A tool-supported approach to adapt web user interfaces considering the emotional state of the user
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neris, Vânia Paula de Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.author | Guimarães, Patrícia Deud | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-03-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The field of Human-Computer Interaction aims at developing computational systems that place the user at the center of the their development, so he/she can have the best experience when interact with the final solution. When it was acknowledged that emotions affect the relation of the individual with what surrounds him/her, scholars began to measure these emotions based on instruments that had been developed over the years. It should be emphasized that emotions can be seen as a composition of five components – physiological reactions, subjective feeling, motor expression, cognitive appraisals and behavioural tendencies. It is believed, therefore, that evaluating more than one component could bring results with greater correctness. Although some studies already measure the user’s emotional state to promote the adaptation of user interfaces and promote a better interaction experience, few worry about leading the user to achieve a desired emotional state. This work presents a new version of UIFlex (PROENÇA; NERIS, 2017), UIFlex 2.0. The previous version is presented as a Google Chrome plugin and it is responsible for providing interface adaptations to improve the accessibility of web pages. To do so, authors created rules of adaptation in JSON (JavaScript Object Notation) format that “injected” code into the web pages. The new proposed version brings together two major changes: (1) the architecture of the solution, which is now based on the MAPE-K model (Monitor-Analyse-Plan-Execute over a shared Knowledge) (KEPHART et al., 2003); (2) new user interface adaptation rules in order to provide color change in it according to theoretical studies published previously. Finally, a double blind experiment was conducted with 44 users in which two tasks were proposed – reading and transcript – on pages with the plugin enabled. Participants of the control group had access to UIFlex 2.0 as participants of the placebo group used UIFlex 3.0, which did not perform any adaptation. Both groups had the majority of participants reaching the desired emotional state – as can be seen in the generated incidence graphs. In addition, the Chi-Square statistical test was applied, which denied the alternative hypothesis. Thus, it is suggested that new rules be developed so that there are a greater number of changes to interface elements. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A área de Interação Humano-Computador tem como objetivo desenvolver sistemas computacionais colocando o usuário no centro do processo de desenvolvimento, de forma que ele possa ter a melhor experiência no contato com a solução final. Ao descobrir que as emoções afetam a relação do indivíduo com o que o cerca, estudiosos passaram a medi-las com base em instrumentos. Deve-se ressaltar que a emoção pode ser vista como uma composição de cinco componentes – reações fisiológicas, sentimento subjetivo, expressão motora, avaliação cognitiva e tendências comportamentais. Acredita-se, portanto, que avaliar mais do que um componente poderia trazer resultados com maior corretude. Embora alguns trabalhos já utilizem a mensuração do estado emocional do usuário para adaptar a interface de usuário e promover uma melhor experiência de interação, poucos se preocupam em levar o usuário a atingir um estado emocional desejado. Este trabalho apresenta uma nova versão do UIFlex, o UIFlex 2.0. A versão anterior é apresentada como um plugin do Google Chrome e é responsável por fornecer adaptações de interface para melhorar a acessibilidade das páginas web. Para isso, os autores criaram regras de adaptação no formato JSON (JavaScript Object Notation) que é ”injetado” código nas páginas da Web. A nova versão proposta reúne duas grandes mudanças: (1) a arquitetura da solução, que agora é baseada no modelo MAPE-K (Monitor-Analyse-Plan-Execute over a shared Knowledge) (KEPHART et al., 2003); (2) novas regras de adaptação da interface de usuário com o intuito de prover alteração de cor. Ao final, um experimento duplo cego foi realizado com 44 usuários nos quais duas tarefas foram propostas – leitura e transcrição – em páginas com o plugin ativado. Os participantes do grupo controle tiveram acesso ao UIFlex 2.0, pois os participantes do grupo placebo utilizaram o UIFlex 3.0, que não fez nenhuma adaptação. Ambos os grupos tiveram a maior parte dos participantes atingindo o estado emocional desejado – como pode ser visto nos grafos de incidência gerados. Além disso, foi aplicado o teste estatístico Qui-Quadrado, que negou a hipótese alternativa. Assim, sugere-se que novas regras sejam desenvolvidas, de forma que haja um maior número de alterações de elementos de interface. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 88882.426572/2019-01, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GUIMARÃES, Patrícia Deud. A tool-supported approach to adapt web user interfaces considering the emotional state of the user. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17114. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCC | por |
| dc.subject | Adaptação | por |
| dc.subject | Emoção | por |
| dc.subject | MAPE-K | por |
| dc.subject | Adaptation | eng |
| dc.subject | Emotion | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::METODOLOGIA E TECNICAS DA COMPUTACAO | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::SISTEMAS DE COMPUTACAO | por |
| dc.title | A tool-supported approach to adapt web user interfaces considering the emotional state of the user | eng |