As fontes de informação do IBGE no contexto da inteligência competitiva
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hoffmann, Wanda Aparecida Machado
dc.contributor.author: Muniz, Jéssica Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-22
dc.description.abstract: Competitive Intelligence (CI) is an expanding topic in organizational, business, business, and current literature. Understand by many authors as a process composed of phases that constitute a systematized cycle, which are, in general: Identification of Needs, Planning, Collection, Analysis and Dissemination and Evaluation. Thus, CI has become a great ally in the decision-making process and decision making of organizations and companies, for having information analyzed to respond to organizational needs. Likewise, the use of Information Sources for studies of HF is of paramount importance, since HF works with different types and forms of Information Sources that accompany it in its process and help to respond to its informational, organizational, etc. demands. The Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE) is a very important information dissemination organization that presents a great variety of Information Sources that portray Brazil in the social, economic, market and technological branches. From this perspective, this research presents as its general objective, to investigate IBGE's sources of information in the context of Competitive Intelligence, in order to understand if this institute, as the largest information provider in Brazil is being used in CI works and if these sources have potential to be used in CI. This research had a qualitative and quantitative approach. Carried out an exploratory and descriptive study, with a bibliographical and documentary survey. Thus, the existence of research groups in CI, the various data and information contained in the IBGE that has possibilities of use in CI, and the investigation of the Intelligence work were identified, although few are found in the SCOPUS database used IBGE as a source of information. The aim of the research was to raise awareness about the use of IBGE information as a source of information for the CI regarding the generation of new concepts and strategies of action based on the understanding of the variables understood by the competitive environment.eng
dc.description.resumo: Inteligência Competitiva (IC) é um tema em expansão na literatura organizacional, de negócios, empresarial e na atualidade. Compreendida por muitos autores como um processo composto por fases que constituem um ciclo sistematizado, que são, em geral: Identificação de Necessidades, Planejamento, Coleta, Análise e Disseminação e Avaliação. Assim, a IC tem se tornado uma grande aliada no processo decisório e tomada de decisão das organizações e empresas, por ter informação analisada para responder as necessidades organizacionais. Da mesma forma, o uso de Fontes de Informação para estudos de IC é de suma importância, pois a IC trabalha com diferentes tipos e formas de Fontes de Informação que a acompanham no seu processo e ajudam a responder suas demandas informacionais, organizacionais, etc. O Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE) é uma organização importantíssima e disseminadora de informações, que apresenta uma grande variedade de Fontes de Informações que retratam o Brasil nos ramos social, econômico, mercadológico e tecnológico. Abrangendo pessoas, empresas e instituições. A partir dessa vertente, essa pesquisa apresenta como seu objetivo geral, investigar as fontes de informações do IBGE no contexto da IC, para compreender se esse instituto, enquanto maior provedor de informação do Brasil está sendo utilizado nos trabalhos de IC e se essas fontes têm potencialidades para serem utilizadas em IC. Esta pesquisa teve uma abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa. Realizou um estudo exploratório e descritivo, com levantamento bibliográfico e documental. Assim, foram identificados a existência de grupos de pesquisa em IC, os diversos dados e informações contidos no IBGE que tem possibilidades de uso em IC, além da investigação dos trabalhos de Inteligência, embora são poucos, que se encontram na base de dados SCOPUS que utilizaram o IBGE como fonte de informação. A pesquisa pretendeu contribuir para sensibilizar quanto a utilização das informações do IBGE como fonte de informação para a IC no que se refere a geração de novos conceitos e estratégias de atuação a partir do entendimento das variáveis compreendidas pelo ambiente competitivo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: MUNIZ, Jéssica Rocha. As fontes de informação do IBGE no contexto da inteligência competitiva. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Informação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10550.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação - PPGCIpor
dc.subject: Inteligência competitivapor
dc.subject: Fontes de informaçãopor
dc.subject: IBGEpor
dc.subject: Competitive intelligenceeng
dc.subject: Information sourceseng
dc.subject: IBGEeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAOpor
dc.title: As fontes de informação do IBGE no contexto da inteligência competitivapor
dc.title.alternative: The IBGE information sources in the context of competitive intelligenceeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor