Heat equation and the Yamabe flow on manifolds with fibered boundary metric
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Vertman, Boris | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hartmann Junior, Luiz Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Bruno Caldeira Carlotti de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-09-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work is dedicated to the study of the Yamabe flow on a class of non-compact complete Riemannian manifolds with fibered boundary and infinite volume, called Phi-manifolds. Some examples of this type of manifold include gravitational instantons, products of an asymptotically conical manifold with a closed manifold, and non-abelian magnetic monopoles. Through assumptions on the regularity of the initial scalar curvature, we prove both the existence and uniqueness of the flow for short time. Moreover, assuming the initial scalar curvature to be negative, bounded, and bounded away from zero, we show that the curvature-normalized flows exist for all time and, further, that they converge to some Riemannian metric with constant scalar curvature. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho é dedicado ao estudo do fluxo de Yamabe em uma classe de variedades Riemannianas não-compactas completas de volume infinito denominadas Phi-variedades. Alguns exemplos dessa classe de variedades são instatons gravitacionais, produtos entre variedades assintoticamente cônicas com variedades fechadas e monopolos magnéticos não-abelianos. Através de suposições sobre a regularidade sobre a curvatura escalar inicial, verificamos existência e unicidade do fluxo para tempo curto. Além disso, supondo que a curvatura escalar inicial é negativa e limitada tanto superiormente longe do zero quanto inferiomente, provamos que fluxos de Yamabe normalizados pela curvatura (CYF) existem para todo o tempo e, mais ainda, convergem para métricas Riemannianas de curvatura escalar constante. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: Código de Financiamento 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Bruno Caldeira Carlotti de. Heat equation and the Yamabe flow on manifolds with fibered boundary metric. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14939. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGM | por |
| dc.subject | Fluxo de Yamabe | por |
| dc.subject | Equação do calor | por |
| dc.subject | Estimativas parabólicas de Schauder | por |
| dc.subject | Princípio do máximo | por |
| dc.subject | Variedade de bordo fibrado | por |
| dc.subject | Yamabe flow | eng |
| dc.subject | Fibered boundary manifold | eng |
| dc.subject | Heat kernel | eng |
| dc.subject | Maximum principle | eng |
| dc.subject | Schauder estimates | eng |
| dc.subject | Parametrix construction | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::ANALISE | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::GEOMETRIA E TOPOLOGIA | por |