Se a saúde fosse nossa: processos educativos na construção da Política Municipal de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares e Educação Popular em Saúde de São Carlos - SP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Montrone, Aida Victoria Garcia
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Thalyse Santana
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-28
dc.description.abstract: In this study, the process of building public health policy is characterized as a social practice - in which its participants learn and teach, mediated by the world and Faced with the process of construction of the Municipal Policy of Integrative and Complementary Practices and Popular Health Education of São Carlos - SP (PMPICEPS), we ask: What educational processes arise from the PMPICEPS construction practice? Thus, the objective of this research was to understand the educational processes resulting from the political course that intends the implementation of said policy. Therefore, a qualitative case study was carried out, termed as strategic research, guided by the Freirean popular education referential and the Dusselian referential with contributions from other authors to the composition of the analysis. Six informants participated in this study. These people are part of a group that intends to implement PMPICEPS. The methodological procedures adopted followed the following steps: exploratory phase (survey, case selection, delimitation); Data collection by recorded interviews and field diary; Insertion and conviviality with the group (which goes through all stages). The main results present the reflection of several beginnings that culminate in a common intention, permeated by actions and activity in processes of: participation, social control and participatory management; Training, communication and knowledge production; Health care; And intersectoriality and multicultural dialogues. This study presented some educational processes within two corpus of analysis that were discussed in facilitating and difficult situations in the construction of PMPICEPS. As a facilitating conjuncture we have: the interest of professionals, the population and the group; the legal framework of national policies; formative history and MAPEPS’ dialogical; the articulation with previous national processes; the autonomous target and prevention; the financial cost reduction argument; and the event of redefined health and quality of life. As difficulting conjecture, aspects such as: the current policy and management of people; the deficit / non-existent budget; prejudices; resistance to practices; context of capitalism; competition and dispute with the current model; current political crisis; as well as risks related to the dismantling of the SUS; the existence of setbacks, and drug therapy conversion of practice / culture. This study presented some educational processes within two corpus of analysis that were facilitating conjunctures and difficult conjunctures in the construction of PMPICEP. The understanding of these educational processes in conjunctions can contribute to the notoriety of the political reference of popular education in the health area, because: The SUS will not be unique, as long as health is not ours; Health will not be ours as long as politics is not ours; The PMPICEPS will not be public policy, while the SUS is not unique, our health and our policy. The 'not yet' of the consolidation of SUS, politics and health, is not its impossibility, but reiterates the emergence of its happening. And so, whoever continues is not only the struggle, who continues is the path and the walkers with and despite the struggles, in the celebrations of each given step.eng
dc.description.resumo: O processo de construção de política pública de saúde é caracterizado, neste estudo, como uma prática social – em que seus participantes aprendem e ensinam, mediados pelo mundo e com os (as) outros (as). Lançadas vistas ao processo de construção da Política Municipal de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares e Educação Popular em Saúde de São Carlos – SP (PMPICEPS), pergunta-se: Que processos educativos decorrem da prática de construção PMPICEPS? Assim, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi entender os processos educativos decorrentes do decurso político que intenciona a implementação da referida política. Para tanto, foi feito um estudo deste caso de cunho qualitativo, denominado como pesquisa estratégica, orientado pelo referencial da educação popular freireano e pelo referencial dusseliano com contribuições de outras autorias para composição da análise. Participaram deste estudo seis informantes. Estas pessoas são integrantes de um grupo que intenciona a implementação da PMPICEPS. Os procedimentos metodológicos adotados seguiram as seguintes etapas: fase exploratória (levantamento, seleção do caso, delimitação); coleta de dados instrumentalizada por entrevistas gravadas e diário de campo; inserção e convívio junto ao grupo (que perpassa todas as etapas). Os principais resultados apresentam o encontro de vários começos que culminam numa intenção comum, permeada por ações e atividade em processos de: participação, controle social e gestão participativa; formação, comunicação e produção de conhecimento; cuidado em saúde; e intersetorialidade e diálogos multiculturais. Este estudo, apresentou alguns processos educativos dentro de dois corpus de análise que foram discorridos em conjunturas facilitadora e dificultadora na construção da PMPICEPS. Como conjuntura facilitadora tem-se: o interesse dos profissionais, da população e do grupo; o marco legal das políticas nacionais; histórico formativo e dialógico do MAPEPS; a articulação com os processos anteriores nacionais; a visada autonomia e prevenção; o argumento financeiro de redução de custo; e o acontecimento da saúde e qualidade de vida ressignificados. Como conjuntura dificultadora consta-se aspectos como: a atual política e gestão de pessoas; o orçamento deficitário/inexistente; preconceitos; resistência às práticas; contexto concreto do capitalismo; concorrência e disputa com o atual modelo; crise política atual; bem como riscos relacionados ao desmantelamento do SUS, a existência de retrocessos, e conversão da prática/cultura em medicamentosa. A compreensão destes processos educativos em conjunturas pode contribuir para a notoriedade da referência política da educação popular no campo da saúde, pois: o SUS não será único, enquanto a saúde não for nossa; a saúde não será nossa, enquanto a política não for nossa; a PMPICEPS não será política pública, enquanto o SUS não for único, a saúde nossa e a política nossa. O ‘ainda não’ da consolidação do SUS, da política e da saúde, não justifica sua impossibilidade, mas reitera a emergência de seu acontecimento. E dessa forma, quem continua não é apenas a luta, quem continua é o caminho e os caminhantes com e apesar das lutas, nas celebrações de cada passo dado.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Thalyse Santana. Se a saúde fosse nossa: processos educativos na construção da Política Municipal de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares e Educação Popular em Saúde de São Carlos - SP. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11179.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Processos educativospor
dc.subject: Construção de Política Pública de Saúdepor
dc.subject: Educação popularpor
dc.subject: Saúdepor
dc.subject: Práticas integrativas e complementarespor
dc.subject: Educational processeseng
dc.subject: Construction of Public Health Policyeng
dc.subject: Popular educationeng
dc.subject: Healtheng
dc.subject: Integrative and complementary practiceseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Se a saúde fosse nossa: processos educativos na construção da Política Municipal de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares e Educação Popular em Saúde de São Carlos - SPpor