Espaço formativo partilhado entre professores e intérpretes educacionais no contexto da Educação Inclusiva Bilíngue de surdos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lacerda, Cristina Broglia Feitosa de
dc.contributor.author: Daroque, Samantha Camargo
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-16
dc.description.abstract: In the daily routine of the regular classroom, teachers and educational interpreters need to organize specific aspects and solve demands related to the teaching of deaf students. Although they work together, these professionals usually do not have moments outside class hours to share experiences and reflect on their actions. Recognizing the importance of this process for the quality of teaching-learning of deaf students, we proposed the creation of a shared formative space between teachers and educational interpreters in service in a public school in the interior of São Paulo. We aimed to investigate the potential of this space for Bilingual Education of the Deaf, focusing on the moments of instruction, analyzing possibilities of the proposal, difficulties of implementation, gaps and potentials found in the educational practices of these professionals, in order to expand their experiences and reflections on the teaching process for this public in the classroom. To this end, we mobilized the cultural-historical theory proposed by Vygotsky and other authors, studies in the field of Deaf Education and studies on training aspects of teachers and educational interpreters. Focusing on the training process, we followed three pairs (teacher-interpreters) during one school year in the school where the project was developed. We recorded the meetings on video and audio (most of them) and collected the data to be analyzed by transcribing the speeches of the participants. The actions implemented in the training space consisted of dialogues with the pairs, during which we addressed specific issues related to deafness, methodological aspects of teaching deaf students, different possibilities of interpretation in Libras, forms of support for teaching practice and practices of the educational interpreter, in order to promote joint reflections on new possibilities of educational actions. From the analysis of the dynamics of the meetings, three cores of meaning emerged: Pedagogical practices, Organizational processes and Formative processes. As a main result of the analysis, we highlight the expansion of the dialogue between professionals for shared decision making, which enabled the creation of new strategies for the teaching of deaf students, in a more conscious way. The teachers and educational interpreters benefited from these common moments of organization, overcoming difficulties by jointly executing the planning with the external view of a professional trained to generate, discuss and forward reflections on other forms and possibilities of actions. We could see, therefore, that the establishment of this partnership in the training meetings leads professionals to a better work both for deaf students and for the school as a whole. However, it is a process full of challenges, permeated by dynamics of institutional functioning and important aspects that must be appreciated in order to promote, in fact, a quality Bilingual Education for the Deaf.eng
dc.description.resumo: No cotidiano da sala de aula comum, professores e intérpretes educacionais necessitam organizar aspectos específicos e resolver demandas relacionadas ao ensino de alunos surdos. Ainda que atuem juntos, esses profissionais geralmente não contam com momentos fora dos horários de aula para partilhar experiências e refletir sobre suas ações. Reconhecendo a importância desse processo para a qualidade do ensino-aprendizagem dos alunos surdos, propusemos a criação de um espaço formativo partilhado entre professores e intérpretes educacionais em serviço em uma escola pública do interior de São Paulo. Tivemos como objetivo averiguar o potencial desse espaço para a Educação Bilíngue de Surdos, com foco nos momentos de instrução, analisando possibilidades da proposta, dificuldades de implementação, lacunas e potenciais encontrados nas práticas educativas desses profissionais, visando ampliar suas vivências e reflexões sobre o processo de ensino para esse público em sala de aula. Para isso, mobilizamos a teoria histórico-cultural proposta por Vigotski e outros autores, estudos na área da Educação de Surdos e estudos sobre aspectos formativos de professores e intérpretes educacionais. Tendo como foco o processo formativo, acompanhamos três duplas (professores-intérpretes) durante um ano letivo na escola em que o projeto se desenvolveu. Registramos os encontros em vídeo e em áudio (sua maior parte) e coletamos os dados a serem analisados a partir da transcrição das falas dos participantes. As ações implementadas no espaço formativo consistiam em diálogos com as duplas, durante os quais abordávamos questões de cunho específico com relação à surdez, a aspectos metodológicos do ensino de alunos surdos, a diferentes possibilidades de interpretação em Libras, formas de apoio à prática docente e práticas do intérprete educacional, a fim de favorecer reflexões conjuntas sobre novas possibilidades ações educativas. Da análise da dinâmica dos encontros emergiram três núcleos de significação: Práticas pedagógicas, Processos de organização e Processos formativos. Como principal resultado das análises, destacamos a ampliação do diálogo entre os profissionais para a tomada de decisões partilhadas, que oportunizou a criação de novas estratégias para o ensino dos alunos surdos, de maneira mais consciente. Os professores e intérpretes educacionais se beneficiaram desses momentos comuns de organização, superando dificuldades ao executar conjuntamente os planejamentos com o olhar externo de um profissional capacitado para gerar, debater e encaminhar reflexões sobre outras formas e possibilidades de ações. Pudemos constatar, assim, que o estabelecimento dessa parceria nos encontros formativos leva os profissionais a um trabalho melhor tanto para os alunos surdos quanto para o conjunto da escola. No entanto, trata-se de um processo cheio de desafios, perpassado por dinâmicas próprias do funcionamento institucional e de aspectos importantes que devem ser apreciados para que se promova, de fato, uma Educação Bilíngue para Surdos de qualidade.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: DAROQUE, Samantha Camargo. Espaço formativo partilhado entre professores e intérpretes educacionais no contexto da Educação Inclusiva Bilíngue de surdos. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15600.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação Especialpor
dc.subject: Educação de surdospor
dc.subject: Formação de professorpor
dc.subject: Formação de intérprete educacionalpor
dc.subject: Formação em serviçopor
dc.subject: In-service Trainingeng
dc.subject: Special Educationeng
dc.subject: Deaf Educationeng
dc.subject: Teacher Trainingeng
dc.subject: Educational Interpreter Trainingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Espaço formativo partilhado entre professores e intérpretes educacionais no contexto da Educação Inclusiva Bilíngue de surdospor
dc.title.alternative: Shared training space between teachers and educational interpreters In the context of Inclusive Education Bilingual of the deafeng
dc.type: Tesepor