Qualidade da luz no crescimento in vitro e aclimatação de dois cultivares de Phalaenopsis amabilis Blume (Orchidaceae)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marteline, Marco Aurélio
dc.contributor.author: Massaro, Raquel
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-22
dc.description.abstract: Orchidaceae is one of the largest and diverse families of angiosperms, that is in almost every type of habitat, except tundras and deserts. They are considered of great ornamental importance, the genus Phalaenopsis has received a great prominence having increaed and its production enlarged in the Gross and inner market This way, the Brazilian floriculture market has a great demand in seedling production, requiring more studies and researches involving biotechnologycal techniques from the development of vases and containers on a prepared substrate, propagation techniques and acclimatization. And with in vitro culture, it is possible that the desirable plant coul be multiplied through several sucbultures, which enables an earlier and new cultivation available more quickly for commercial use. The luminosity is another factor that is gaining prominence in the productivity of orchids, the fact that the quality of light affects directly the growth and development of plants grown in vitro and/or ex vitro. The present work had as objective to anlyze the growth of in vitro and acclimatization in the two cultivations (cv. 6323 and cv. 6546) of orchid Phalaenopsis amabilis Blume, under different lighting spectra. Inicially it occurred the sowing the seedling in the cultivation enviroment MS that were enveloped with different cellophanes: yellow, blue, Green, red, and white. After 60 cultivation days it was performed an statistical evaluation on the seedling. Afterward, they were put in collective vases to the phase of acclimatization, and those ones stand for more three months. Through analyze the biometric data it can be observed that the growing in vitro and ex vitro of Phalaenopsis amabilis was influenced by many different spectra lights, considering that the various results of this influence from the genotype. It can be observed that the blue spectrum performed a great performance on cv. 6323 and on the Green spectrum cv. 6546.eng
dc.description.resumo: Orchidaceae é uma das maiores e diversificadas famílias de angiospermas, que ocupam quase todo tipo de habitat, exceto tundras e regiões desérticas. São consideradas de grande importância ornamental, principalmente as do gênero Phalaenopsis que tem recebido grande destaque, e sua produção aumentada no mercado interno e externo. Dessa forma, o mercado florícola brasileiro teve uma grande demanda na produção de mudas, exigindo mais estudos e pesquisas biotecnológicas que envolvessem técnicas desde o desenvolvimento de vasos e recipientes, a substratos, formas de propagação e aclimatação. Nesse ínterim, com a cultura in vitro, é possível obter a partir de uma planta de interesses desejáveis, a multiplicação desta em vários subcultivos, que possibilita que uma nova cultivar esteja disponível mais rapidamente para uso comercial. A luminosidade é outro fator que vem ganhando destaque na produtividade de orquídeas frente à sua influência direta no crescimento e desenvolvimento de plantas cultivadas in vitro e/ou ex vitro. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo analisar o crescimento in vitro e a aclimatação de dois cultivares (cv. 6323 e cv. 6546) da orquídea Phalaenopsis amabilis, sob diferentes espectros luminosos. Inicialmente, ocorreu a semeadura da plântula em meio de cultura MS que foram envelopados com diferentes cores de celofane: amarelo, azul, verde, vermelho e o controle. Passados 60 dias de cultivo, foi feita a avaliação estatística das plântulas. Posteriormente, foram envasadas em vasos coletivos para a fase de aclimatação, as quais permaneceram por mais três meses. A partir dos dados biométricos analisados pode-se observar que o crescimento in vitro e ex vitro de Phalaenopsis amabilis foi influenciado pelos diferentes espectros luminosos, sendo os variados resultados desta influência decorrentes do genótipo. Pode se observar que o espectro azul exerceu maior influência sobre o cv. 6323 e o espectro verde sobre o cv. 65496.por
dc.identifier.citation: MASSARO, Raquel. Quality of the light in the in vitro and acclimatization growth from two cultivares of Phalaenopsis amabilis Blume (orchidaceae). 2013. 59 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Multidisciplinar) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia - PPGBiotecpor
dc.subject: Biotecnologiapor
dc.subject: Orquídeapor
dc.subject: Micropropagaçãopor
dc.subject: Luz - qualidadepor
dc.subject: Orchideng
dc.subject: Micropropagatedeng
dc.subject: Quality of luminosityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: OUTROSpor
dc.title: Qualidade da luz no crescimento in vitro e aclimatação de dois cultivares de Phalaenopsis amabilis Blume (Orchidaceae)por
dc.title.alternative: Quality of the light in the in vitro and acclimatization growth from two cultivares of Phalaenopsis amabilis Blume (orchidaceae)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor