Toxicidade aguda de clomazona, sulfentrazona, indaziflam e tebutiuron em macrófitas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Monquero, Patricia Andrea
dc.contributor.author: Siqueira, Bruno Barbugian Ramalho
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-13eng
dc.description.abstract: The use of herbicides with a long residual can have an impact on the productivity of agricultural crops and cause negative effects on terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems due to surface run-off or leaching. In this context, the aim of this study was to evaluate the residual effect of the herbicides clomazone, sulfentrazone, indaziflam and tebutiuron and their acute effects (CE50; CENO and CEO) on different species of macrophytes: Lemna minor and Azolla caroliniana. The experiment was conducted in the laboratory according to OECD (2002) toxicity standards (CE50;7d; CENO and CEO) to analyze the effect of the herbicides at different concentrations, according to the ecotoxicological table, on the cultivation of L. minor and A. caroliniana, and thus evaluate mortality and fresh mass (g) over a period of 7 days. At the end of the work carried out in the laboratory, the data obtained from the acute tests was evaluated for the concentration that caused an acute effect on 50% of the organisms, which corresponds to the average effective concentration (EC50), and then calculated and compared with the average value shown on the laboratory control chart. The EC50 was calculated using the Trimmed Spearman-Karber statistical method (p < 0.05). To determine CENO and CEO, the data was analyzed for normality (Chi-Square test) and homogeneity of variances (Bartlett's test), and then for the difference between the two. Bartlett's test), followed by analysis of variance, using Dunnett's test to check for significant differences between the treatments and the control. The CE50 of the herbicides clomazone, sulfentrazone, indaziflam and tebutiuron were 0.41, 0.73, 0.12 and 0.21 mg.L -1, respectively, for the Lemna minor species. For the macrophyte Azolla caroliniana, the EC50 determined were 3.26 mg.L-1 for clomazone, 0.51 mg.L-1 for sulfentrazone, 0.11 mg.L-1 for indaziflam and 0.71 mg.L-1 for tebutiuron. All the herbicides showed moderate toxicity to both species species tested, causing significant reductions in fresh mass, even at lower concentrations.eng
dc.description.resumo: O uso de herbicidas com longo residual pode impactar a produtividade das culturas agrícolas e provocar efeitos negativos nos ecossistemas terrestres e aquáticos devido ao escorrimento superficial ou lixiviação. Nesse contexto, o objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar o efeito residual dos herbicidas clomazona, sulfentrazona, indaziflam e tebutiuron e seus efeitos agudos (CE50; CENO e CEO) em diferentes espécies de macrófitas: Lemna minor e Azolla caroliniana. O experimento foi conduzido em laboratório, de acordo com as normas OECD (2002), de toxicidade (CE50;7d; CENO e CEO) para analisar o efeito dos herbicidas em diferentes concentrações, segundo a tabela ecotoxicológica no cultivo de L. minor e de A. caroliniana, e assim, avaliar a mortalidade e massa fresca (g) por um período de 7 dias. Ao final dos trabalhos conduzidos em laboratório, os dados obtidos quanto aos testes agudos foram avaliados a concentração que causou efeito agudo a 50% dos organismos, o que corresponde à concentração efetiva média (CE50), para posteriormente calcular e comparar com o valor médio apresentado na carta-controle do laboratório. A CE50 foi calculada utilizando o método estatístico Trimmed Spearman-Karber (p < 0,05). Para determinar CENO e CEO, os dados foram submetidos a análise de normalidade (teste de Qui-Quadrado) e homogeneidade das variâncias (teste de Bartlett), e, em seguida a análise de variância, com o teste de Dunnett para verificar a existência de diferenças significativas entre os tratamentos e o controle. Portanto, verificou-se que, para a espécie Lemna minor, as CE50 dos herbicidas clomazona, sulfentrazona, indaziflam e tebutiuron foram de 0,41; 0,73; 0,12 e 0,21 mg.L -1, respectivamente. Já para a macrófita Azolla caroliniana, as CE50 determinadas foram de 3,26 mg.L-1 para clomazona, 0,51 mg.L-1 para sulfentrazona, 0,11 mg.L- 1para indaziflam e 0,71 mg.L-1 para tebutiuron. Todos os herbicidas demonstraram toxicidade moderada para ambas as espécies testadas, causando reduções significativas na massa fresca, mesmo em concentrações mais baixas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2023/00759-9por
dc.identifier.citation: SIQUEIRA, Bruno Barbugian Ramalho. Toxicidade aguda de clomazona, sulfentrazona, indaziflam e tebutiuron em macrófitas. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Agronômica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20779.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Araraspor
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia Agronômica - EAg-Arpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Herbicidaspor
dc.subject: Lemna minorpor
dc.subject: Ecotoxicologiapor
dc.subject: Fitotoxicidadepor
dc.subject: Azolla carolinianapor
dc.subject: Herbicideseng
dc.subject: Ecotoxicologyeng
dc.subject: Phytotoxicityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOTECNIApor
dc.title: Toxicidade aguda de clomazona, sulfentrazona, indaziflam e tebutiuron em macrófitaspor
dc.title.alternative: Acute toxicity of clomazone, sulfentrazone, indaziflam and tebutiuron on macrophyteseng
dc.type: TCCpor