Educação, pedagogia e psicologia no pensamento educacional de Carlos da Silveira 1916 1923
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rothen, José Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Chiari, Camila Maria | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research carried out in the context of the history of National Education has its beginning in middle normal school-oriented issues, more specifically the regular school of São Carlos- SP. Valuable teaching-learning space that allowed the formation of teachers during a long time in our country, covered by the prestige that stands out among the other educational institutes in the region. The understanding of this teacher training process allows you to describe the intellectual elite of São Paulo State, because many of the graduates in the capital migrated inland in order to occupy the chairs of teachers available in normal schools. Not unlike this, the Secondary Normal School of San Carlos was also very well represented by these intellectuals as an example Professor Carlos da Silveira who occupied important chair at the Escola Normal de São Carlos from 1911 to 1921. Therefore, this dissertation aims to analyze the educational ideas of Brazilian Carlos da Silveira educator looking to capture through its conceptions of education, pedagogy and psychology the disclosure of its ideals and the ideals of the new school in Brazil during the period from 1916 to 1923. The research appeared in the midst of the work which I participated as a training in the project "Pedagogical ideas in motion in the formation of teachers at Escola Estadual Dr. Álvaro (1930-1969): an analysis of his bibliographic collection and documentation". The documentary and bibliographic collection of the Normal School of San Carlos made know the history of Brazilian education, and drew attention in particular to the investigative wealth it found. The frequent presence of Carlos da Silveira in the Normal School of San Carlos sparked the search for greater understanding of this great Brazilian educator and intellectual, which despite its vast publishing material, has no in-depth studies about his life and works. Sen devoted himself to education and to promote his educational ideas by publishing them in magazines, newspapers etc. This fact opens the search for a productive research, that involves to gather their articles to understand the ideas he espoused. The relevance of this research consists in the (re) discovery of records fundamental to the reconstruction and understanding of the history of Brazilian public school and, even more, for the (re) construction of the history of National Education. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa realizada no âmbito da História da Educação Nacional tem seu início em meio a assuntos voltados a escola normal, mais especificamente a Escola Normal de São Carlos SP. Valoroso espaço de ensino-aprendizado que possibilitou a formação de professores durante um extenso tempo em nosso país, coberta pelo prestígio que a destaca entre os demais institutos educacionais da região. A compreensão desse processo de formação de professores permite descrever ainda a elite intelectual do Estado de São Paulo, pois muitos dos alunos formados na capital migravam para o interior no intuito de ocupar as cadeiras de professores disponíveis nas escolas normais. Não diferente disto, a Escola Normal Secundária de São Carlos foi também muito bem representada por esses intelectuais, como exemplo o Professor Carlos da Silveira que ocupou importante cadeira na escola normal de São Carlos entre os anos de 1911 a 1921. Por isso, esta dissertação tem por objetivo analisar as ideias educacionais do educador brasileiro Carlos da Silveira procurando apreender por meio de suas concepções de educação, pedagogia e psicologia a divulgação dos seus ideais e os ideais da Escola Nova no Brasil no período de 1916 a 1923. A pesquisa surgiu em meio ao trabalho do qual participei como bolsista treinamento no projeto ―As ideias Pedagógicas em movimento na Formação de Professores na Escola Estadual Dr. Álvaro (1930-1969): uma análise de seu acervo bibliográfico e documental‖. O acervo documental e bibliográfico da Escola Normal de São Carlos possibilitou conhecer a história da educação brasileira, e chamou a atenção em especial para a riqueza investigativa nele encontrada. A frequente presença de Carlos da Silveira na Revista Escola Normal de São Carlos despertou a busca por maior compreensão sobre este grande intelectual e educador brasileiro, que apesar do seu vasto material de publicação, não possui estudos aprofundados sobre sua vida e obras. Silveira dedicou-se à educação e a promover suas ideias educacionais publicando-as em revistas e jornais. Este fato abre a pesquisa para uma investigação profícua, que envolve reunir seus artigos para compreender as ideias que defendia. A relevância desta pesquisa consiste na (re)descoberta de registros fundamentais para a reconstituição e compreensão da História da Escola Pública Brasileira e, mais ainda, para a (re)construção da História da Educação Nacional. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Educação - história | por |
| dc.subject | Brasil - educação | por |
| dc.subject | Silveira, Carlos da, 1883-1964 | por |
| dc.subject | Escola nova | por |
| dc.subject | History of brazilian education | eng |
| dc.subject | Carlos da Silveira | eng |
| dc.subject | New school movement | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Educação, pedagogia e psicologia no pensamento educacional de Carlos da Silveira 1916 1923 | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |