Do invisível ao visível: o mapeamento dos grupos sociais do estado de Mato Grosso - Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sato, Michele
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Regina Aparecida da
dc.date.issued: 2011-07-11
dc.description.abstractxuberant landscape, identities that are at the mercy of the historical indifference and of the hegemonic economy of the agribusiness that advances over the so‐called empty spaces are hidden. In these different environments, a rich cultural mosaic of interacting identities, that many times, are invisible or barely known coexist. With this pseudo‐invisibility, many social groups are not being attended in the elaboration of public policies. An example of this can be noticed in the policies that aim at the territorial management of the State, such as the Ecological Socioeconomic Zoning Project of Mato Grosso that did not support the different social groups that form the mato‐grossense landscape. In the attempt to overcome this fragility and give visibility to this beautiful cultural mosaic, we started in 2008, a daring proposal of building the Mapping of identities and territories of the State of MT , proposed and carried out by the leadership of the Research Group in Environmental Education, Communication and Arts (GPEA) of the Federal University of Mato Grosso (UFMT) with the important contribution of several partners. Enrolled in this project, we assumed the commitment of performing the mapping of the social groups of MT, with the aim of identifying and registering the identities of resistance. Based on the triad inhabitants-habits-habitats, we sought to understand the identity of the mapped social groups, their different rationalities and ways of life that limit the characteristics of their territories in an intrinsic relationship between culture and nature. Besides, we seek to understand how the identities of these groups are constructed, destroyed and re‐constructed due to the alterations in the habitats. In this trajectory, we elaborated a methodology called Social Map that used the narratives of the representatives of several social groups, aiming at understanding the essence of the identities that build different meanings and act in the different mato‐grossense biomes. Two seminars of Social Mapping with more than 500 participants from 54 municipalities; were held in 2008 and 2010. There were more than 70 Indigenous representatives of 19 ethnicities, of Maroon communities, pantaneiro peoples, families who were camping, settlers, family farmers, rubber‐tappers, extractivist workers, gypsy communities, affected by dams, people from Araguaia, Morroquian communities, among others. In an ethnographic approach field researches were also carried out. In this becoming of several groups and movements we expose the existence of old and new social protagonists, totalizing 52 social groups /communities/movements that added to 47 Indigenous ethnicities that resulted in a prognostic of 99 mapped identities. In the search for finding space for them, a map of the social groups was made, an important result of this thesis. In this map the identities built in traditional dimensions; of the place of culture and habitat; of labor, work and production; of the driving forces and development; and, of the choices and philosophies of life were shown and circumscribed in the territories. The expectation is that with information provided by this research, there will be subsidies for articulations, partnerships and alliances so that the social groups can be strengthened in their struggle for the protection of the State s ecosystems and be attended by the public policies. The environmental education comes hand in hand in this circle allied to the valuing of culture, in the daring idea of reconstructing the sustainable societies that re‐signify values such as environmental justice, belonging and democracy. There are loose dots and lines, but there is also, a territory of hopes that transcends this tyrant time, rescuing the weavings of the collective dreams.eng
dc.description.resumo: O Estado de Mato Grosso‐Brasil localizado no centro da América do Sul possui uma rica diversidade ecológica distribuídas nos domínios da Amazônia, Cerrado e Pantanal. Na paisagem exuberante, escondem‐se identidades que estão à mercê do descaso histórico e da economia hegemônica do agronegócio que avançam sobre os ditos espaços vazios . Nesses ambientes diversos, coexiste um rico mosaico cultural de identidades interatuantes, que muitas vezes, estão invisibilizadas ou pouco conhecidas. Com esta pseudo‐invisibilidade, muitos grupos sociais não estão sendo contemplados na elaboração de políticas públicas. Um exemplo disso pode ser percebido nas políticas que visam o ordenamento territorial do Estado, como o projeto de Zoneamento Socioeconômico Ecológico de Mato Grosso que não contemplou os diferentes grupos sociais que compõem a paisagem mato‐grossense. Na tentativa de superar tal fragilidade e dar visibilidade a este belo mosaico cultural, iniciamos em 2008, uma ousada proposta de construir o Mapeamento das identidades e territórios do Estado de Mato Grosso , proposto e concretizado pela liderança do Grupo Pesquisador em Educação Ambiental, Comunicação e Arte (GPEA) da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso (UFMT) com a importante contribuição de diversos parceiros. Inscritos neste projeto, assumimos o compromisso de realizar o mapeamento dos grupos sociais do Estado, com objetivo de identificar e registrar as identidades de resistências. Ancorados na tríade habitantes-hábitos-habitats, buscamos compreender as identidades dos grupos sociais mapeados, suas diferentes racionalidades e modos de vida que demarcam as características de seus territórios ‐ numa relação intrínseca entre a cultura e a natureza. Além disso, procuramos compreender como as identidades destes grupos se constroem, se destroem e re‐constroem frente às alterações dos habitats. Neste percurso, elaboramos uma metodologia denominada Mapa Social, que contou com as narrativas dos representantes de vários grupos sociais, visando, compreender a essência das identidades que constroem diferentes significados e atuam nos diversos biomas mato‐grossenses. Foram realizados dois Seminários de Mapeamento Social, em 2008 e 2010, que somados contou com mais de 500 participantes vindos de 54 municípios; sendo mais de 70 representantes indígenas de 19 etnias, de comunidades quilombolas, povos pantaneiros, acampados, assentados, agricultores familiares, seringueiros, extrativistas, povos ciganos, atingidos por barragem, retireiros do Araguaia, povos morroquianos, entre outros. Como também, em uma abordagem de cunho etnográfico foram realizadas pesquisas de campo. Neste vir‐a‐ser de vários grupos e movimentos trazemos a cena a existência de antigos e novos protagonistas sociais, ao total registramos 52 grupos sociais/comunidades/movimentos que somados a 47 etnias indígenas totalizaram um prognóstico de 99 identidades mapeadas. Na busca de espacializá‐los foi elaborado o mapa dos grupos sociais, resultado importante desta tese. Neste mapa as identidades construídas nas dimensões da tradição; do local da cultura e habitat; do labor, trabalho e produção; das driving forces e desenvolvimento; e, das escolhas e filosofias de vida foram evidenciadas e circunscritas nos territórios. A expectativa é que com apropriação das informações proporcionadas por esta pesquisa nasçam subsídios para articulamentos, parcerias e alianças para que os grupos sociais sejam fortalecidos na luta pela proteção dos ecossistemas do Estado e possam ser contemplados nas políticas públicas. A educação ambiental vem de mãos dadas nesta ciranda, aliada à valorização da cultura, na ousadia da reconstrução de sociedades sustentáveis, que resignifique valores como justiça ambiental, pertencimento e democracia. Há pontos e linhas frouxas, mas há, também, um território de esperanças que transcende este tempo tirano, resgatando as tessituras dos sonhos coletivos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Regina Aparecida da. From the invisible to the visible: the mapping of the social groups of the state of Mato Grosso - Brazil. 2011. 222 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Brasil, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Ecologiapor
dc.subject: Mapa socialpor
dc.subject: Identidade de resistênciapor
dc.subject: Educação ambientalpor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Forças de mudançapor
dc.subject: Social mapeng
dc.subject: Identities of resistanceeng
dc.subject: Territorieseng
dc.subject: Environmental educationeng
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.subject: Driving Forceseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Do invisível ao visível: o mapeamento dos grupos sociais do estado de Mato Grosso - Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: From the invisible to the visible: the mapping of the social groups of the state of Mato Grosso - Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor