A reforma do Estado e da educação no governo Fernando Henrique Cardoso: o ENEM como mecanismo de consolidação da reforma.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mesquita, Maria Alice Nassif de
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Kátia Regina Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2005-08-08
dc.description.abstract: The present work investigated the State and Education Reforms during the government of Fernando Henrique Cardoso (henceforth FHC) from 1995 through 2000 and the central role of the National High School Examination (henceforth ENEM) as an instrument to enter higher education. It also analyzed the relationship between the democratizing discourse associated with ENEM and the elaboration of a new social pact. The investigation took place at the State University of Campinas-UNICAMP-SP, which pioneered the use of the results of ENEM as the university entrance criterion in 2000, in two undergraduate courses (Medicine and Mathematics - nighttime). It was then central in this work to investigate whether there was an impact or not on the university entrance process with the utilization of the ENEM results in relation to the socioeconomic profile of the novice students. To achieve this, interviews with top officials of FHC government and with UNICAMP top staff members were carried out. These interviewees included: i) the Minister of Education, ii) the president of the National Institute of Educational Research- INEP; iii) one member of the National Council of Education-CNE; iv) one member of the Executive Permanent Commission for the University Entrance Examination and Educational Programs of UNICAMP (in office 1998-2002); v) the vice-dean of undergraduation of UNICAMP (in office 1998-2002); vi) the Executive Coordinator of COMVEST (in office at the beginning of 2002); and vii) the research coordinator of COMVEST (in office at the beginning of 2002). In addition to this, the analysis of the following official documents was conducted: documents dealing with the elementary and higher education systems, technical advices, decrees, resolutions, directives, pedagogical reports, magazines, informative leaflets, newspapers materials on ENEM and proceedings of meetings of the Deliberating Chamber of COMVEST. The results allowed to conclude that: a) the State Reform had as the theoretical grounding a concept of minimalist State and a management model oriented by the market logic and by the criteria of efficiency and quality in relation to services delivery; b) as for the Education Reform, education was viewed as merchandising and not as a legitimate right with its main aim being to educate the young generations based on commercial values and thus developing skills, abilities and attitudes needed for their adaptation to the existing reality; c) the pedagogy of competences is characterized as the official pedagogy of FHC government and is a central category to reform the elementary and higher education systems, by providing recommendations for high school, professional education, and the policy of teachers training; d) the creation, the central role occupied by ENEM on the university entrance policy to higher education and its mystification as a mechanism of democratization constituted a political strategy to set up a new social pact, which was necessary for establishing the reform in progress ; e) the democratizing discourse associated with ENEM does not match to reality, since the incorporation of ENEM scores as a criterion for entering UNICAMP did not change the socioeconomic profile of novice students, neither altered the list of enrolled pupils in that institution, neither corresponded to an increase of pupils from public schools.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho investigou a Reforma do Estado e da Educação no governo Fernando Henrique Cardoso (1995-2000) e a centralidade do Exame Nacional do Ensino Médio-ENEM no contexto da política de acesso ao ensino superior, analisando sua relação com a consolidação da reforma do ensino médio e superior e a relação entre o discurso democratizador associado ao ENEM e a elaboração de um novo pacto social. A investigação empírica foi realizada na Universidade Estadual de Campinas-UNICAMP, que começou a utilizar os resultados do ENEM no vestibular de 2000, em dois cursos de graduação (Medicina e Matemática- Licenciatura/noturno), buscando evidenciar se há ou não impacto com o aproveitamento do ENEM no processo seletivo, no tocante à mudança de perfil socioeconômico dos estudantes recém-admitidos. Para consecução de tal objetivo, realizaram-se entrevistas com o Ministro da Educação (gestão FHC), com a Presidente do INEP (gestão FHC), com um membro do Conselho Nacional de Educação-CNE (gestão FHC), com a Coordenadora Executiva da Comissão Permanente para os Vestibulares e Programas Educacionais da UNICAMP-COMVEST (gestão 1998-2002), com o Pró-Reitor de Graduação da UNICAMP (gestão 1998-2002), com o Coordenador Executivo da COMVEST (gestão com início em 2002) e com o Coordenador de Pesquisa da COMVEST (gestão com início em 2002). Procedeu-se, também, à análise de fontes documentais referentes à educação básica e superior, ao ENEM, tais como: pareceres, decretos, resoluções, portarias; relatórios pedagógicos, revistas, encartes de divulgação, matérias em jornais (sobre o ENEM) e atas de reunião da Câmara Deliberativa da COMVEST. Os resultados permitiram concluir que: a) a reforma do Estado teve como pressupostos teóricos uma concepção de Estado mínimo e um modelo de administração gerencial orientada pela lógica de mercado e pelos critérios de eficiência e qualidade na prestação dos serviços; b) na reforma educacional, a educação é concebida como mercadoria e não como direito e tem como função a formação das gerações, inculcando nos indivíduos valores mercantis e desenvolvendo as competências, habilidades e atitudes necessárias para sua adaptação à sociedade vigente; c) a pedagogia das competências caracteriza-se como pedagogia oficial do governo FHC e como categoria central na reforma da educação básica e superior, mediante orientações para o ensino médio, a educação profissional e a política de formação de professores; d) a criação, a centralidade ocupada pelo exame na política de acesso ao ensino superior e sua mistificação como mecanismo de democratização constituíram uma estratégia política para estabelecer um novo pacto social, necessário à consolidação da reforma educacional em curso; e) o discurso democratizador associado ao ENEM não tem correspondência na realidade, pois a incorporação do ENEM no processo seletivo da UNICAMP e o aproveitamento da nota do exame não mudaram o perfil socioeconômico dos recém-admitidos, assim como não alteraram a lista dos matriculados nessa instituição nem corresponderam a uma elevação do percentual de estudantes oriundos de escolas públicas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Kátia Regina Rodrigues. A reforma do Estado e da educação no governo Fernando Henrique Cardoso: o ENEM como mecanismo de consolidação da reforma.. 2005. 251 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação e Estadopor
dc.subject: Reforma do ensinopor
dc.subject: Exame nacional do Ensino Médio - ENEMpor
dc.subject: Pedagogia das competênciaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::ESTADO E GOVERNOpor
dc.title: A reforma do Estado e da educação no governo Fernando Henrique Cardoso: o ENEM como mecanismo de consolidação da reforma.por
dc.type: Tesepor