Lazer e adolescentes em privação de liberdade : um diálogo possível?
dc.contributor.advisor1: Onofre, Elenice Maria Cammarosano
dc.contributor.author: Conceição, Willian Lazaretti da
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-29
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims for a more consistent approach of the existing debates concerning leisure and the adolescents who committed infractions and are fulfilling socio-educational measures in confinement at Fundação CASA. This is a study of qualitative nature trying to understand the educational processes derived from leisure while a social practice, that should be considered a right for everyone. Five confined youths fulfilling socio-educational measure were enrolled in this study, along all the year of 2011. Data were collected from documentary analyses, observation of participants, semi-structured interviews, and image recordings. In order to build the results, we performed a content analysis in which we could identify three major instances: a) leisure concept; b) leisure activities; c) educational processes. The leisure activities instance (b) was evaluated under three perspectives: before privation, while fulfilling confinement measure, and while fulfilling disciplinary action. The educational processes instance was analyzed under two spots: that resulting from leisure activities in deprivation of liberty, and that derived from institutionalization. Our study makes evident that the adolescents understand leisure experiences as a source of pleasure and playfulness, even when they are mandatory, and that the fulfillment of disciplinary action restricting the participation in activities appears as a possibility for reflection, since it comes associated to dialogues, assuming that dialogues subsidize every educational process, regardless the context where people are inserted.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente investigação busca um aprofundamento das discussões existentes em relação ao lazer e aos adolescentes que cometeram ato infracional e cumprem medida socioeducativa de internação na Fundação CASA. Trata-se de estudo de natureza qualitativa e buscou compreender os processos educativos decorrentes da prática social do lazer, entendida como um direito de todos. Participaram deste estudo, cinco jovens que cumpriam medida socioeducativa de internação, ao longo do ano de 2011. Os dados foram coletados utilizando-se as técnicas de análise documental, observação participante, entrevistas semi-estruturadas e registros de imagens. Para a construção dos resultados, foi utilizada a análise de conteúdo, sendo possível identificar três grandes focos de análise: a) concepção de lazer; b) atividades de lazer; c) processos educativos. O foco atividades de lazer (b) foi analisado em três perspectivas: antes da privação, durante o cumprimento da medida de internação e durante o cumprimento de sanção disciplinar. O foco processos educativos foi analisado em dois eixos: os que são decorrentes das atividades de lazer em privação de liberdade e os que decorrem da institucionalização. O estudo evidencia que os adolescentes compreendem vivências de lazer como as que geram prazer e momentos de ludicidade, mesmo quando são obrigatórias, e o cumprimento de sanção disciplinar e restrição em participar de atividades, pode se constituir em possibilidade de reflexão desde que aliada ao diálogo, uma vez que, este subsidia todos os processos educativos, independente do espaço em que as pessoas estejam inseridas.por
dc.identifier.citation: CONCEIÇÃO, Willian Lazaretti da. Leisure and adolescents deprived of liberty: a feasible dialogue. 2012. 146 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Lazerpor
dc.subject: Processos-educativospor
dc.subject: Adolescentes em privação de liberdadepor
dc.subject: Fundação CASApor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Educação de jovens e adultos em privação de liberdadepor
dc.subject: Leisureeng
dc.subject: Educational processeseng
dc.subject: Adolescents in deprivation of libertyeng
dc.subject: Fundação CASAeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Lazer e adolescentes em privação de liberdade : um diálogo possível?por
dc.title.alternative: Leisure and adolescents deprived of liberty: a feasible dialogueeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor