Turismo de ancestralidade: percepções culturais de turistas nikkeis brasileiros no Japão
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferragi, Cesar Alves
dc.contributor.author: Mendonça, Ana Beatriz Nishijima
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-16
dc.description.abstract: This paper investigates how ancestry tourism contributes to the cultural appreciation and construction of personal identity of Brazilian Nikkei tourists in Japan. Ancestry tourism is a type of travel in which individuals seek to reconnect with their cultural and historical roots. Based on a qualitative approach, the research is based on interviews conducted with individuals from different generations of the Nikkei community, who shared their experiences and reflections on their trips to the country of origin of their ancestors. The term Japanese Nikkei (日系) is used globally to refer to descendants of Japanese born outside Japan or Japanese living outside the country. In the Brazilian context, it encompasses generations of Japanese who migrated to Brazil and settled in the country, as well as their children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren, who may have varying degrees of cultural connection with Japan. The study highlights that ancestry tourism goes beyond a simple tourist trip, functioning as a tool for cultural reconnection and self-knowledge. Through the experiences reported, it is observed that trips to Japan allowed the interviewees a deeper understanding of their roots, reinforcing their cultural identity and ties with their origins. In addition, this research explores how these trips influence the cultural identity and perception of tourists with Japanese ancestry about Japanese culture and how they reconstruct their historical-cultural connections, visiting places and carrying out practices that date back to their ancestral origins. Finally, the study highlights the importance of new research that addresses different cultural contexts and ethnic groups, in order to broaden understanding of the impacts of ancestral tourism on the construction of cultural identities.en
dc.description.abstractこの研究は、先祖伝来の観光が感謝の気持ちにどのように貢献しているかを調査しています。 日本を訪れるブラジル日系観光客の文化と個人のアイデンティティの構築。 祖先観光は、個人が求める旅行の一種です。 自分の文化的、歴史的ルーツと再びつながりましょう。アプローチに基づいて 定性的な調査は、以下の関係者へのインタビューに基づいています。 さまざまな世代の日系社会が自らの経験や経験を共有し、 祖先の故郷への旅を振り返る。用語 日本の日系人(日系)は、子孫の名前を付けるために世界的に使用されています。 日本国外で生まれた日本人、または国外に居住している日本人。文脈の中で ブラジル人。ブラジルに移住した何世代もの日本人をカバーし、 その国に設立された者とその子、孫、ひ孫がいる可能性があります。 この研究は、日本との文化的なつながりの程度が異なることを浮き彫りにしている。 祖先は単なる観光旅行を超えて、 文化の再接続と自己認識のためのツール。経験を通して 報告によると、日本への旅行によりインタビュー対象者は 彼らのルーツをより深く理解し、文化的アイデンティティと絆を強化する その起源とともに。さらに、この研究では、これらの旅行がどのような影響を与えるかを調査しています。 文化的アイデンティティと日系人観光客の認識 日本文化とその歴史と文化のつながりをどのように再構成するか、訪問 先祖代々の起源に遡る地元の慣習を実践しています。最後に、 この研究は、さまざまな問題に対処する新しい研究の重要性を指摘しています。 文化的背景や民族グループについての理解を広げるため、 文化的アイデンティティの構築に対する先祖伝来の観光の影響。jap
dc.description.abstract: Este artículo investiga cómo el turismo ancestral contribuye a la apreciación cultural y la construcción de la identidad personal de los turistas nikkei brasileños en Japón. El turismo ancestral es un tipo de viaje en el que los individuos buscan reconectarse con sus raíces culturales e históricas. Basada en un enfoque cualitativo, la investigación se basa en entrevistas realizadas a individuos de diferentes generaciones de la comunidad nikkei, quienes compartieron sus experiencias y reflexiones sobre sus viajes al país de origen de sus antepasados. El término japonés nikkei (日系) se utiliza globalmente para referirse a los descendientes de japoneses nacidos fuera de Japón o japoneses que viven fuera del país. En el contexto brasileño, abarca generaciones de japoneses que migraron a Brasil y se establecieron en el país, así como sus hijos, nietos y bisnietos, que pueden tener diversos grados de conexión cultural con Japón. El estudio destaca que el turismo ancestral va más allá de un simple viaje turístico, funcionando como una herramienta de reconexión cultural y autoconocimiento. A través de las experiencias relatadas, se observa que los viajes a Japón permitieron a los entrevistados una comprensión más profunda de sus raíces, reforzando su identidad cultural y los vínculos con sus orígenes. Además, esta investigación explora cómo estos viajes influyen en la identidad cultural y la percepción de los turistas con ascendencia japonesa sobre la cultura japonesa y cómo estos reconstruyen sus conexiones histórico-culturales, visitando lugares y realizando prácticas que se remontan a sus orígenes ancestrales. Finalmente, el estudio destaca la importancia de nuevas investigaciones que aborden diferentes contextos culturales y grupos étnicos, con el fin de ampliar la comprensión de los impactos del turismo ancestral en la construcción de identidades culturales.spa
dc.description.abstract: Cet article étudie la manière dont le tourisme ancestral contribue à l’appréciation culturelle et à la construction de l’identité personnelle des touristes Nikkei brésiliens au Japon. Le tourisme ancestral est un type de voyage dans lequel les individus cherchent à renouer avec leurs racines culturelles et historiques. Basée sur une approche qualitative, la recherche s’appuie sur des entretiens menés avec des individus de différentes générations de la communauté Nikkei, qui ont partagé leurs expériences et leurs réflexions sur leurs voyages dans le pays d’origine de leurs ancêtres. Le terme Nikkei japonais (日系) est utilisé dans le monde entier pour désigner les descendants de Japonais nés hors du Japon ou de Japonais vivant hors du pays. Dans le contexte brésilien, il englobe les générations de Japonais qui ont migré au Brésil et se sont installés dans le pays, ainsi que leurs enfants, petits-enfants et arrière-petits-enfants, qui peuvent avoir des degrés divers de connexion culturelle avec le Japon. L’étude souligne que le tourisme ancestral va au-delà d’un simple voyage touristique, fonctionnant comme un outil de reconnexion culturelle et de connaissance de soi. À travers les expériences rapportées, on observe que les voyages au Japon ont permis aux personnes interrogées de mieux comprendre leurs racines, renforçant leur identité culturelle et leurs liens avec leurs origines. En outre, cette recherche explore comment ces voyages influencent l’identité culturelle et la perception des touristes d’origine japonaise sur la culture japonaise et comment ils reconstruisent leurs liens historiques et culturels, en visitant des lieux et en réalisant des pratiques qui remontent à leurs origines ancestrales. Enfin, l’étude souligne l’importance de nouvelles recherches qui abordent différents contextes culturels et groupes ethniques, afin d’élargir la compréhension des impacts du tourisme ancestral sur la construction des identités culturelles.fre
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho investiga como o turismo de ancestralidade contribui para a apreciação cultural e a construção da identidade pessoal de turistas nikkeis brasileiros no Japão. O turismo de ancestralidade é uma modalidade de viagem em que indivíduos buscam reconectar-se com suas raízes culturais e históricas. Com base em uma abordagem qualitativa, a pesquisa é fundamentada em entrevistas realizadas com indivíduos de diferentes gerações da comunidade nikkei, que compartilharam suas experiências e reflexões sobre suas viagens ao país de origem de seus antepassados. O termo japonês Nikkei (日系) é usado globalmente para denominar os descendentes de japoneses nascidos fora do Japão ou japoneses que vivem fora do país. No contexto brasileiro, abrange as gerações de japoneses que migraram para o Brasil e se estabeleceram no país, bem como seus filhos, netos e bisnetos, que podem ter diferentes graus de conexão cultural com o Japão. O estudo destaca que o turismo de ancestralidade vai além de uma simples viagem turística, funcionando como uma ferramenta de reconexão cultural e de autoconhecimento. Através das vivências relatadas, observa-se que as viagens ao Japão permitiram aos entrevistados uma compreensão mais profunda de suas raízes, reforçando a identidade cultural e os laços com suas origens. Além disso, esta pesquisa explora como essas viagens influenciam a identidade cultural e a percepção dos turistas com ancestralidade nipônica sobre a cultura japonesa e como eles reconstroem suas conexões histórico-culturais, visitando locais e realizando práticas que remontam às suas origens ancestrais. Por fim, o estudo aponta para a importância de novas pesquisas que abordem diferentes contextos culturais e grupos étnicos, a fim de ampliar o entendimento sobre os impactos do turismo de ancestralidade na construção de identidades culturais.por
dc.identifier.citation: MENDONÇA, Ana Beatriz Nishijima. Turismo de ancestralidade: percepções culturais de turistas nikkeis brasileiros no Japão. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Turismo) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20656.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.course: Turismo - Tur-Sopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Turismo de Ancestralidadepor
dc.subject: Ancestral Tourismpor
dc.subject先祖伝来の観光jap
dc.subject: Nikkeipor
dc.subject日系人jap
dc.subject: Valorização Culturalpor
dc.subject文化の価値化jap
dc.subject: Cultural Enhancementen
dc.subject: Turismo de Raízespor
dc.subject: Roots Tourismen
dc.subject: Turismo Diaspóricopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANASpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::TURISMOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA::HISTORIA DO BRASILpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA::HISTORIA MODERNA E CONTEMPORANEApor
dc.title: Turismo de ancestralidade: percepções culturais de turistas nikkeis brasileiros no Japãopor
dc.title.alternative: Ancestry tourism: cultural perceptions of Brazilian Nikkei tourists in Japanen
dc.title.alternative祖先観光:日本を訪れるブラジル日系人観光客の文化的認識jap