Atividade antimicrobiana dos endofíticos Paenibacillus terrae e P. polymyxa em co-cultivo com Bacillus thuringiensis e B. megaterium e por adição de AgNO₃
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sousa, Cristina Paiva de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barbosa, Larissa de Cassia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Endophytic microorganisms, isolated from plant tissues, can provide numerous benefits to their host plants through the production of bioactive secondary metabolites. In addition to promoting plant growth and increasing resistance to biotic and abiotic stresses, these secondary metabolites have various applications, including antibiotics, insecticides, natural antioxidants, and antitumor agents. In this context, the present study aimed to evaluate the antibacterial and antifungal potential of Paenibacillus terrae and Paenibacillus polymyxa, in comparison with their co-cultivation. Both P. polymyxa and P. terrae exhibited enhanced antimicrobial activity when co-cultivated with Bacillus thuringiensis and Bacillus megaterium, achieving inhibition zones of 14, 15 and 15 mm against E. coli, S. aureus, and C. albicans, respectively. The broth microdilution test for determining the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) and Minimum Bactericidal Concentration (MBC) revealed antimicrobial activity only in the absence of a filtration step. Under these conditions, the most effective co-cultures reached an inhibition rate of 89%, with MIC values of 3000 µg/mL against E. coli, 6000 µg/mL against S. aureus, and 1500 µg/mL against C. albicans. The MBC values were 6000 µg/mL against both E. coli and S. aureus, and 1500 µg/mL against C. albicans. In the biosynthesis of silver nanoparticles, a positive reaction was indicated by the color change observed during the process and by characteristic peaks in UV-Vis analysis at 412, 431, and 450 nm. The average size of the synthesized nanoparticles ranged from 124 to 257 nm according to NTA, and from 140 to 566 nm according to DLS. The addition of small concentrations of nanoparticles influenced the antimicrobial activity of P. polymyxa cultures. When 8.236 × 10⁸ particles/mL were added during fermentation, the resulting inhibition zones were 15 mm, 15.33 mm, and 14.33 mm against E. coli, S. aureus, and C. albicans, respectively. These values were higher than those observed in the control, which presented inhibition zones of 11.67 mm, 13 mm, and 12.33 mm, respectively, against the same microorganisms. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Os microrganismos endofíticos, isolados de tecidos vegetais, podem proporcionar diversos benefícios para a planta hospedeira, através da produção de metabólitos secundários bioativos. Além da promoção de crescimento vegetal, aumento da resistência da planta a estresses bióticos e abióticos, esses metabólitos secundários possuem aplicações diversas, entre elas antibióticos, inseticidas, antioxidantes naturais, agentes antitumorais, entre outros. Diante desse cenário, buscou-se avaliar o potencial antibacteriano e antifúngico de Paenibacillus terrae e Paenibacillus polymyxa em comparativo com o co-cultivo. Tanto P. polymyxa quanto P. terrae, apresentaram maior atividade antimicrobiana quando em co-cultivo com Bacillus thuringiensis e Bacillus megaterium alcançando halos de inibição de 14, 15 e 15 mm contra E. coli, S. aureus e C. albicans, respectivamente. Ao realizar o teste de microdiluição para a obtenção da Concentração Inibitória Mínima e Concentração Bactericida Mínima foi observada atividade quando não utilizado o processo de filtração. Os melhores co-cultivos obtiveram uma porcentagem de inibição de 89% e CIM de 3000 µg/mL contra E. coli, 6000 µg/mL contra S. aureus, 1500 µg/mL contra C. albicans, enquanto a CBM foi de 6000 µg/mL contra E. coli e S. aureus e de 1500 µg/mL contra C. albicans. Na biossíntese de nanopartículas de prata, o resultado positivo pode ser observado pela mudança de cor observada durante a reação e pelos picos observados na análise de UV-Vis em 412, 431 e 450 nm. O tamanho médio observado para as nanopartículas sintetizadas foi entre 124 e 257 nm na análise de NTA e entre 140 e 566 nm na análise de DLS. A adição de pequenas concentrações de nanopartículas afetou a atividade antimicrobiana do cultivo de P. polymyxa, na adição de 8,236 × 10⁸ partículas/mL no período de fermentação o cultivo os halos de inibição observados foram de 15 mm, 15,33 mm e 14,33 mm contra E. coli, S. aureus e C. albicans, respectivamente, em comparação ao controle que apresentou 11,67 mm, 13 mm e 12,33 mm, também contra E.coli, S.aureus e C.albicans, respectivamente. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Bolsista CAPES - 88887.894257/2023-00 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BARBOSA, Larissa de Cassia. Atividade antimicrobiana dos endofíticos Paenibacillus terrae e P. polymyxa em co-cultivo com Bacillus thuringiensis e B. megaterium e por adição de AgNO₃. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biotecnologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22553. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia - PPGBiotec | |
| dc.subject | Microrganismos endofíticos | por |
| dc.subject | Atividade antimicrobiana | por |
| dc.subject | Co-cultivo | por |
| dc.subject | Síntese verde | por |
| dc.subject | Nanopartículas metálicas | por |
| dc.subject | Endophytic microorganisms | eng |
| dc.subject | Antimicrobial activity | eng |
| dc.subject | Co-culture | eng |
| dc.subject | Green synthesis | eng |
| dc.subject | Metallic nanoparticles | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MICROBIOLOGIA | |