Biologia de Semiaphis dauci (Fabricius, 1775) e Aulacorthum solani (Kaltenbach, 1843) (Hemiptera: Aphididae) associados à Arracacia xanthorrhiza (Bancroft, 1825)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Carlos Roberto Sousa e | |
| dc.contributor.author | Takada, Hélio Minoru | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-09-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aphids are limiting for various crops, and in the case of the horticulture crops, it has been a problem for the cultivation of Arracacia xanthorrhiza (Bancroft, 1825), the arracacha. This plant, of Andean origin, has been well adapted to these climatic conditions of Southeast Brazil and conquered many consumers, currently representing an important food source due to its taste and nutritional value, thus providing a considerable income to small farmers. It is largely cultivated in the South and Southeast regions in Brazil. Although this culture is considered rustic, aphids has been causing great damage to its development. In the present work, the influence of temperature on the development of Semiaphis dauci (Fabricius, 1775) and Aulacorthum solani (Kaltenbach, 1843) was studied. The nymphal development period of S. dauci and A. solani on A. xanthorrhiza was of 23.84 and 33.02 days at 10 °C and 6.7 and 10.04 days at 25 °C, respectively. The minimum thermal threshold of development for the nymphal stage of 4.59 and 4.33 °C, the thermal constant 138.12 and 142.86 degrees-days and the approximate upper limit temperature ranged from 25 to 28 and 27 °C, respectively. The life table parameters indicated that temperatures of 22.5 and 25 °C provided the best thermal conditions for the S. dauci population growth, resulting the highest value of intrinsic rate of natural increase (rm=0.15), the lowest average value of the generation of 10.38 and 8.47 days and the shortest doubling times for the population with 4.74 and 4.55 days, respectively. The observed biological aspects indicate that A. solani has great potential for the population growth and a preference for smaller temperatures than S. dauci, and can be considered a potential pest for A. xanthorrhiza. The infestation of S. dauci in this species also causes severe damage to the plant, nevertheless other factors such as formation of dense colonies, lower mobility, and the action of toxins and viruses may also involved. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Os afídeos são prejudiciais a diversas culturas e no caso das hortícolas, têm representado problemas para a mandioquinha-salsa, Arracacia xanthorrhiza (Bancroft, 1825) a arracacha. Esta planta de origem Andina, adaptou-se bem às condições climáticas do sudeste brasileiro e conquistou consumidores pelas suas qualidades nutricionais e organolépticas. Possibilita uma renda apreciável para o agricultor familiar e é muito cultivada na região Sul e Sudeste do Brasil. A cultura é considerada rústica, entretanto, os afídeos têm provocado prejuízos consideráveis ao seu desenvolvimento. Neste trabalho estudou-se a influência da temperatura no desenvolvimento dos afídeos Semiaphis dauci (Fabricius, 1775) e Aulacorthum solani (Kaltenbach, 1843). O período médio de desenvolvimento ninfal de S. dauci e A. solani associado a A. xanthorrhiza foi de 23,84 e 33,02 dias a 10°C e de 6,70 e 10,04 dias a 25°C, respectivamente. O limiar térmico mínimo de desenvolvimento para o estádio ninfal foi de 4,59 e 4,33°C, a constante térmica de 138,12 e 142,86 graus-dias e o limiar superior situado entre 25 a 28 e 27°C, respectivamente. Os parâmetros da tabela de vida de S. dauci nas temperaturas de 22,5 e 25°C corresponderam ao maior valor da taxa intrínseca de aumento natural (rm=0,15), aos menores valores da duração média da geração de 10,38 e 8,47 dias e período de duplicação da população com 4,74 e 4,55 dias, respectivamente. O desenvolvimento de A. solani teve a 20 e 22,5°C o maior valor da taxa intrínseca de aumento natural (rm=0,22 e 0,23) e os menores tempos para a duplicação da população (TD=3,14 e 3,07 dias), respectivamente. Os aspectos biológicos observados indicam que A. solani apresenta maior potencial de crescimento populacional e preferência por temperaturas menores que S. dauci, e pode ser considerada uma praga em potencial para a mandioquinha-salsa. As infestações de S. dauci na mandioquinha-salsa causam severos danos à planta, no entanto, outros fatores como formação de densas colônias, menor mobilidade, e a ação de toxinas e vírus podem estar também envolvidas. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | TAKADA, Hélio Minoru. Semiaphis dauci (Fabricius, 1775) and Aulacorthum solani (Kaltenbach, 1843) (Hemiptera: Aphididae) associated with Arracacia xanthorrhiza (Bancroft, 1825). 2011. 160 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Ecologia | por |
| dc.subject | Batata baroa | por |
| dc.subject | Fecundidade | por |
| dc.subject | Pulgão | por |
| dc.subject | Temperatura | por |
| dc.subject | Pragas agrícolas - manejo integrado | por |
| dc.subject | Aphid | eng |
| dc.subject | Arracacha | eng |
| dc.subject | Temperature | eng |
| dc.subject | Life table | eng |
| dc.subject | Development | eng |
| dc.subject | Degree-day | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Biologia de Semiaphis dauci (Fabricius, 1775) e Aulacorthum solani (Kaltenbach, 1843) (Hemiptera: Aphididae) associados à Arracacia xanthorrhiza (Bancroft, 1825) | por |