Educação sexual na adolescência: práticas intersetoriais entre a saúde e a educação
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Matsukura, Thelma Simões | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vieira, Priscila Mugnai | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sexual and reproductive health is understood as one of the main dimensions of risk and vulnerability in adolescence and, therefore, is a priority for Public Policies that are aimed at this population. From this understanding, and also from the recognition of the potentials of intersectorality between Health and Education in regard of the care practices related to sexuality and reproductive health, this study focuses on the practices of sex education for adolescents, which are held in schools and health services. Main objective: To identify the perspectives and practices regarding the intersectoral work on Sex Education with teenagers from the perspective of Health and Education professionals in a large city in the state of São Paulo. Methodology: This study, which has a qualitative approach, has counted with the participation of 20 professionals, ten from the health sector related with the Family Health Strategy, and ten in the Education area linked to middle schools. In order to gather data, forms were used to characterize the professionals, the services and the Sex Education practices, and semi structured interview scripts were used as well. The data was analyzed with a Thematic Analysis, using previous researches and Public Policies as theoretical material. Results: In both sectors two models were identified related to the concept and practices of Sexual Education: the biological-centered model and the preventive and biopsychosocial model. In regard of the challenges of the practices, it was identified the need for training and support, and it was also identified resource scarcity and the need for organization, structuring and routine services. About the Public Policies related to Sex Education and to adolescence itself, in both sectors there was a perception that they bring contributions to the practices, although it was highlighted several weaknesses in the implementation of the proposals. About intersectoral Sex Education in the education sector, it was identified as potentialities: the exchange of knowledge, access to data, the acquisition of learning resources and increasing access of adolescents to health services. In the health sector, the identified potential of intersectoral were: co-responsibility, comprehensiveness and complementarity of care, and improved access of adolescents to health. Among the weaknesses on the intersectorality, it was found: Fragmentation and lack of co-responsibility between sectors; need for training. The results show a gap between what is granted by public documents and what is the reality of Sex Education, thus the practices remain less than what is expected in both sectors. Specifically about intersectorality, there are evidences that the health sector presented itself as more appropriate and able to achieve integrated practices, whereas it is in the education sector that these practices have been performed predominantly. It is discussed that the practices in both sectors require higher qualifications regarding the contents being addressed, the methodologies, training, among others aspects. It is considered the possibility that intersectoral practices on sexual education, although made effective in schools, still need investment and increased mobilization of the professionals of both sectors. However, it is understood that the health sector can contribute with more features for the initial implementation. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A saúde sexual e reprodutiva é compreendida como uma dentre as principais dimensões de risco e vulnerabilidade na adolescência e, desse modo, revela-se como prioridade para as Política Públicas vinculadas a esta população. A partir desta compreensão, bem como do reconhecimento das potencialidades da intersetorialidade entre a Saúde e Educação no que tange às práticas de cuidado vinculadas à saúde sexual e reprodutiva, o presente estudo se debruçou sobre as práticas de Educação Sexual com adolescentes realizadas em escolas e serviços de saúde. Objetivo geral: Identificar as perspectivas e as práticas acerca da intersetorialidade no trabalho de Educação Sexual com adolescentes sob a ótica de profissionais da Saúde e Educação em um município de grande porte no interior do estado de São Paulo. Método: Este estudo, de abordagem qualitativa, contou com a participação de 20 profissionais, dez do setor da Saúde, vinculados à Estratégia de Saúde da Família, e dez da Educação, vinculados ao Ciclo II do Ensino Fundamental. Para a coleta de dados utilizou-se de formulários de caracterização dos profissionais, dos serviços e das práticas de Educação Sexual e de roteiros de entrevista semi-estruturados. Os dados foram analisados a partir da Análise Temática, utilizando-se como subsídio teórico a literatura da área e as Políticas Públicas. Resultados: Em ambos os setores foram identificados dois modelos relacionados às concepções e as práticas de Educação Sexual: Modelo biológico-centrado e preventivo e Modelo biopsicossocial. Sobre os desafios da prática identificou-se a necessidade de capacitação, de apoio e a escassez de recursos, bem como a necessidade de organização, estrutura e rotina dos serviços. Acerca das Políticas Públicas vinculadas à Educação Sexual e à adolescência, em ambos os setores verificou-se a percepção de que as mesmas trazem contribuições para as práticas, embora destaquem fragilidades na implementação das propostas. Sobre a intersetorialidade na Educação Sexual, no setor da Educação, como potencialidade, identificou-se: a troca de conhecimentos, o acesso a dados, a aquisição de recursos pedagógicos e o aumento do acesso dos adolescentes aos serviços de saúde. Na Saúde, as potencialidades da intersetorialidade foram: corresponsabilização, integralidade e complementariedade do cuidado e melhoria de acesso da população adolescente à Saúde. Dentre as fragilidades relativas à intersetorialidade verificou-se: fragmentação e falta de corresponsabilização entre os setores; necessidade de capacitação. Os resultados evidenciam um distanciamento entre o que está previsto pelos documentos públicos e a efetivação na realidade da Educação Sexual, de modo que as práticas permanecem aquém do que está previsto em ambos os setores. Especificamente acerca da intersetorialidade, aponta-se que o setor da Saúde apresentou-se mais apropriado e instrumentalizado para a realização de práticas integradas, no entanto, é predominantemente no setor da Educação que as mesmas têm se concretizado. Discute-se que as práticas, em ambos os setores, necessitam de maior qualificação no que se refere a conteúdos abordados, metodologias utilizadas, capacitação, dentre outros. Considera-se a possibilidade de que as práticas intersetoriais de Educação Sexual, ainda que efetivadas no espaço escolar, necessitam de investimento e maior mobilização dos profissionais de ambos os setores, porém, compreende-se que o setor da Saúde pode contribuir com mais elementos para a concretização inicial. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | VIEIRA, Priscila Mugnai. Educação sexual na adolescência: práticas intersetoriais entre a saúde e a educação. 2015. 192 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO | por |
| dc.subject | Educação sexual | por |
| dc.subject | Adolescência | por |
| dc.subject | Relações intersetoriais | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
| dc.subject | Intersetorialidade | por |
| dc.subject | Sex education | eng |
| dc.subject | Sexuality | eng |
| dc.subject | Adolescence | eng |
| dc.subject | Intersectorality | eng |
| dc.subject | Public policy | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | por |
| dc.title | Educação sexual na adolescência: práticas intersetoriais entre a saúde e a educação | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |