Família-escola: curso de formação para professores pré-escolares de alunos do público-alvo da educação especial
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cia, Fabiana
dc.contributor.author: Borges, Laura
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-14
dc.description.abstract: The family and school relationship has been pointed out by many researches as one of the factors favoring the development and learning of students of the target audience of special education (TAEE), especially in childhood. However, the lack of training and information on part of professionals who work with these children on how to attract and involve the family in the school are also highlighted by the studies in the area by turn the relationship difficult. Therefore, this study has as a general objective to plan, implement and evaluate a family and school relationship training course for teachers of pre-school students in the targeted public of special education. The specific objectives were: (a) analyze the family and school relationship, according to the teachers opinion before and after the training course; (b) analyze the family and school relationship according to family members opinion before and after teachers in the training course; (c) analyze the relationship between family and teachers throughout the training course; and (d) assessing the social validity and structure of the training course. Fifteen family members and 15 pre-school teachers from TAEE students from public, private and special schools participated in the study. The data collection took place in three stages: the first one, the pre-test, carried out through a questionnaire to the teachers and their families; the second, the training course, held at the university's premises, consisting of 10 meetings lasting two hours each, applied only to the teachers; and the third stage, the post-test, in which the questionnaire used at the beginning of the research was again applied, in order to verify possible modifications. To perform data collection and respond to the research objectives, in addition to the questionnaire used for the pre- and post-test, field diaries were also used which the teachers completed weekly reporting the established contacts with the relatives of their target student, and the intervention evaluation questionnaire, applied at the last meeting of the course. The qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis and the quantitative data were analyzed through measures of central tendency and dispersion. The results of the pre and post-test of the teachers indicated a discrete increase in the frequency and duration of the meetings with the families. They also started to have more contact with family members, however, the frequency with which they planned these meetings decreased. The variety of media used diminished, prevailing personal contacts. There was an increase in the evaluation of the personal participation, the participation of the family members and the relation established, except for the evaluation of the posture of the families who did not present expressive change. As for the pre and post-test of the families, it was verified an increase in the frequency and duration of the meetings with the teachers, variation in the subjects treated and greater initiative on the part of the teachers for the contact. Teachers started to plan meetings less, while family members began to plan more often. Time is a question present in the factors that hinder and prevent the establishment of contact, being pointed as a factor that could be modified aiming to improve the meetings. In addition, both participants pointed to school-related factors as harmful or impeding the contact, and in the post-test, the families indicated more questions related to themselves. In general, the evaluations of the postures and the productivity of the meetings will vary because of events in the relationship; however, the positive ones remained more frequently. It was noticed that the family had a more positive perception of the teachers, than these had of the relatives. In several situations, the family's satisfaction with the family and school relationship was higher compared to the teachers. In relation to the monitoring of the relationship of dyads through the field diaries, there is a marked individuality and specificity in the cases, preventing generalizations. No substantial changes were identified in the quantities, frequency, and duration of the contacts, and the subjects dealt with the specific situations by which the dyads were passing. The analysis of the teachers regarding the posture of the family and the contact established varied according to the subject treated and the responsible involved. Evaluations were found to be more positive and favorable over the period, with specific cases in which the evaluation decreased due to events in the family. Evaluations were found to be more positive and favorable over the period, with specific cases in which the evaluation decreased due to events in the family. Regarding the social validity and structure of the course, most of the participants stated that they were satisfied, indicating that the course helped in the teaching practice and in the relationship with the families of the student. The negative aspects of the course were punctual and diversified, indicating the group's heterogeneity regarding their preferences and needs, in order to meet the needs that interfered with their practice at that time. By means of the specific modifications identified in the post-test and in the established practical relation, and by the evaluation carried out by the teachers, it is considered that the applied training course model is an interesting and feasible strategy in order to train and inform teachers about the relationship with the families of his students.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem como objetivo geral planejar, aplicar e avaliar um curso de formação sobre relação família e escola para professores de alunos pré-escolares do público alvo da educação especial. Os objetivos específicos foram: (a) analisar a relação família e escola, segundo a opinião dos professores, antes e após o curso de formação (b) analisar a relação família e escola, segundo a opinião dos familiares, antes e após a participação dos professores no curso de formação; (c) analisar o relacionamento entre familiares e professores ao longo do curso de formação; e (d) avaliar a validade social e a estrutura do curso de formação. Participaram do estudo 15 familiares e 15 professoras pré-escolares de alunos do PAEE de escolas públicas, particulares e especiais. A coleta de dados ocorreu em três etapas: a primeira, o pré-teste, realizada por meio de aplicação de um questionário às professoras e aos familiares; a segunda, o curso de formação, realizado nas dependências da universidade, composto por 10 encontros com duração de duas horas cada, aplicado somente às professoras; e a terceira etapa, o pós-teste, em que se aplicou novamente o questionário utilizado no início da pesquisa, a fim de verificar possíveis modificações. Para realizar a coleta de dados e responder aos objetivos da pesquisa, além do questionário utilizado para o pré e pós-teste, também foram utilizados diários de campo, os quais as professoras preenchiam semanalmente, relatando os contatos estabelecidos com os familiares de seu aluno alvo, e o questionário de avaliação da intervenção, aplicado no último encontro do curso. Os resultados do pré e pós-teste das professoras indicaram haver discreto aumento na frequência e duração dos encontros com os familiares. Quanto ao pré e pós-teste dos familiares, constatou-se aumento na frequência e duração dos encontros com as professoras, variação nos assuntos tratados e maior iniciativa por parte das professoras para o contato. De forma geral, as avaliações das posturas e da produtividade dos encontros variavam em decorrência de acontecimentos na relação, contudo, as positivas permaneceram com maior frequência. Notou-se que a família possuía uma percepção mais positiva das professoras, do que estas possuíam dos familiares. Em diversas situações percebeu-se maior satisfação da família para com a relação família e escola, se comparada às professoras. Em relação ao acompanhamento da relação das díades por meio dos diários de campo, verificou-se acentuada individualidade e especificidade nos casos, impedindo generalizações. A análise das professoras quanto à postura do familiar e ao contato estabelecido variava de acordo com o assunto tratado e o familiar/responsável envolvido. Verificou-se que as avaliações se tornaram mais positivas e favoráveis ao longo do período, havendo casos específicos em que a avaliação diminuiu devido a acontecimentos na família. Por meio das pontuais modificações identificadas no pós-teste e na relação prática estabelecida, e pela avaliação realizada pelas professoras, considera-se que o modelo de curso de formação aplicado constitui uma estratégia interessante e viável no intuito de formar e informar professores sobre a relação com os familiares de seus alunos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: BORGES, Laura. Família-escola: curso de formação para professores pré-escolares de alunos do público-alvo da educação especial. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10488.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação Especialpor
dc.subject: Relação família e escolapor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Formação de professorespor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Family and school relationshipeng
dc.subject: Child educationeng
dc.subject: Teacher trainingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Família-escola: curso de formação para professores pré-escolares de alunos do público-alvo da educação especialpor
dc.title.alternative: Family-school: training course for preschool teachers of students of the target audience of special educationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: 6 meses após a data da defesapor