Structural properties of nanoscopic ring systems and their optical response
dc.contributor.advisor1: Richard, Victor Lopez
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira Neto, Vivaldo Lopes
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-30
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, the electronic and structural properties of nanostructured systems were studied aiming to get a realistic model for quantum rings, potentially adaptable for quantum dots. To attain these goals, several studies supported by experimental results were carried out that allowed the introduction to the building blocks for the theoretical models such as: the envelope function approach within the k.p approximation in quantum wells, and quantum ring/dot with perpendicular magnetic field and without spin-orbit interaction. In these models, the effects of size, strain and localization were subsequently introduced to understand the ring formation process and their effects in the photoluminescence and magneto-photoluminescence. The experimental results of atomic force microscopy indicated the importance of structural properties and the types of asymmetries possibly found in quantum rings after the growth process. The understanding of these effects and the evidence of the anisotropy in a preferential direction of the ring helped building more realistic models for the potential profiles. Various systems were then studied with success. They also included a controllably magnetic field (both in magnitude and orientation), beside the geometric deformation, making the ring ellipsoidal, and taking into account the spin-orbit interaction. The most realistic model was used to analyze the Berry phase generation and the relative weight of the contribution of each term of the Hamiltonian.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nesta tese de doutorado, as propriedades eletrônicas e estruturais de sistemas nano estruturados foram estudadas visando a obtenção de um modelo realístico para anéis quânticos potencialmente adaptáveis a pontos quânticos. Para alcançar este objetivo, foram feitos alguns estudos, apoiados por resultados experimentais, que permitiram a construção passo a passo do modelo teórico, como: aproximação da função envelope na representação k.p em poços quânticos e anéis/pontos quânticos com campo magnético perpendicular e sem interação spin-órbita. Nestes modelos, os efeitos do tamanho, tensão e localização foram introduzidos subsequentemente para entender o processo de formação do anel e os resultados apresentados na fotoluminescência e na magneto-luminescência. O resultado experimental da microscopia de força atômica nos levou a analisar a importância das propriedades estruturais e os tipos possíveis de assimetria encontrados em anéis quânticos devido ao processo de crescimento. O entendimento desses efeitos e a evidência de anisotropia em uma direção preferencial do anel ajudou na construção de modelos mais realísticos para os perfis de potencial. Deste modo, vários sistemas foram estudados com sucesso. Eles também possuíam um campo magnético controlável (ambas, magnitude e orientação), além da deformação geométrica, que torna o anel elipsoidal, e a interação spin-órbita. O modelo mais realístico foi usado para analisar a geração da fase de Berry e o peso da contribuição de cada termo do Hamiltoniano.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA NETO, Vivaldo Lopes. Structural properties of nanoscopic ring systems and their optical response. 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8131.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGFpor
dc.subject: Quantum ringseng
dc.subject: K.P methodeng
dc.subject: Berry phaseeng
dc.subject: Asymmetryeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA GERALpor
dc.title: Structural properties of nanoscopic ring systems and their optical responseeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor