Frequência de casos de COVID-19 e sintomas gripais em pacientes internados em um hospital psiquiátrico no Brasil: um estudo observacional
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Alan Maximiano-Barreto, Madson
dc.contributor.advisor1: Inouye, Keika
dc.contributor.author: Alqueja Azorli , Laura
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-23
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The COVID-19 pandemic has reflected on the mental health of the world's population and individuals with mental disorders are even more susceptible to the coronavirus infection. Objective: To identify the frequency of positive cases of COVID-19 among patients admitted to a psychiatric hospital in Brazil between the years 2020 and 2022. Method: This is a quantitative observational study carried out using secondary data. A total of 6,698 patients were admitted and/or admitted to a Psychiatric Hospital in Brazil and of these, 1,201 were tested for COVID-19 between June 2020 and September 2022. Patients with flu symptoms or according to an institutional protocol for possible contact with suspicious patients. Results: The patients tested were mostly male, 65.8% (n = 654), with a mean age of 43.98 (15.34) years. The frequency of positive cases for COVID-19 among patients who had flu-like illness was 34.2%. Of the total of 6,698 patients hospitalized and/or admitted during the study period, there was an average frequency of 5.1% of positive cases for COVID-19. Of the patients who tested positive for COVID-19, 35.7% were symptomatic. Conclusion: Understanding how the spread among psychiatric patients makes it possible to create strategies to minimize the spread of COVID-19 in these sectors. In addition, psychiatric hospitals are important centers that need attention in public health emergencies.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A pandemia de COVID-19 tem refletido na saúde mental da população mundial e indivíduos com transtornos mentais ficam ainda mais suscetíveis à infeção do coronavírus. Objetivo: Identificar a frequência casos positivos de COVID-19 entre pacientes internados em um hospital psiquiátrico no Brasil entre os anos de 2020 e 2022. Método: Trata-se de um estudo observacional do tipo quantitativo realizado por meio de dados secundários. Um total de 6.698 pacientes foram admitidos e/ou internados em um Hospital Psiquiátrico no Brasil e desses, 1.201 foram testados para COVID-19 entre junho de 2020 e setembro de 2022. Foram testados pacientes com sintomas gripais ou conforme protocolo institucional de possível contato com pacientes suspeitos. Resultados: Os pacientes testados eram na sua maioria do sexo masculino 65,8% (n = 654), com média de idade de 43,98 (15,34) anos. A frequência de casos positivos para COVID-19 entre os pacientes que apresentaram síndrome gripal foi de 34,2%. Do total de 6.698 pacientes internados e/ou admitidos no período do estudo, houve uma frequência média de 5,1% de casos positivos para COVID-19. Dos pacientes que testaram positivo para COVID-19, 35,7% eram sintomáticos. Conclusão: Compreender como se dá a disseminação entre os pacientes psiquiátricos possibilita criar estratégias para minimizar disseminação de COVID-19 nesses setores. Além disso, hospitais psiquiátricos são importantes centros que necessitam de atenção em emergências de saúde pública.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2023/04954-0
dc.identifier.citation: ALQUEJA AZORLI , Laura. Frequência de casos de COVID-19 e sintomas gripais em pacientes internados em um hospital psiquiátrico no Brasil: um estudo observacional. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Gerontologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22569.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Gerontologia - Gero
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Covid-19por
dc.subject: Hospitais Psiquiátricospor
dc.subject: Prevalênciapor
dc.subject: Coronavíruspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
dc.title: Frequência de casos de COVID-19 e sintomas gripais em pacientes internados em um hospital psiquiátrico no Brasil: um estudo observacionalpor
dc.title.alternative: Frequency of COVID-19 cases and flu-like symptoms in patients admitted to a psychiatric hospital in Brazil: an observational studyeng
dc.type: TCC