Temporal coherence and collective effects in light scattering by cold atoms
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Hugbart, Mathilde | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bachelard, Romain | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fernandes Biscassi, Mateus Antônio | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Villas-Boas, Celso Jorge | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Ferrier-Barbut, Igor | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Paiva, Thereza | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Vignolo, Patrizia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates the temporal coherence properties and collective effects of light scattered by disordered ensembles of cold atoms. Using cold atomic clouds as a highly controllable experimental platform, we combine measurements of first- and secondorder optical correlation functions with theoretical modeling and numerical simulations to characterize different scattering regimes. We first examine the Siegert relation, establish the conditions for its validity, and experimentally verify its applicability in our system as a simple link between first- and second-order correlation functions. We then identify a transition between two distinct light-scattering regimes, characterized by different mechanisms responsible for coherence loss: a classical, atomic motion-induced mechanism at low saturation and a quantum fluctuations-driven mechanism associated with spontaneous emission under strong saturation. Next, we investigate the role of the atomic cloud geometry in the scattering process, demonstrating that by controlling the cloud geometry it is possible to reduce multiple scattering and consequently enhance the coherence time of the scattered light. Finally, we theoretically explore signatures of collective effects in the Rabi oscillation dynamics of strongly driven, interacting two-level systems, revealing a collective displacement of the resonance frequency that increases with the optical depth of the system. | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | Cette thèse étudie les propriétés de cohérence temporelle et les effets collectifs de la lumière diffusée par des ensembles désordonnés d’atomes froids. En utilisant des nuages d’atomes froids comme une plateforme expérimentale hautement contrôlable, nous combinons des mesures des fonctions de corrélation optique du premier et du second ordre avec des modèles théoriques et des simulations numériques afin de caractériser différents régimes de diffusion. Nous examinons tout d’abord la relation de Siegert, établissons les conditions de sa validité et vérifions expérimentalement son applicabilité dans notre système en tant que lien simple entre les fonctions de corrélation du premier et du second ordre. Nous identifions ensuite une transition entre deux régimes distincts de diffusion de la lumière, caractérisés par différents mécanismes responsables de la perte de cohérence : un mécanisme classique induit par le mouvement atomique à faible saturation et un mécanisme dominé par les fluctuations quantiques associé à l’émission spontanée en régime de forte saturation. Nous étudions ensuite le rôle de la géométrie du nuage atomique dans le processus de diffusion, en montrant que le contrôle de la géométrie du nuage permet de diminuer la diffusion multiple et, par conséquent, d’augmenter le temps de cohérence de la lumière diffusée. Enfin, nous explorons théoriquement des signatures d’effets collectifs dans la dynamique des oscillations de Rabi de systèmes à deux niveaux fortement excités et en interaction, révélant un déplacement collectif de la fréquence de résonance qui augmente avec l’épaisseur optique du système. | fra |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese investiga as propriedades de coerência temporal e os efeitos coletivos da luz espalhada por conjuntos desordenados de átomos frios. Utilizando nuvens de átomos frios como uma plataforma experimental altamente controlável, combinamos medidas das funções de correlação óptica de primeira e segunda ordem com modelagem teórica e simulações numéricas para caracterizar diferentes regimes de espalhamento. Inicialmente, analisamos a relação de Siegert, estabelecemos as condições para sua validade e verificamos experimentalmente sua aplicabilidade em nosso sistema como uma conexão simples entre as funções de correlação de primeira e segunda ordem. Em seguida, identificamos uma transição entre dois regimes distintos de espalhamento da luz, caracterizados por diferentes mecanismos responsáveis pela perda de coerência: um mecanismo clássico induzido pelo movimento atômico em baixas saturações e um mecanismo dominado por flutuações quânticas associadas à emissão espontânea em regimes de forte saturação. Posteriormente, investigamos o papel da geometria da nuvem atômica no processo de espalhamento, demonstrando que, por meio do controle da geometria da nuvem, é possível diminuir o espalhamento múltiplo e, consequentemente, aumentar o tempo de coerência da luz espalhada. Por fim, exploramos teoricamente assinaturas de efeitos coletivos na dinâmica das oscilações de Rabi de sistemas de dois níveis fortemente excitados e interagentes, revelando um deslocamento coletivo da frequência de ressonância que aumenta com a espessura óptica do sistema. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº2021/02673-9, FAPESP | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº2023/15457-8, FAPESP | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES Código de financiamento 001 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERNANDES BISCASSI, Mateus Antônio. Temporal coherence and collective effects in light scattering by cold atoms. 2026. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24497. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Exatas e de Tecnologia - CCET | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://journals.aps.org/pra/abstract/10.1103/PhysRevA.108.042214 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://link.springer.com/article/10.1140/epjd/s10053-022-00558-5 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://journals.aps.org/pra/abstract/10.1103/x27v-k5kl | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://journals.aps.org/pra/abstract/10.1103/gbkm-7c8r | |
| dc.subject | Óptica quântica | por |