Produção de biomassa e necromassa de espécies invasoras e controle mecânico e químico de Hedychium coronarium König. (Zingiberaceae) em zonas ripárias neotropicais
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Sampaio-e-Silva, Talita Ariela
dc.contributor.advisor1: Matos, Dalva Maria da Silva
dc.contributor.author: Estêvão, Julia Ramos
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-27
dc.description.abstract: Biological invasions are common. Riparian zones are among those that undergo major biological invasions. The accumulation of biomass and necromass interferes in the dynamics of the plant community in a significant way. Considering the potential harmfulness of invasive species, it is interesting that we think of forms of control. Our objectives are to determine if: 1) biomass and necromass production of Hedychium coronarium, Urochloa decumbens, Melinis minutiflora and Pennisetum purpureum are related to climatic variables, 2) the net primary aerial production of H. coronarium, U. decumbens, M. minutiflora and P. purpureum throughout the year, 3) to test the effect of once and twice-yearly cutting of H. coronarium ramets on their growth 4) to test the effect of H. coronarium rhizome cutting off once a year, 5) to test the effect on growth of H. coronarium with injection in its rhizomes of alcoholic extract of Typha dominguens in two concentrations (5% e 10%) and from leaves and rhizome, 6) to test the effect on growth of H. coronarium with injections of glyphosate into its rhizomes and 7) with spray of glyphosate on its leaves. Our hypotheses are 1) the production of biomass and necromass will be related to climatic variables, 2) the net primary aerial production of all species will be high in the year of study and 3) there will be effect in the growth of H. coronarium with the application of the treatments. For one year we collected monthly aerial biomass and necromass of the four species. To calculate net primary aerial production, we used Smalley’s method. We tested the data for normality using Shapiro-Wilks test. Relations among climatic variables were tested with Spearman’s test. Variables not related to each other were tested with a mixed linear model (GLM) in its relationship with climate. To select most adequate model of explanation, we used AKAIKE test (AIC), within R environment. For mechanical control we established three plots in five sites subdivided into four sub plots: i) control, ii) cutting off ramets once a year, iii) cutting off ramets twice a year and iv) pulling out ramets and rhizomes. For the experiment of chemical control of H. coronarium planted five pieces of 10 cm of rhizomes in aquariums of 30 cm x 30 cm x 20 cm with 5 cm of fertilized soil. Aquariums were kept in a room with 12 hours of light and 12 hours of dark and temperature 24+/-2°C. To test glyphosate injection and spray, we left four aquariums for control, four for injection and four for spray. Injections were made with 10 mL of the product undiluted. Five months after the first injection, we repeated the procedure. To test glyphosate spray, we repeated the application two months after the first spray, and again after four months. To test Typha domingensis alcoholic extract, three aquariums were left for control, three had its ramets injected with leaf alcoholic extract at 5 % and 10 % concentration, three had its ramets injected with rhizome alcoholic extract at 5 % and 10 Once a month, we numbered the ramets and measured their diameter on soil level and the total height for all experiments. To test the differences for height and diameter among treatments, we used linear mixed models. All analysis was conducted within the R statistical environment. We also used mortality rates expressed in percentage of dead ramets. The species studied have a direct relationship with the environmental variables in question and cause great impacts on riparian zone due to its high production of biomass and necromass throughout the year, especially H. coronarium and P. purpureum. Therefore, control measures are of extreme interest. The control experiments of H. coronarium were efficient, treatment with glyphosate injection in the rhizomes of the plant was the one that obtained the best result, with mortality rate of 97,3 %. The locality of H. coronarium should be considered so that there is no mortality of other species when applying the herbicide.eng
