Representação do corpo do homem negro na dança: visibilidade e racialização acerca do Grupo de Dança Contemporânea "Filhos de Afrodite" Unemat/Cáceres - MT
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leite Júnior, Jorge
dc.contributor.author: Baccin, Adriana Nolibos
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-02
dc.description.abstract: The key point of this research was to identify and analyze the possible conflicts that emerge from the representations of men's bodies in dance, concerning to the differences of gender, race and sexuality. The men who participated in this thesis are part of the contemporary dance group entitled “Filhos de Afrodite” (Sons of Aphrodite) and are/were all academics of the Degree Course in Physical Education at the State University of Mato Grosso (Unemat), University Campus “Jane Vanini” in Cáceres-MT. We have as contribution, to the discussion, the (dis)constructions of masculinity(ies) and femininity(ies), to which the body is genderized and genderizer; the racialization and its imbrications with the sexuality; and, the dance, as a corporeal-social practice historical and culturally systematized. In addition, we intend to think in relation to the constructions of subjectivities, constituents of and about the body of these men. The research is based on constant dialogue with Michel Foucault (2006; 2005; 2004; 1996; 1994; 1987; 1985; 1984) , Judith Lynne Hanna (1999), Raewin Connell (1995a; 1995b; 1993; 1987) Connell and Messerschmidt (2013a), Connell, Hamlin and Vanderberghe (2013b), Connell and Hamlin (2000), Connell and Dowsett (1992), Frantz Fanon (2008); 1980; 1979), Stuart Hall (2005; 2003; 2000; 1997a, 1997b; 1996), among others, which work with dance and the differences marked by racialization, sexuality and the generification of bodies and power relations. As methodological choices, in addition to the updated reference on the themes, strategies were used such as participant observation, questionnaires, conversation circles, and, mainly, field diaries, as well as records of the presentations of the group under study. Race and sexuality, intertwined, led to stigmatization in relation to the body of these men, marking not only the black men of the group as the most sensual and beautiful, reaffirming questions of structural prejudices in relation to the sexualization of the race, but also, the a discussion about the body of these men and the body of the white woman who runs them. Another fundamental issue, which was initially raised, was the affirmation of naturalized gender violence through sexualization with / among the dance group participants, in the Physical Education course at Unemat and in the “evaluations” made by the audience that attended them.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa teve como ponto chave, identificar e analisar os possíveis conflitos que emergem das representações dos corpos dos homens na dança, no que tange às diferenças de gênero, raça e sexualidade. Os homens partícipes dessa Tese fazem parte do grupo de dança contemporânea intitulado “Filhos de Afrodite” e são/foram todos acadêmicos do Curso de Licenciatura em Educação Física (EF), da Universidade do Estado de Mato Grosso (Unemat), Câmpus Universitário “Jane Vanini”, em Cáceres-MT. Temos como aporte, à discussão, as (des)construções de masculinidade(s) e feminilidade(s), às quais o corpo é generificado e generificador; a racialização e suas imbricações com a sexualidade; e, a dança, como uma prática corpóreo-social sistematizada histórica e culturalmente. Além disso, pretendemos pensar em relação às construções de subjetividades, constituintes de e sobre o corpo desses homens as quais se materializam no mundo social. A pesquisa ancora-se em constante diálogo com Michel Foucault (2006; 2005; 2004; 1996; 1994; 1987; 1985; 1984) , Judith Lynne Hanna (1999), Raewin Connell (1995a; 1995b; 1993; 1987) Connell e Messerschmidt (2013a), Connell, Hamlin e Vanderberghe (2013b), Connell e Hamlin (2000), Connell e Dowsett (1992), Frantz Fanon (2008; 1980; 1979), Stuart Hall (2005; 2003; 2000; 1997a, 1997b; 1996), entre outrxs, xs quais trabalham com a dança e as diferenças marcadas através da racialização, sexualidade e generificação de corpos e as relações de poder. Como escolhas metodológicas, além do referencial atualizado sobre as temáticas, foram utilizadas estratégias como observação participante, questionários, rodas de conversa, e, principalmente, diários de campo, assim como, registros das apresentações do grupo em estudo. A raça e a sexualidade, imbricadas, levaram a uma estigmatização em relação ao corpo desses homens, marcando não somente os homens negros do grupo como os mais sensuais e belos, reafirmando questões de preconceitos estruturais em relação à sexualização da raça, mas também, a uma discussão sobre o corpo desses homens e o corpo da mulher branca que os dirige. Outra questão fundamental, a qual fora inicialmente levantada, foi a afirmação da violência de gênero naturalizada através da sexualização com/entre os participantes do grupo de dança, no curso de Educação Física da Unemat e nas “avaliações” feitas pelo público que os assistiu.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BACCIN, Adriana Nolibos. Representação do corpo do homem negro na dança: visibilidade e racialização acerca do Grupo de Dança Contemporânea "Filhos de Afrodite" Unemat/Cáceres - MT. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13537.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGSpor
dc.subject: Representação de corpopor
dc.subject: Racializaçãopor
dc.subject: Masculinidade(s)por
dc.subject: Sexualidade(s)por
dc.subject: Dançapor
dc.subject: Body representationeng
dc.subject: Racializationeng
dc.subject: Masculinity(ies)eng
dc.subject: Sexuality(ies)eng
dc.subject: Danceeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::OUTRAS SOCIOLOGIAS ESPECIFICASpor
dc.title: Representação do corpo do homem negro na dança: visibilidade e racialização acerca do Grupo de Dança Contemporânea "Filhos de Afrodite" Unemat/Cáceres - MTpor
dc.title.alternative: Representation of the body of the black man in the dance: visibility and racialization abaut the Contemporay Dance Group "Filhos de Afrodite" Unemat/ Cáceres-MTeng
dc.type: Tesepor