Isolation of the endophytic and rhizospheric microbiome associated to Polygala spp.: Evaluation of the biotechnological potential and antimicrobial activity
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Aníbal, Fernanda de Freitas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sousa, Cristina Paiva de
dc.contributor.author: Cruz, Felipe de Paula Nogueira
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-31
dc.description.abstract: Polygala spp. are plants commonly used for the treatment of injuries and sprains. Their roots contain methyl salicylate, a compound known for its analgesic properties. However, important compounds such as alkaloids, flavonoids, terpenes, lignins and coumarins were obtained from this genus. In this context, the Polygala spp. tissues could represent a promising source of natural products, since that several pharmacological effects have been reported for their crude extracts. Therefore, the microbiome associated to these plants and the antimicrobial potential of the natural product extracts produced by these microorganisms was investigated. In this study it has been demonstrated the isolation of a potent substance with a broad-spectrum activity produced by an actinobacteria Rizo Pp Ac-11 isolated from rhizospheric space of white-flower Polygala sp.. The natural product extract was carried out to a C18 fractionation in a H2O/acetonitrile gradient and all fractions (Rizo Pp Ac-11A, Rizo Pp Ac-11B, Rizo Pp Ac-11C, Rizo Pp Ac-11D, Rizo Pp Ac-11E, Rizo Pp Ac-11F, Rizo Pp Ac-11G, Rizo Pp Ac-11H and Rizo Pp Ac-11I) were tested for antimicrobial activity. Excepting Rizo Pp Ac-11A and Rizo Pp Ac-11B, all fractions showed inhibition. However, the fraction Rizo Pp Ac-11C showed a broad-spectrum activity against all tested microorganisms, especially multi resistant pathogens. Considering that, this study demonstrated for the first time the isolation of microorganisms associated with Polygala spp. and the isolation of substances with broad-spectrum activity.eng
dc.description.resumo: Polygala spp. são plantas comumente usadas para o tratamento de lesões e entorses. Suas raízes contêm salicilato de metila, um composto conhecido por suas propriedades analgésicas. No entanto, compostos importantes como alcalóides, flavonóides, terpenos, ligninas e cumarinas foram obtidos deste gênero. Neste contexto, os tecidos de Polygala spp. podem representar uma fonte promissora de produtos naturais, uma vez que vários efeitos farmacológicos foram relatados para os seus extratos brutos. Assim, investigou-se o microbioma associado a estas plantas e o potencial antimicrobiano dos extratos de produtos naturais produzidos por esses microrganismos. Neste estudo foi demonstrado o isolamento de uma substância potente com uma atividade de amplo espectro produzida por uma actinobactéria Rizo Pp Ac-11 isolada do espaço rizosférico da Polygala de flores brancas. O extrato natural do produto foi submetido a um fracionamento em coluna C18 com gradiente de H2O / acetonitrila. Todas as frações (Rizo Pp Ac-11A, Rizo Pp Ac-11B, Rizo Pp Ac-11C, Rizo Pp Ac-11D, Rizo Pp Ac-11E, Rizo Pp Ac-11F, Rizo Pp Ac -11G, Rizo Pp Ac-11H e Rizo Pp Ac-11I) foram testadas quanto à atividade antimicrobiana. Com exceção do Rizo Pp Ac-11A e do Rizo Pp Ac-11B, todas as frações apresentaram inibição. No entanto, a fração Rizo Pp Ac-11C mostrou uma atividade de amplo espectro contra todos os microrganismos testados, especialmente os patógenos multirresistentes. Considerando que, este estudo demonstrou pela primeira vez o isolamento de microrganismos associados a Polygala spp. além do isolamento de substâncias com atividade de amplo espectro.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 140125/2015-9por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: 88881.134648/2016-01por
dc.identifier.citation: CRUZ, Felipe de Paula Nogueira. Isolation of the endophytic and rhizospheric microbiome associated to Polygala spp.: Evaluation of the biotechnological potential and antimicrobial activity. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Biotecnologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11607.*
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia - PPGBiotecpor
dc.subject: Actinobacteriaeng
dc.subject: Antimicrobial compoundseng
dc.subject: Atlantic foresteng
dc.subject: Natural productseng
dc.subject: Multi resistant pathogenseng
dc.subject: Polygala sppeng
dc.subject: Streptomyceseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MICROBIOLOGIApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICA::QUIMICA DOS PRODUTOS NATURAISpor