Determinantes da apreciação da interpretação musical: hábitos de escuta, escolaridade e área de formação acadêmica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rose, Julio Cesar Coelho de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Leme Junior, Antonio Carlos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Musical knowledge, although usually conceived as instrumental expertise, has another important element: appreciation. Whereas most people can listen to musical stimuli, the way these stimuli are appreciated is largely influenced by individuals learning history. This study investigates how people with different learning histories concerning musical experience appreciate three performances of the same musical work recorded by performers of contrasting levels of expertise. To achieve this, three excerpts of a piano musical work were submitted to the appreciation of participants with discrepant levels of involvement with music (n=79). Participants task consisted of evaluate how much they liked each performance using a 7 point scale. The scores attributed to each performance were comparatively analyzed according to the educational level, listening habits and field of expertise of participants. Results point out that 1)the educational level of participants, as well as their field of expertise, correlates with the ability to discriminate between the performances presented and 2)in the case of non-amateur performances, the specific training of a musical instrument proved to be more decisive than other kinds of musical knowledge in order to help listeners to identify what is considered by musical community as a high level performance. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A aprendizagem musical, embora normalmente associada à prática instrumental e criação, conta também com um outro elemento importante: a apreciação. Embora a maioria absoluta da população seja capaz de ouvir estímulos musicais, a maneira como se ouve é largamente influenciada pelos históricos particulares de aprendizagem. O presente estudo busca entender como diferentes públicos reagem a três interpretações da mesma obra musical executadas por instrumentistas de diferentes níveis de expertise. Para isso, três excertos de uma obra para piano foram submetidos à apreciação dos participantes e as respostas destes analisadas de acordo com seu nível de instrução geral, hábitos de escuta e área de formação acadêmica. Os resultados indicaram que 1)o nível de instrução geral, assim como a área de formação acadêmica correlacionam-se à capacidade de diferenciação das interpretações escolhidas e 2)quanto maior o nível de expertise dos instrumentistas cujas gravações foram comparadas, maior a necessidade de um treino específico por parte dos ouvintes para perceber as nuances interpretativas executadas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | LEME JUNIOR, Antonio Carlos. Determinants of performance-oriented music appreciation: music listening habits, educational level and field of expertise. 2014. 74 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsi | por |
| dc.subject | Música - aspectos psicológicos | por |
| dc.subject | Música - interpretação (Fraseado, dinâmica, etc.) | por |
| dc.subject | Música - análise, apreciação | por |
| dc.subject | Música - aprendizagem | por |
| dc.subject | Music | eng |
| dc.subject | Performance | eng |
| dc.subject | Appreciation | eng |
| dc.subject | Learning | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Determinantes da apreciação da interpretação musical: hábitos de escuta, escolaridade e área de formação acadêmica | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Determinants of performance-oriented music appreciation: music listening habits, educational level and field of expertise | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |