A participação dos contadores brasileiros na agenda esg
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Donadone, Julio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Priscila | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Accounting is a social science that follows changes in society and has the specific objective of assisting its users in decision-making. Its developments are in specific areas such as costs, taxes, management and environmental issues. The main objective of this work is to present the participation of Brazilian accountants in the ESG agenda, what relevant information is produced by the class, and how to demonstrate the environmental impacts caused by companies in Brazil. In addition to the participation or not of Brazilian accountants in the ESG agenda, this work sought to understand the studies on environmental accounting and whether it has become a path for the construction and insertion of ESG in Brazil. Much information has been disclosed about a responsible social culture on the part of companies, called new capitalism, and internal policies have also been applied and disclosed. This dissertation work arises from the questions raised about the effective measurement and application of ESG carried out by Brazilian accountants. To this in-depth study, we researched the disclosure of content in scientific journals in the accounting area. The selected journals were the Brazilian Accounting Journal, produced by the Federal Accounting Council, a representative body for the profession, the Accounting Education and Research Journal and the Accounting and Finance Journal, produced by FEA/USP in partnership with Fipecafi, which are institutions that support the practice of accounting professionals in Brazil. The research was based on a mixed qualitative and qualitative bibliographic methodology, verifying the scientific productions of accountants on the ESG agenda in Brazil. It was concluded that there are few studies and analyses from the accounting field itself about practical guidelines on ESG, demonstrating that it is still a subject under construction in Brazil. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A contabilidade é uma ciência social que acompanha as mudanças da sociedade e tem um objetivo específico de auxiliar a tomada de decisões de seus usuários. Seus desdobramentos são em áreas específicas como atuação em custos, tributos, gerencial e ambiental. O objetivo central do trabalho é apresentar a participação dos contadores brasileiros na agenda ESG, quais são as informações relevantes produzidas pela classe, como demonstrar os impactos ambientais realizados pelas empresas no Brasil. Além da participação ou não dos contadores brasileiros na agenda ESG, buscou-se neste trabalho a compreensão dos estudos sobre a contabilidade ambiental, e se ela tem se tornado um caminho para construção e inserção do ESG no Brasil. Muitas informações têm sido divulgadas sobre uma cultura social responsável por parte das empresas, denominada de novo capitalismo, políticas internas também têm sido aplicadas e divulgadas. O referido trabalho de dissertação surge com os questionamentos gerados sobre a efetiva mensuração e aplicação do ESG realizadas pelos contadores brasileiros. Para este aprofundamento, pesquisamos sobre as divulgações de conteúdo nas revistas científica da área contábil. As revistas selecionadas foram Revista Brasileira de Contabilidade, produzida pelo Conselho Federal de Contabilidade, órgão representativo da classe, a Revista de Educação e Pesquisa em Contabilidade e a Revista Contabilidade e Finanças produzida pela FEA/USP em parceria com a Fipecafi, são instituições de apoio para o exercício dos profissionais contábeis no Brasil. A pesquisa foi baseada na metodologia bibliográfica mista qualitativa e qualitativa, verificando as produções científicas dos contadores sobre a agenda ESG no Brasil. Conclui-se que, são poucos estudos e análises da própria área contábil acerca das diretrizes práticas sobre do ESG, demonstrando ser ainda um assunto em construção no Brasil. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.644995/2021-00 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Priscila. A participação dos contadores brasileiros na agenda esg. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21078. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade - PPGCTS | por |
| dc.subject | Contabilidade | por |
| dc.subject | Esg | por |
| dc.subject | Ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Cfc | por |
| dc.subject | Accounting | eng |
| dc.subject | Environmental | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS | por |
| dc.title | A participação dos contadores brasileiros na agenda esg | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The participation of brazilian accountants in the esg agenda | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |