Luto e pensamento contrafactual: compreensão e avaliação das dinâmicas individuais sobre o luto familiar
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schelini, Patrícia Waltz
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Natalia Novaes Bueno
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-18
dc.description.abstract: This study explored the relationship between counterfactual thinking and the grieving process in individuals who experienced the loss of a loved one.Investigating various dimensions of counterfactual thoughts during grief, the study aimed to analyze the dimensions of counterfactual thinking, its relationship with guilt, the prevalence of upward and downward thoughts, as well as its functionality in the elaboration of grief and its association with pathological grief. Through a qualitative approach, participants who had been grieving for over a year shared their experiences, revealing that 70% reported guilt associated with upward thoughts, such as Why didn't I pay more attention?. The absence of downward thoughts was attributed to the severity of the event, supporting the literature indicating its limited effectiveness in alleviating discomfort in emotionally intense situations. While counterfactual thoughts may aid in emotional processing and learning, their impact proved to be ambiguous: 30% of participants identified positive effects, while the remainder reported negative or mixed effects. The findings contributed to the theoretical and practical understanding of grief, providing insights for more effective therapeutic interventions.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo explorou a relação entre o pensamento contrafactual e o processo de luto em indivíduos que experienciaram a perda de um ente querido. Investigando dimensões variadas dos pensamentos contrafactuais durante o luto, o estudo buscou analisar as dimensões dos pensamentos contrafactuais, sua relação com a culpa, e a prevalência de pensamentos ascendentes e descendentes, além de sua funcionalidade na elaboração do luto e a associação com o luto patológico. Por meio de uma abordagem qualitativa, participantes que estavam em processo de luto há mais de um ano compartilharam suas experiências, revelando que 70% relataram culpa associada a pensamentos ascendentes, como “por que eu não dei mais atenção?”. A ausência de pensamentos descendentes foi atribuída à gravidade do evento, corroborando a literatura que indica sua eficácia limitada em aliviar o desconforto em situações de grande impacto emocional. Embora os pensamentos contrafactuais possam auxiliar na elaboração emocional e no aprendizado, seu impacto mostrou-se ambíguo: 30% dos participantes identificaram efeitos positivos, enquanto o restante relatou efeitos negativos ou mistos. Os achados contribuíram para o entendimento teórico e prático sobre o luto, fornecendo insights para intervenções terapêuticas mais eficazes.por
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Natalia Novaes Bueno. Luto e pensamento contrafactual: compreensão e avaliação das dinâmicas individuais sobre o luto familiar. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21844.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Psicologia - Psi
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Lutopor
dc.subject: Culpapor
dc.subject: Pensamento contrafactualpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA
dc.title: Luto e pensamento contrafactual: compreensão e avaliação das dinâmicas individuais sobre o luto familiarpor
dc.title.alternative: Grief and counterfactual thinking: understanding and evaluating individual dynamics in family bereavementeng
dc.type: TCC