Formação de intelectuais negros e negras : a experiência de assessores/as educacionais para assuntos da comunidade negra no estado de São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Maria Waldenez de
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Erivelto Santiago
dc.date.issued: 2009-03-26
dc.description.abstract: The present research - Formation of black intellectualls: the experience of educational Advisors to the Black comunnity issues in the State of São Paulo was conducted under the Line Search Social Practices and Educational Processes that is part of Post-Graduate Program in Education at Universidade Federal de São Carlos (PPGE/UFSCar); under the Research Group Social Practices and Educational Processes ; and under Center for Studies Afro-Brazilian (NEAB/UFSCar). The research aims to describe and understand educational processes in social practice to combat racism experienced by Advisors to the Black comunnity issues who were forming themselves as black intellectuals when they performed their duties with the Department of Education in the State of São Paulo in 80´s. The research is anchored in the study of education and ethnic-racial relations in Brazil, as well as theoretical references of the Line Search "Social Practices and Educational Processes". The key concepts of this study are Social Practices in the Educational Process; Black Movement and Education; Tackling racism in education. The deepening of the theoretical concepts are given from studies of Pedagogy and Philosophy of Liberation, particularly those submitted by Paulo Freire and Enrique Dussel. The theory was further from the studies of social movements from the perspective of Alain Touraine and Maria da Glória Gohn; combat racism in education from the studies of Petronilha Beatriz Gonçalves e Silva and Luiz Alberto Oliveira Gonçalves, which takes the debate on intellectual black. The research investigated the action of the Working Group for Afro-Brazilian Affairs (GTAAB) who worked with the Department of Education of the State of São Paulo between the years 1986 and 1989, and developed policies and educational projects to combat racism. Seeking reveal the processes of formation of Advisors as intellectuals, we chose a position based on Phenomenology. As methodological procedures, the researcher was used to consult the documents, conversations and semi-structured interviews with participants in the research. Interviews were conducted with five persons: four of them were part of the GTAAB and one of them did not participate directly, but has closely followed the activities of this Group. Data analysis indicates an action of the Advisors educational: at the moment that they develop its activities with the Department of Education of the State of São Paulo, they sought articulate knowledge offered by their areas of training with those offered by participation in civil society groups, particularly those dedicated to ethnic-racial issue. To do that, they took positions which may be expressed thus: write together, teach and learn from each other, learn from the adversity, being together and doing together.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa Formação de intelectuais negros e negras: a experiência de assessores/as educacionais para assuntos da Comunidade Negra no Estado de São Paulo foi realizada no âmbito da Linha de Pesquisa Práticas Sociais e Processos Educativos do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (PPGE/UFSCar); do Grupo de Pesquisa Práticas Sociais e Processos Educativos ; e do Núcleo de Estudos Afro-Brasileiros da UFSCar (NEAB/UFSCar). Tem como objetivo geral descrever e compreender processos educativos vivenciados, na prática social de combate ao racismo, por assessores/as educacionais para assuntos da Comunidade Negra que foram formando-se como intelectuais negros/as, junto à Secretaria da Educação do Estado de São Paulo nos anos 1980, no exercício de suas funções. Ancora-se em estudos sobre educação e relações étnico-raciais no Brasil, bem como em referências teóricas da linha de pesquisa Práticas Sociais e Processos Educativos . Os conceitos-chave deste estudo são Processos Educativos em Práticas Sociais; Movimento Negro e Educação; Combate ao racismo na educação. O aprofundamento teórico desses conceitos se deu a partir de estudos da Pedagogia e Filosofia da Libertação, particularmente os apresentados por Paulo Freire e Enrique Dussel; dos movimentos sociais na perspectiva de Alain Touraine e Maria da Glória Gohn; combate ao racismo na educação a partir dos estudos de Petronilha Beatriz Gonçalves e Silva e Luiz Alberto Oliveira Gonçalves, nos quais se toma o debate sobre intelectuais negros/as. A investigação se deu junto ao Grupo de Trabalho para Assuntos Afro-Brasileiros (GTAAB) que atuou junto à Secretaria da Educação do Estado de São Paulo entre os anos 1986 e 1989, tendo desenvolvido políticas e projetos educacionais de combate ao racismo. No intuito de desvelar junto a esses assessores seus processos de formação como intelectuais nessa prática, optou-se por uma postura baseada na Fenomenologia. Como procedimentos metodológicos, o pesquisador se utilizou de consultas a documentos, conversas e entrevistas semiestruturadas com os/as participantes da pesquisa. As entrevistas foram realizadas com cinco pessoas: quatro delas fizeram parte do GTAAB e a quinta não participou diretamente, mas acompanhou de perto as atividades desse Grupo. A análise dos dados aponta que esses/as assessores/as educacionais, ao desenvolver suas atividades junto à Secretaria de Educação do Estado de São Paulo, buscaram articular conhecimentos oferecidos por suas áreas de formação com os oferecidos por participação em grupos da sociedade civil, particularmente os que se dedicavam à questão étnico-racial. Para isso, eles/as assumiram posturas que podem ser expressas dessa forma: escrever em muitas mãos; ensinar-aprender com o outro; aprender com as adversidades; estar junto; e fazer junto.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Erivelto Santiago. Formação de intelectuais negros e negras : a experiência de assessores/as educacionais para assuntos da comunidade negra no estado de São Paulo. 2009. 171 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2009.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Práticas sociais e processos educativospor
dc.subject: Combate ao racismopor
dc.subject: Movimento negropor
dc.subject: Relações raciaispor
dc.subject: Educational processeseng
dc.subject: Combating racismeng
dc.subject: Intellectual blackeng
dc.subject: Black movementeng
dc.subject: Education of ethnic-racial relationseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Formação de intelectuais negros e negras : a experiência de assessores/as educacionais para assuntos da comunidade negra no estado de São Paulopor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor