Obtenção e caracterização bioquímica de xilanases nativas e recombinante do fungo Leucoagaricus gongylophorus
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Dulce Helena Ferreira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Moreira, Ariele Cristina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Xylanases are enzymes which randomly cleave the main chain of xylan, the most abundant non-cellulosic polysaccharide of plants cell wall. Xylanases are commonly produced by a wide range of organisms including bacteria, algae, fungi, protozoa, and certain herbivorous insects and crustaceans also produce xylanases. Leucoagaricus gongylophorus, a mutualistic fungus of leafcutting ant Atta sexdens, secretes enzymes with xylanolytic activity and the gene encoding a xylanase was recently identified. In this work the xylanolytic profile of L. gongylophorus was studied and two enzymes with xylanolytic activity (XyLg1 and XyLg2) were isolated, purified and characterized. XyLg1 has a molecular mass of about 38kDa and pI greater than 4.8. For beechwood xylan substrate XyLg1 showed optimum temperature of 40 °C, optimum pH between 8.5 to 10.5 and Km =14, 7 ± 7.6 mg.ml-1. Due to these features XyLg1 may be used in processes such as bio-bleaching pulp. XyLg1 was also analyzed by mass spectrometry technique being associated with a polygalacturonase of the same fungus. Kinetic studies of the XyLg1 using polygalacturonic acid as substrate were developed (optimum pH= 5.5, optimum temperature between 50 and 60 ° C and Km= 2.2 ± 0.5 mg.ml-1). XyLg2 has molecular weight of about 24kDa and pI less than 4.8, and thus it is an acid protein. Parameter such as optimum temperature (70 °C) and pH (4.0) as well as the kinetic parameters (Km 7.4 ± 2.0 mg.ml-1) using beechwood xylan as substrate were determined for XyLg2. This enzyme exhibits desirable characteristics for improving animal feed, for example. LgXyn2 shows no activity with polygalacturonic acid. For the purpose of producing larger amount of xylanase from the L. gongylophorus the gene sequence encoding a xylanase (LgXyn1, GenBank: EF208066.1) was used to synthesize forward and reverse primers and was possible to amplify a different gene (xyl) that encodes the synthesis of a new xylanase called here LgXyn2. The gene was cloned into pETSUMO vector and the recombinant expressed in E.coli has no activity even when histidine tail (fusion) is removed with Sumo protease. These results suggest that the glycosylation is an important factor for xylanolitic activity. Then the xyl gene was cloned into pPICZalphaA vector and LgXyn2 was expressed in P. pastoris, secreted into the extracellular medium and the enzyme has xylanolitic activity. This result showed that the new gene (xyl) encodes a functional enzyme and that P. pastoris is a efficient system to obtain the active enzyme. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Xilanases são enzimas que, randomicamente, clivam a cadeia principal da xilana, o polissacarídeo não celulósico mais abundante da parede celular de plantas. As xilanases são comumente produzidas por uma grande gama de organismo incluindo bactérias, algas, fungos, protozoários, sendo que alguns insetos herbívoros e crustáceos também produzem xilanases. Leucoagaricus gongylophorus, é um fungo mutualístico da formiga saúva Atta sexdens, que secreta enzimas com atividade xilanolítica e o gene que codifica para uma xilanase foi recentemente identificado. Neste trabalho o perfil xilanolítico do fungo L. gongylophorus foi estudado e duas enzimas nativas com atividade xilanolítica (XyLg1 e XyLg2) foram isoladas, purificadas e caracterizadas. XyLg1 apresenta massa molecular aproximado de 38kDa e pI maior do que 4,8. Para o substrato xilana de faia a enzima apresentou temperatura ótima de 40°C, pH ótimo entre 8,5 a 10,5 e Km14,7 ± 7,6 mg.ml- 1. Devido a essas características a XyLg1 poderá ser utilizada em processos como o biobranqueamento da celulose. XyLg1 também foi analisada por espectrometria de massas sendo relacionada com uma poligalacturonase do mesmo fungo. Estudos cinéticos da XyLg1 utilizando ácido poligalacturônico como substrato foram realizados (pHótimo= 5,5, temperatura ótima entre 50 e 60°C, Km 2,2 ± 0,5 mg.ml-1). A XyLg2 apresenta massa molecular aproximada de 24kDa e pI menor que 4,8, sendo assim uma proteína ácida. Parâmetros ótimos de temperatura (70°C) e pH (4,0), assim como o parâmetro cinético (Km 7,4 ± 2,0 mg.ml-1) utilizando xilana de faia como substrato foram determinados para a XyLg2. Esta enzima apresenta características desejáveis para melhoramento da alimentação animal, por exemplo. A LgXyn2 não apresenta atividade frente ao ácido poligalacturônico. Com o propósito de produzir elevados níveis de xilanases do L. gongylophorus, a sequência que codifica para a xilanase (LgXyn1, GenBank: EF208066.1) foi utilizada para a síntese de oligonucleotídeos foward e reverse e foi possível amplificar um gene diferente (xyl) que codifica a síntese de uma nova xilanase denominada aqui LgXyn2. O gene foi clonado no vetor pETSUMO e a enzima recombinante expressa em E. coli não apresenta atividade mesmo quando a cauda de histidina (fusão) é removida com Sumo protease. Então o gene xyl foi clonado no vetor pPICZα-A e a LgXyn2 foi expressa em P. pastoris, secretada para o meio extracelular e a enzima apresenta atividade xilanolítica. Este resultado mostra que o gene (xyl) codifica para uma enzima funcional e que a P. pastoris é um sistema eficiente para obter esta xilanase. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MOREIRA, Ariele Cristina. Obtention and biochemical characterization of native and recombinant xylanases from Leucoagaricus gongylophorus fungus. 2013. 1 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Química orgânica | por |
| dc.subject | Bioquímica | por |
| dc.subject | Biologia molecular | por |
| dc.subject | Xilanase | por |
| dc.subject | Fungos | por |
| dc.subject | Proteínas | por |
| dc.subject | Purificação de enzimas nativas | por |
| dc.subject | Caracterização enzimática | por |
| dc.subject | Expressão heteróloga de proteínas | por |
| dc.subject | Xylanase | eng |
| dc.subject | Native enzyme purification | eng |
| dc.subject | Enzymatic characterization | eng |
| dc.subject | Heterologous expression | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Obtenção e caracterização bioquímica de xilanases nativas e recombinante do fungo Leucoagaricus gongylophorus | por |