História material e formação urbana: a dinâmica socioespacial de Limeira (SP) no século XIX
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Ricardo Siloto da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Manfredini, Eduardo Alberto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-09-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study deals with the socio-spatial dynamics of the city of Limeira, seat of a municipality located in the eastern region of the state of São Paulo, seen primarily through the perspective of the reconstruction of material history registered in this urban nucleus during the 19th century. Research was carried out on the prior period, from 1799 when two Allotments were granted at the confluence of the Jaguari and Atibaia Rivers, the source of the Piracicaba River, and which would become, along with other land allotments, the municipal boundaries up until the final decade of that century. The study is thus based on the apprehension of the process of material evolution that marked the developing urbanization, perceived by the rediscovery of four variable factors which attended the establishment and development of the city: the formation and evolution of the transportation system, the installation and occupation of the urban street network, the location dimension of administrative edifications and the dynamic of urban equipment, both public and private. Research was made to identify how Limeira related to the national, state and regional contexts of that period, to describe the process of establishing towns near the geographical feature known as Morro Azul , or Blue Hill (where the present-day towns of Rio Claro, Araras and Piracicaba are also located), and, lastly, to understand significant social and historical facts related to physical expansion and to economic factors. The occupation of the land before the urban settlement was also dealt with, giving special attention in this process to the socio-spatial issues linked both to Allotments granted in the region and to the farms that were born out of those properties. Besides looking into pertinent scientific and technical literature available, direct documental sources were researched, found in collections of church documents in parishes and diocesan offices, in collections of public documents, in museums and libraries both public and private along with consultation and interpretation of historiographic bibliographies, as well as articles and laws, among others. The analyses which were elaborated show the materiality of space both as a result and as a basis for the evolution of social relationships and for the dominant class to stay in control, evidenced by forms of land appropriation and by the presence of a basis for the socio-spatial segregation found in the city in the next century, even though new configurations for the latter were adopted. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo aborda a dinâmica socioespacial da cidade de Limeira, sede de município situado na área leste do Estado de São Paulo, vista prioritariamente por meio da reconstrução da história material que gravou este núcleo urbano no século XIX. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida sobre o período anterior compreendido entre o ano de 1799 - data da concessão de duas Sesmarias na confluência dos rios Jaguarí e Atibaia, nascente do rio Piracicaba, e que viriam a compor em conjunto com outras datas de terras, os limites municipais - e o decênio final daquele século. O trabalho se pauta, deste modo, na apreensão do processo de evolução material, percebido por meio do resgate de quatro variáveis que assinalaram a implantação e o desenvolvimento da cidade: a formação e evolução do sistema viário, a instalação e ocupação da malha urbana, a dimensão locacional das edificações do poder administrativo e a dinâmica dos equipamentos urbanos, tanto comunitários quanto privados. Buscou-se ainda identificar a situação de Limeira nos contextos nacional, estadual e regional da época; os processos de instalação das urbes próximas à formação geográfica conhecida como Morro Azul (onde nos dias de hoje encontram-se também as cidades de Rio Claro, Araras e Piracicaba) e, por fim, os fatos históricos e sociais significativos relacionados à expansão física e aos fatores econômicos. Tratou-se também, da ocupação do território anterior à formação urbana, destacando-se neste processo as questões socioespaciais atreladas tanto às concessões de Sesmarias na região, quanto das fazendas oriundas daquelas possessões. Além da literatura técnico-científica pertinente, foram pesquisadas fontes documentais diretas, encontradas nos acervos paroquiais e diocesanos, arquivos públicos, museus, bibliotecas - tanto públicas quanto particulares - acrescidas da consulta e interpretação da bibliografia historiográfica, bem como de artigos, legislação, dentre outras. As análises elaboradas mostram a materialidade do espaço, ao mesmo tempo, como resultado e como base para a evolução das relações sociais e para a manutenção do poder da classe dominante, evidenciado nas formas de apropriação da terra e na presença, apesar da adoção de novas configurações, da base para a segregação socioespacial encontrada na cidade no século seguinte. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MANFREDINI, Eduardo Alberto. História material e formação urbana: a dinâmica socioespacial de Limeira (SP) no século XIX. 2010. 384 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEU | por |
| dc.subject | Planejamento urbano | por |
| dc.subject | Urbanização | por |
| dc.subject | Cidade de porte médio | por |
| dc.subject | Espaço urbano - história | por |
| dc.subject | Segregação espacial | por |
| dc.subject | Organização espacial | por |
| dc.subject | Dinâmica socioespacial | por |
| dc.subject | História material | por |
| dc.subject | Expansão física | por |
| dc.subject | Fatores econômicos | por |
| dc.subject | Materialidade do espaço | por |
| dc.subject | Apropriação da terra | por |
| dc.subject | Segregação socioespacial | por |
| dc.subject | Socio-spatial dynamics | eng |
| dc.subject | Material history | eng |
| dc.subject | Physical expansion | eng |
| dc.subject | Economic factors | eng |
| dc.subject | Materiality of space | eng |