Consultoria colaborativa escolar na área da deficiência visual ocular e cortical
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mendes, Enicéia Gonçalves
dc.contributor.author: Marques, Lydia da Cruz
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-05
dc.description.abstract: The literature has pointed to an increase in the incidence of children with visual impairments associated with neurological disorders and other disabilities, but the educational implications of the association of such impediments is considered a minor theme in the training of special education teachers. The present study aimed to develop and evaluate a collaborative consultation program in the field of visual impairment with a team of professionals of a special school for students with intellectual disabilities. The participants were the research/consultant, five teachers, two class assistants, a speech therapist, a physical therapist, a psychologist and an occupational therapist, plus 46 students with ages between 7 and 37 years. The study was carried out in three stages: preliminary step of conducting ethical procedures; Study-1, the diagnosis of institutional conditions; and Study-2, the intervention. The latter involved: a) theoretical training of 35 hours of lessons; b) practice based on case studies based on the development of a visual evaluation process of students, with the purpose of raising subsidies for educational planning and to apply the theoretical knowledge in practice; and c) final evaluation of the consultation/training program. The results of student s characterization showed that 30.4% were diagnosed with cerebral palsy; 30.4% with intellectual disabilities; 19.6% with Down syndrome, and 19.6% with other diagnoses. 83% of the students have already been through ophthalmological inspection with an average age of 4.2 years in first query. Two students were diagnosed with optic nerve atrophy and congenital cataracts, which was not reported by the parents to the school. As for the observation of visual difficulties, the parents have made 11 references, whereas the professionals made only 3. The results of the evaluation process of visual changes, duly complemented by medical information, were: 16 students (34.8%) showed no detected changes; 20 (43.5%) with minor changes (strabismus, refraction errors); 3 (6.5%) with visual impairment of ocular origin; 3 (6.5%) with cortical visual impairment; 1 (2.1%) with ocular and cortical visual impairment; and 3 (6.5%) with suspicion of visual impairment. The visual impairment was predominant among the cases of cerebral palsy. The case studies resulted in referrals to ophthalmological consultations, guidance to parents, propositions of pedagogical strategies, in addition the adjustment of materials and environment. The results concerning the evaluation of the collaborative consultation program showed that it was satisfactory regarding the professional development of the consultant and the consultees and regarding the possibilities of solving the addressed problem. The study highlights the need of ophthalmic and visual development assessment among students with intellectual and multiple disabilities and emphasizes the importance of collaborative practice between specialists, family and school professionals to an understanding of the problem of a student with visual impairment associated with intellectual or multiple disabilities. In addition, it suggests the need of a support network for teachers of special education, of generalist formation, what also includes teachers specialized in the visual impairment area, as well as other professionals with technical knowledge.eng
dc.description.resumo: A literatura tem apontado um aumento na incidência de crianças com deficiência visual associada a distúrbios neurológicos e a outras deficiências, sendo as implicações educacionais da associação desses impedimentos um tema pouco considerado na formação dos professores de educação especial. O presente estudo teve como objetivo desenvolver e avaliar um programa de consultoria colaborativa na área da deficiência visual junto a uma equipe de profissionais de uma escola especial para alunos com deficiência intelectual. Foram participantes o pesquisador/consultor, cinco professoras, duas auxiliares de classe, uma fonoaudióloga, uma fisioterapeuta, uma psicóloga e uma terapeuta ocupacional, além de 46 alunos, de 7 a 37 anos. O estudo foi desenvolvido em três etapas, a saber: Etapa Preliminar de condução dos procedimentos éticos; Estudo 1, do diagnóstico das condições institucionais; e Estudo 2 da intervenção. Esta última envolveu: a) formação teórica de 35 horas/aula; b) parte prática baseada em estudos de casos através do desenvolvimento de um processo de avaliação visual dos alunos com a finalidade de levantar subsídios para o planejamento pedagógico e de aplicar na prática os conhecimentos teóricos; e c) avaliação final do programa através de análise de conhecimentos pré e pós-programa, entrevista e avaliação quantitativa pelos profissionais. Os resultados de caracterização dos alunos mostraram 30,4% com diagnóstico de paralisia cerebral; 30,4% com deficiência intelectual; 19,6% com síndrome de Down, e, 19,6% com outros diagnósticos. Haviam realizado consulta oftalmológica, 83,0% dos alunos, com uma média de idade da primeira consulta de 4,2 anos. Dois alunos tiveram diagnóstico de atrofia de nervo óptico e um de catarata congênita, que não foi comunicada pelos pais à escola. Quanto à observação de dificuldades visuais os pais fizeram 11 referências, enquanto os profissionais apenas três. Os resultados da avaliação das alterações visuais dos alunos complementada por informações médicas identificaram: 16 alunos (34,8%) sem alterações detectadas; 20 (43,5%) com alterações leves (estrabismo, erros de refração); três (6,5%) de deficiência visual de origem ocular; três (6,5%) de deficiência visual cortical; um (2,1%) com deficiência visual ocular e cortical; e três (6,5%) com suspeita de deficiência visual. A deficiência visual foi predominante entre os casos de paralisia cerebral. Os estudos de casos resultaram em encaminhamentos para consultas oftalmológicas, orientação aos pais, proposição de estratégias pedagógicas além de adaptação de materiais e ambiente. Os resultados quanto à avaliação do programa de consultoria colaborativa mostraram que foram satisfatórios do ponto de vista do desenvolvimento profissional, de ambas as partes, consultor e consultantes, e quanto às possibilidades de resolução da problemática abordada. O estudo destaca a necessidade da avaliação oftalmológica e do desenvolvimento visual entre alunos com deficiência intelectual e múltipla, e enfatiza a relevância da prática colaborativa entre especialistas, profissionais da escola e família para a compreensão da problemática do aluno com deficiência visual associada à deficiência intelectual ou múltipla. Além disso, sugere a necessidade de uma rede de apoio para os professores de educação especial, de formação, generalista, que inclui também professores especializados na área da deficiência visual, assim como outros profissionais com conhecimentos técnicos.por
dc.identifier.citation: MARQUES, Lydia da Cruz. Collaborative school consultation in the field of oculalr and cortical visual impairment. 2013. 277 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Baixa visãopor
dc.subject: Deficiência visual corticalpor
dc.subject: Deficiência intelectualpor
dc.subject: Deficiência múltiplapor
dc.subject: Consultoria colaborativapor
dc.subject: Cegueira corticalpor
dc.subject: Paralisia cerebralpor
dc.subject: Formação em recursos humanospor
dc.subject: Low visioneng
dc.subject: Cortical blindnesseng
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Cerebral palsyeng
dc.subject: Mental retardationeng
dc.subject: Training programeng
dc.subject: Collaborative consultationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Consultoria colaborativa escolar na área da deficiência visual ocular e corticalpor
dc.title.alternative: Collaborative school consultation in the field of oculalr and cortical visual impairmenteng
dc.type: Tesepor