Biochar: relação com agroecologia, estado da pesquisa e matérias-primas promissoras
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Laura Fernanda Simões da | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Soares, Marcio Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Forti, Victor Augusto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Arias, Candela Mariel | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-17 | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | To reduce the environmental impacts caused by most food and raw material production systems, it is essential to change the paradigm of agricultural production to that of sustainability. In this context, agroecology presents itself as a science, practice and movement that provides tools for the development of agricultural systems that positively impact the social, environmental and economic spheres. Several tools can be developed to strengthen sustainable practices and, among them, the use of biochar.This dissertation aims to understand the relationship between the use of biochar in the context of agroecology, to analyze the situation of research and dissemination on biochar in Brazil, as well as the raw materials used for its production. For this, a bibliographic review was initially carried out, using the Web of Science database, in order to understand the impact of biochar in the social, environmental and economic spheres related to agroecology. Then, a bibliographic and bibliometric review was carried out, using the Software VosViewer, aiming to identify the countries, researchers and institutions that most collaborated in these investigations and the most promising raw materials for the production of this input. As environmental advantages, biochar contributes to increased productivity by reducing impacts on natural resources by improving the physical, chemical and biological attributes of the soil, in addition to contributing to the reduction of the volume of agricultural waste generated, reducing greenhouse gas emissions.. Regarding the social and economic benefits, the farmers have greater autonomy in relation to the fertilizer market, the reduction in production costs and the To reduce the environmental impacts caused by most food and raw material production systems, it is essential to change the paradigm of agricultural production to that of sustainability. In this context, agroecology presents itself as a science, practice and movement that provides tools for the development of agricultural systems that positively impact the social, environmental and economic spheres. Several tools can be developed to strengthen sustainable practices and, among them, the use of biochar.This dissertation aims to understand the relationship between the use of biochar in the context of agroecology, to analyze the situation of research and dissemination on biochar in Brazil, as well as the raw materials used for its production. For this, a bibliographic review was initially carried out, using the Web of Science database, in order to understand the impact of biochar in the social, environmental and economic spheres related to agroecology. Then, a bibliographic and bibliometric review was carried out, using the Software VosViewer, aiming to identify the countries, researchers and institutions that most collaborated in these investigations and the most promising raw materials for the production of this input. As environmental advantages, biochar contributes to increased productivity by reducing impacts on natural resources by improving the physical, chemical and biological attributes of the soil, in addition to contributing to the reduction of the volume of agricultural waste generated, reducing greenhouse gas emissions. Regarding the social and economic benefits, the farmers have greater autonomy in relation to the fertilizer market, the reduction in production costs and the generation of extra income with the commercialization of the final product. The bibliometric analysis allowed us to identify that publications on biochar in the Brazilian agricultural context began in 2003, with a tendency to rise from 2015 and peak in 2021. The Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation (EMBRAPA) was the institution with the greatest contribution of scientific publications, with Novotny E. and Madari B. as the most prominent authors. Importantcollaborations in research on biochar in Brazil with researchers from other countries were identified, especially Spain and the United States. Materials of plant origin are the most used for the production of biochar in Brazil, especially those from wood. There was an evident and promising trend in the use of plant residues from the sugar-energy industry and materials of animal origin, with emphasis on poultry litter. Despite the high supply of raw materials, regional studies are needed that address the use of available raw materials, highlighting the potential that biochar can have to solve problems related to the management of urban waste or the reuse of waste of animal origin. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Para reduzir os impactos ambientais provocados por boa parte dos sistemas de produção de alimentos e matérias-primas, é fundamental mudar o paradigma da produção agrícola para o da sustentabilidade. Nesse contexto, a agroecologia se apresenta como ciência, prática e movimento que fornece ferramentas para o desenvolvimento de sistemas agrícolas que impactem positivamente as esferas social, ambiental e econômica. Diversas ferramentas podem ser desenvolvidas visando o fortalecimento de práticas sustentáveis e, dentre elas, o uso de biochar ganha destaque. A presente dissertação tem como objetivo compreender a relação do uso do biochar no contexto da agroecologia, analisar a situação da pesquisa e divulgação sobre biochar no Brasil, bem como as matérias-primas utilizadas para sua produção. Para isso, inicialmente foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica, utilizando a base Web of Science, a fim de compreender o impacto do biochar nas esferas social, ambiental e econômica relacionadas à agroecologia. Em seguida, foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica e bibliométrica, utilizando oSoftware VosViewer visando identificar os países, pesquisadores e instituições que mais colaboraram nas referidas investigações e as matérias-primas mais promissoras para a produção deste insumo. Como vantagens ambientais, o biochar contribui para o aumento da produtividade reduzindo os impactos aos recursos naturais por melhorar os atributos físicos, químicos e biológicos do solo, além de contribuir para a redução do volume de resíduos agropecuários gerados, reduzindo as emissões de gases de efeito estufa. Em relação aos benefícios sociais e econômicos, destaca-se a maior autonomia dos agricultores com relação ao mercado dos fertilizantes, redução nos custos de produção e a geração de renda extra com a comercialização do produto final. A análise bibliométrica permitiu identificar que as publicações sobre o biochar no contexto agrícola brasileiro tiveram início em 2003, com tendência de ascensão a partir de 2015 e pico no ano de 2021. A Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (EMBRAPA) foi a instituição com maior contribuição de publicações científicas, tendo Novotny E. e Madari B. como autores mais proeminentes. Foram identificados importantes colaborações em pesquisas sobre biochar no Brasil com pesquisadores de outros países, com destaque para Espanha e Estados Unidos. Os materiais de origem vegetal são os mais utilizados para a produção de biochar no Brasil, principalmente os oriundo de madeireira. Foi notada uma evidente e promissora tendência de uso de resíduos vegetais da indústria sucroenergética e de materiais de origem animal, com destaque para a cama de frango. Apesar da elevada oferta de matéria-prima, são necessários estudos regionais que abordem o uso de matérias-primas disponíveis, ressaltando a potencialidade que o biochar pode ter para solucionar problemas relacionados ao gerenciamento de resíduos urbanos ou ao reaproveitamento de resíduos de origem animal. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ARIAS, Candela Mariel. Biochar: relação com agroecologia, estado da pesquisa e matérias-primas promissoras. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16925. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Araras | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Ar | por |
| dc.subject | Agricultura sustentável | por |
| dc.subject | Conhecimento ecológico tradicional | por |
| dc.subject | Manejo do solo | por |
| dc.subject | Pirólise | por |
| dc.subject | Resíduos | por |
| dc.subject | Terra preta de índio | por |
| dc.subject | Vosviewer | eng |
| dc.subject | Web Of Science | eng |
| dc.subject | Sustainable agriculture | eng |
| dc.subject | Traditional ecological knowledge | eng |
| dc.subject | Soil management | eng |
| dc.subject | Pyrolise | eng |
| dc.subject | Waste | eng |
| dc.subject | Indian black earth | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | por |