Avaliação do ciclo de vida de embalagens para delivery
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moreira, Francys Kley Vieira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Larini, Vinícius Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-11-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Delivery packages made up of different materials - expanded polystyrene, amorphous poly(ethylene terephthalate) and paperboard with a polypropylene lid - were compared regarding the environmental impacts related to their life cycles considering landfill disposal. In addition, three end-of-life scenarios for paperboard packaging were compared - landfill, industrial composting, and anaerobic digestion. These were evaluated according to the categories: damage to the environment (global warming, ozone depletion, eutrophication of fresh and marine water, terrestrial acidification, and terrestrial, marine, and freshwater ecotoxicity), depletion of resources (water and fossil, and land use), and human health (human toxicity). For all indicators, the impacts were analyzed by each step of the life cycles: polymer resin production, paper packaging production, polymer processing, and end-of-life scenario. The LCA results showed that the amorphous poly(ethylene terephthalate) (APET) packaging had the greatest impacts for all categories - apart from land use, where paperboard had the greatest impact - with an important contribution from the production of PET resin for most of them. Polystyrene packaging had the best result in terms of ozone layer depletion, freshwater eutrophication, and water resource depletion indicators. Paperboard packaging obtained the best result for global warming, maritime eutrophication, terrestrial acidification, depletion of fossil resources, and terrestrial, maritime, and freshwater ecotoxicity indicators. As for the indicator of impact on human health, polystyrene and paperboard packaging had a similar performance. It was also found that for most indicators, disposal was the step with the lowest relative impact. Finally, the advantages and consequences of different end-of-life scenarios for paperboard packaging were explored, such as the generation of economically relevant products (such as fertilizer compost and biogas). For impacts such as global warming, ozone layer depletion, impact on human health, and marine and freshwater ecotoxicity, there was a noticeable positive impact of avoiding landfill disposal. For the impacts of marine and freshwater eutrophication, terrestrial acidification, depletion of water and fossil resources, land use and terrestrial ecotoxicity, the impact of alternative disposals presented an impact comparable to that of the disposal by landfill. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Embalagens de delivery de diferentes materiais - poliestireno expandido, poli(tereftalato de etileno) amorfo e papel cartão com tampa de polipropileno - foram comparadas quanto aos impactos ambientais relativos aos seus ciclos de vida considerando descarte em aterro sanitário. Em um segundo momento, foram comparados três cenários de fim de vida para as embalagens de papel cartão - aterro sanitário, compostagem industrial e digestão anaeróbica. Os ciclos de vida foram avaliados quanto às categorias: danos ao meio ambiente (aquecimento global, destruição da camada de ozônio, eutrofização de água doce e marítima, acidificação terrestre, e ecotoxicidade terrestre, marinha e de água doce), esgotamento de recursos (hídricos e fósseis, uso da terra agrícola e urbano), e saúde humana (toxicidade para humanos). Para todas as análises, foram considerados os impactos causados pelas etapas: produção da resina polimérica, produção da embalagem de papel, processamento do polímero e descarte. Os resultados da ACV mostraram que a embalagem de poli(tereftalato de etileno) amorfo (APET) teve os maiores impactos para todas as categorias - com exceção de uso do solo, onde o papel cartão teve o maior impacto - com importante contribuição do impacto relativo à produção da resina do PET para múltiplos indicadores. A embalagem de poliestireno teve o melhor resultado quanto aos indicadores destruição da camada de ozônio, eutrofização de água doce, e esgotamento de recursos hídricos. A embalagem de papel cartão obteve o melhor resultado para os indicadores aquecimento global, eutrofização marítima, acidificação terrestre, esgotamento de recursos fósseis, e ecotoxicidade terrestre, marítima e de água doce. Quanto ao indicador de impacto na saúde humana, as embalagens de poliestireno e papel cartão tiveram uma performance semelhante. Constatou-se também que para a maioria dos indicadores, o descarte foi a etapa de menor impacto relativo. Por fim, explorou-se as vantagens e consequências de diferentes cenários de fim de vida para a embalagem de papel cartão, como na geração de produtos com relevância econômica (como composto fertilizante e biogás). Para impactos como aquecimento global, destruição da camada de ozônio, impacto na saúde humana, e ecotoxicidade marítima e de água doce constatou-se o impacto positivo de evitar o descarte em aterro sanitário. Para os impactos de eutrofização de água doce e marítima, acidificação terrestre, esgotamento de recursos hídricos e fósseis, uso do solo e ecotoxicidade terrestre o impacto de descartes alternativos apresentou impacto comparável ao descarte por aterro sanitário. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | LARINI, Vinícius Pereira. Avaliação do ciclo de vida de embalagens para delivery. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16485. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia de Materiais - EMa | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Embalagem de delivery | por |
| dc.subject | ACV | por |
| dc.subject | OpenLCA | eng |
| dc.subject | Impacto ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Poliestireno expandido | por |
| dc.subject | Poli (tereftalato de etileno) | por |
| dc.subject | Papel cartão | por |
| dc.subject | Delivery packaging | eng |
| dc.subject | Environmental impact | eng |
| dc.subject | Expanded polystyrene | eng |
| dc.subject | Poly (ethylene terephthalate) | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA::MATERIAIS NAO METALICOS | por |
| dc.title | Avaliação do ciclo de vida de embalagens para delivery | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Life cycle assessment of food delivery packaging | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |