A recepção e circulação da teoria clausewitziana no Exército brasileiro (1889-1959)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins Filho, João Roberto
dc.contributor.author: Ferezin, Carla Cristina Wrbieta
dc.date.issued: 2017-10-16
dc.description.abstract: Clausewitz is an icon among those who are engaged in research war strategy, considered one of the main makers of modern military thinking. His ideas have been read and repeatedly quoted at least since 1871, especially in the military means. However, there is a hiatus in the literature regarding the reading of this author among the Brazilian military. In this sense, the aim of this research is to understand the reception and circulation of Clausewitz conceptions in Brazil, mainly, but not exclusively, between soldiers belonging to the Brazilian Army between 1889 and 1959, such period that the prosecutors have been searching for professionalization, modernization and restructuring of the Brazilian Army, under instructions from Germany, France and the United States of America. We hypothesize that Brazilian readers may have disregarded the context of production and cast their own perceptions and desires of their context on Clausewitz's work, On War. In this direction, we selected a temporal clipping that allowed us to investigate if the war conjunctures (internal and external) and the process of military professionalization that impacted the Clausewitz reading in Brazil. The research process on the reception and circulation of Clausewitz in Brazil was made through the analysis of a series of articles published in a military journal, A Defesa Nacional, and in several contemporary periodicals that grant sessions to discuss military topics. From a qualitative perspective, based on methods of bibliographical research, documentary research and content analysis methodology, we reach the understanding that the reception and circulation of the Clausewitzian theory in Brazil between the years 1889 to 1959 is marked by misunderstandings (disregard of the context of production, insertion of perceptions and problematics proper to the context of the reader, instrumentalized readings and partial translations) proper to the great classics. Moreover, the context of wars greatly impacted Clausewitz's readings in Brazil, with several mentions to the Prussian general as the theoretician of the immoral war, bloodless and without limits, however, a less negative reading also had space, especially those that dealt with the relationship between war and politics. The process of professionalization was also found to be relevant in Clausewitz's reception in Brazil, since it probably enabled the first partial translation into the Portuguese language of excerpts from On War, in the years 1931 and 1932, in the magazine A Defesa Nacional, at the time of the French Military Mission in the Brazilian Army.por
dc.description.resumo: Clausewitz é um ícone entre aqueles que se dedicam a pesquisa da guerra e da estratégia, considerado um dos principais formuladores do pensamento militar moderno. Suas ideias são lidas e repetidamente citadas desde pelo menos 1871, principalmente no meio militar. No entanto, há um hiato na literatura quanto à leitura deste autor entre os militares brasileiros. Nesse contexto, o objetivo desta pesquisa é compreender como se deu a recepção e circulação das concepções de Clausewitz no Brasil, principalmente, mas não exclusivamente, entre os militares pertencentes ao Exército brasileiro entre os anos de 1889 a 1959, período este em que os oficiais buscavam pela profissionalização, modernização e reestruturação do Exército brasileiro, sob instrução da Alemanha, França e Estados Unidos da América. Levantamos a hipótese de que os leitores brasileiros podem ter desconsiderado o contexto de produção e lançado percepções e anseios próprios de seu contexto sobre a obra de Clausewitz, Da Guerra. Nessa direção, selecionamos um recorte temporal que nos permitiu investigar se as conjunturas de guerra (interna e externa) e o processo de profissionalização militar impactaram a leitura de Clausewitz no Brasil. O processo de pesquisa sobre a recepção e circulação de Clausewitz no Brasil se deu através da análise de uma série de artigos publicados em periódico militar, A Defesa Nacional, e em diversos jornais da época que concediam sessões para tratar sobre temáticas militares. De vertente qualitativa, balizada nos métodos de pesquisa bibliográfica, pesquisa documental e na metodologia de análise do conteúdo, alcançamos a compreensão de que a recepção e a circulação da teoria clausewitziana no Brasil entre os anos de 1889 a 1959 é marcada por mal-entendidos (desconsideração do contexto de produção, inserção de percepções e problemáticas próprias do contexto do leitor, leituras instrumentalizadas e traduções parciais) próprios aos grandes clássicos. No mais, o contexto de guerras impactou consideravelmente as leituras de Clausewitz no Brasil, com diversas menções ao general prussiano como o teórico da guerra imoral, sanguinária e sem limites, contudo, uma leitura menos negativa também teve espaço, principalmente aquelas que tratavam sobre a relação entre guerra e política. O processo de profissionalização também se constatou relevante na recepção de Clausewitz no Brasil, visto que provavelmente viabilizou a primeira tradução, parcial, para a língua portuguesa de excertos de Da Guerra, nos anos de 1931 e 1932, na revista A Defesa Nacional, nos tempos da Missão Militar Francesa no Exército brasileiro.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 13/13962-5por
dc.identifier.citation: FEREZIN, Carla Cristina Wrbieta. A recepção e circulação da teoria clausewitziana no Exército brasileiro (1889-1959). 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência Política) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10899.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política - PPGPolpor
dc.subject: Clausewitz;por
dc.subject: Exército brasileiropor
dc.subject: Recepção e Circulação de Ideias Internacionaispor
dc.subject: Clausewitzpor
dc.subject: Brazilian Armypor
dc.subject: Reception and circulation of international ideaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::TEORIA POLITICApor
dc.title: A recepção e circulação da teoria clausewitziana no Exército brasileiro (1889-1959)por
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor