Pertencimento étnico-racial e ensino de História
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Petronilha Beatriz Gonçalves e | |
| dc.contributor.author | Andrade, Paulo Sérgio de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-03-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is related to the influence of Teaching of History to build the sense of embrace their ethnic-racial roots and the relation between blacks and whites. It has participated in this research four former black students of an Affirmative Action project who took place in the city of Sao Carlos, state of Sao Paulo, which aimed to prepare students to College admission exams. This research was performed and guided by the following research inquiry: Does the teaching of History contribute to the affirmation/denial to the ethnic-racial feeling of poor black students in the college admission courses? The study takes off from the observations made by the researcher in charge for the subjects of History and Geography in this project. He aimed to verify whether the teaching of History interferes in the self esteem and identity of afro-descendants students, leading them to the feeling of denying their own ethnic racial roots, which is fabricated in the society. Systematic talks with two former female students and two male students were conducted involved in the Affirmative action project that was developed in the period of 2002 and 2003, sponsored by Fundação Ford and attached to Department of Physics of USP, campus Sao Carlos Sao Paulo, aiming to facilitate the access and permanence of poor black students at the public university. It also aimed to strike back situations of prejudice, discrimination and racism such ideas reinforced by ideologies still present along the years in Brazil. The findings showed that the integration of the researched students favored them to embrace the feeling of ethnic and racial roots to what they were alike, when they identify themselves as afro-descendants. These students dealt with racist attitudes and discriminations in their routine. However, they got their self esteem and identity favored by the time they recognized themselves as culture makers and active agents in the scenery of the Brazilian history. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa está relacionada às influências do Ensino de História na construção do pertencimento étnico-racial e nas relações entre negros e brancos. Teve como participantes quatro ex-alunos afro-descendentes de um projeto de Ação Afirmativa, realizado na cidade de São Carlos-SP, que visava preparar estudantes para o exame vestibular. Esta pesquisa foi realizada, orientando-se pela seguinte questão de pesquisa: O ensino de História contribui para afirmação/negação ao pertencimento racial de estudantes negros e carentes em cursinho pré-vestibular? O estudo parte de observações feitas pelo pesquisador, responsável pelas disciplinas de História e Geografia nesse projeto. E teve por objetivos de verificar se o Ensino de História interfere na auto-estima e identidade de alunos afro-descendentes, levando-os a não aceitação de seu pertencimento étnico-racial, o que é reproduzido na sociedade. Realizou-se conversas sistemáticas com duas ex-alunas e dois ex-alunos, estudantes do projeto de ação afirmativa, que se desenvolveu no período entre 2002 e 2003, com recursos da Fundação Ford, vinculado ao Departamento de Física da USP, campus São Carlos - São Paulo, com o objetivo de facilitar o acesso e permanência de alunos negros e carentes na Universidade Pública, e de rebater situações de preconceitos, discriminações e racismo fortalecidos por ideologias que se fazem presente ao longo do fazer histórico brasileiro. Constatou-se que com a integração dos jovens ao projeto em pauta, houve favorecimento para que estes assumissem o pertencimento étnico-racial com o qual se identificavam, sentindo-se fortificados quando identificaram-se como negros. Passaram a rebater atitudes racistas, discriminatórias sofridas no cotidiano, tiveram ainda o favorecimento da auto-estima, identidade, a partir do momento que se reconheceram fazedores de culturas e agentes ativos no fazer da História, da História brasileira. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ANDRADE, Paulo Sérgio de. Pertencimento étnico-racial e ensino de História.. 2006. 179 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Ensino de história | por |
| dc.subject | Pertencimento étnico-racial | por |
| dc.subject | Estudantes negros | por |
| dc.subject | Embrace ethnic-racial identity | eng |
| dc.subject | Teaching of history | eng |
| dc.subject | Black students | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Pertencimento étnico-racial e ensino de História | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |