Atributos químicos e microbiológicos de solo cultivado com cana-de-açúcar sob manejo convencional e orgânico
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ceccato-Antonini, Sandra Regina | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zorel, Daiane | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-10-25 | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | The identification of soil quality indicators that demonstrate the alterations occurred in areas under organic management is important to determine the sustainability of this kind of cultivation. The soil microbial biomass and activity have been considered as important indicators of soil quality, especially when different management systems are employed in agroecosystems. In this context, the aim of this work was to evaluate management systems (organic and conventional) of the sugar cane over the soil quality, analyzing the chemical attributes as organic matter, pH, potential acidity, aluminium, magnesium, calcium, potassium, cation-exchange capacity, (CEC), sum of bases (SB), and percent base saturation (%BS), as well as the microbiological attributes as number of fungi and bacteria, microbial biomass carbon (MBC), basal respiration (BR) and metabolic quotient (MQ). The soil analyses were taken in the period comprised between May/2009 and September/2010. Among the chemical parameters that most showed the alterations in soil caused by the management are pH, magnesium concentration, potential acidity, SB and %BS. Higher values obtained with these two last parameters in the organic systems with addition of compost and limestone (SOCA) or compost and corrective, especially, indicate soil fertility. There was no significant difference among the treatments concerning MBC probably because it is an area where only recently the experiments were established. An influence of the sampling period was observed, with high values in the higher rainfall period. Higher values of BR were detected in the organic systems, especially in May and August/2009, which was coincident with the higher rainfall period and temperature. Although no significant difference was verified, the higher values of MQ were verified in the conventional system. Concerning the number of fungi and bacteria, the microbial community seemed to respond better to the climate/rhizosphere than the treatments involving the different management systems. Among the parameters studied, the BR was the most effective parameter to detect changes that occur in the soil due to the management system, showing that the organic system altered the soil quality, which reflected in the microbial activity. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A identificação de indicadores de qualidade de solo que demonstrem as alterações ocorridas em áreas agrícolas é importante para determinar a sustentabilidade do sistema de cultivo. A biomassa e a atividade microbiana do solo têm sido apontadas como importantes indicadores de qualidade do solo, especialmente quando se avalia o efeito de diferentes sistemas de manejo em agroecossistemas. Neste contexto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o efeito de sistemas de manejo (orgânico e convencional) da cana-de-açúcar sobre a qualidade do solo, analisando-se os atributos químicos como matéria orgânica, pH, acidez potencial, alumínio, magnésio, cálcio, potássio, capacidade de troca catiônica (CTC), soma de bases (SB), porcentagem por saturação de bases, (V %); e microbiológicos como número de bactérias e fungos, carbono da biomassa microbiana (CBM), respiração basal (RB) e quociente metabólico (qCO2). As análises de solo foram realizadas no período compreendido entre Maio/2009 a Setembro/2010. Entre os parâmetros químicos que mais mostraram as alterações no solo provocadas pelo manejo estão o pH, teor de magnésio, acidez potencial, SB e V%. Valores mais elevados obtidos com estes dois últimos parâmetros nos sistemas orgânicos com adição de composto e calcário (SOCA) ou composto e corretivo (SOCO), especialmente, indicam fertilidade do solo. Não houve diferença significativa entre os tratamentos quanto ao CBM provavelmente por ser área recém implantada. Houve influência da época de amostragem, observando-se valores mais altos na época de maior pluviosidade. Valores superiores de RB foram detectados nos sistemas orgânicos, especialmente em Maio e Agosto/2009, coincidente com períodos de maior pluviosidade e temperatura. Embora não tenha sido observada diferença significativa, os maiores valores de qCO2 foram verificados no sistema convencional. Em termos de contagem de fungos e bactérias, a biota microbiana do solo pareceu responder mais ao clima/rizosfera que aos tratamentos envolvendo os sistemas orgânico e convencional. Dentre os parâmetros estudados e no período de tempo analisado, a respiração basal foi o parâmetro mais efetivo para detectar mudanças que ocorreram no solo devido ao sistema de manejo, mostrando que o sistema orgânico alterou a qualidade do solo, refletindo na atividade microbiana. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ZOREL, Daiane. Chemical and microbiological attributes of soil cultivated with sugar cane under conventional and organic managements. 2011. 89 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Ar | por |
| dc.subject | Solos | por |
| dc.subject | Solos - fertilidade | por |
| dc.subject | Solos - qualidade | por |
| dc.subject | Biomassa microbiana | por |
| dc.subject | Respiração | por |
| dc.subject | Quociente microbiano | por |
| dc.subject | Soil fertility | eng |
| dc.subject | Soil quality | eng |
| dc.subject | Chemical attributes | eng |
| dc.subject | Microbial biomass | eng |
| dc.subject | Respiration | eng |
| dc.subject | Metabolic quocient | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO::MANEJO E CONSERVACAO DO SOLO | por |
| dc.title | Atributos químicos e microbiológicos de solo cultivado com cana-de-açúcar sob manejo convencional e orgânico | por |