dc.description.resumo: Invasões biológicas são muito comuns. Zonas ripárias sofrem importantes invasões biológicas. O acúmulo de biomassa e necromassa interfere na dinâmica das comunidades. Nossos objetivos são verificar se: 1) produção de biomassa e necromassa de Hedychium coronarium, Urochloa decumbens, Melinis minutiflora e Pennisetum purpureum estão relacionadas com variáveis climáticas, 2) produção aérea primária líquida de H. coronarium, U. decumbens, M. minutiflora e P. purpureum ao longo do ano, 3) testar o efeito do corte de rametas de H. coronarium uma e duas vezes por ano no seu crescimento, 4) testar o efeito do arranquio de rizomas de H. coronarium uma vez no seu crescimento, 5) testar o efeito no crescimento de H. coronarium com injeção em seus rizomas de extrato alcoólico de Typha dominguens em duas concentrações (5% e 10%), 6) testar o efeito sobre o crescimento de H. coronarium com injeções de glifosato nos seus rizomas e 7) com spray de glifosato nas suas folhas. Nossas hipóteses são 1) produção de biomassa e de necromassa estarão relacionadas às variáveis climáticas, 2) produção aérea primária líquida de todas as espécies será alta e 3) haverá mudança no crescimento de H. coronarium com a aplicação dos tratamentos. Coletamos mensalmente biomassa e necromassa das espécies. Para calcular a produção aérea primária líquida, usamos o método de Smalleys. Testamos a normalidade dos dados com Shapiro-Wilks. A relação entre as variáveis climáticas foi testada com Spearman. As variáveis não relacionadas entre si foram testadas em modelo linear misto (GLM) na sua relação com as variáveis climáticas. Para selecionar o modelo explicativo mais adequado usamos o teste AKAIKE (AIC), dentro do ambiente R. Para o controle mecânico, estabelecemos três parcelas em cinco áreas subdivididas em: i) controle, ii) corte de rametas uma vez, iii) corte de rametas duas vezes e iv) arranquio de rametas e rizomas. Para o experimento de controle químico, plantamos 5 pedaços de rizoma de 10 cm em aquários de 30 cm x 30 cm x 20 cm com 5 cm de solo adubado. Para testar injeção e spray de glifosato, quatro aquários foram controle e quatro para cada experimento. Para testar o extrato alcoólico de Typha domingensis, três aquários foram controle, três foram usados para cada tratamento: injeção de extrato aéreo e de rizoma em 5% e 10% de concentração. Uma vez por mês medimos a altura e o diâmetro na altura do solo de todos os rametas. Para testar a diferença entre altura e diâmetro nos diferentes tratamentos, usamos modelo linear misto. Todas as análises foram feitas no ambiente R. Usamos a taxa de mortalidade expressa em porcentagem de rametas mortos. As espécies têm seu funcionamento diretamente relacionado com as variáveis ambientais e podem causar grandes impactos em zona ripária por causa da sua alta produção de biomassa e necromassa ao longo do ano. Medidas de controle são de extremo interesse. Os experimentos de controle de H. coronarium foram eficientes; o tratamento com injeção de glifosato nos rizomas da planta obteve taxa de mortalidade de 97,3%. Deve-se considerar a localidade onde se encontra o H. coronarium para que não haja mortalidade de outras espécies quando da aplicação do herbicida.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES - 33001014003P2por
dc.identifier.citation: ESTÊVÃO, Julia Ramos. Produção de biomassa e necromassa de espécies invasoras e controle mecânico e químico de Hedychium coronarium König. (Zingiberaceae) em zonas ripárias neotropicais. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10744.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Biomassapor
dc.subject: Necromassapor
dc.subject: Controle Mecânicopor
dc.subject: Controle Químicopor
dc.subject: Extrato de Typha domingensispor
dc.subject: Biomasseng
dc.subject: Necromasseng
dc.subject: Mechanical Controleng
dc.subject: Chemical Controleng
dc.subject: Typha domingensis Extracteng
dc.subject: Hedychium coronariumlat
dc.subject: Urochloa decumbenslat
dc.subject: Melinis minutifloralat
dc.subject: Pennisetum purpureumlat
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA::ECOLOGIA APLICADApor