Influence of Bobbin Tool Friction Stir Welding (BT-FSW) variants on the microstructure and properties of AA2060 and AA2196 aluminum alloys
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Zepon, Guilherme
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alcântara, Nelson Guedes de
dc.contributor.author: Carvalho, Joana Amaral de
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-18
dc.description.abstract: In order to reduce total costs in aircrafts production, operation and maintenance, materials and processing techniques have been continuously further optimized. In this scenario, aluminum-lithium alloys have been studied due to its mechanical properties, low density and higher fatigue crack growth resistance compared to others aluminum alloys and steels. However, joining technologies usually applied in these alloys present limitations regarding uniformity, energy input and production costs. Since welding processes may not require any material additions such as rivets used in the mechanical fastening techniques conventionally used in joining aircrafts parts, it can contribute in saving structural weight. The aim of this research is to compare and understand the effect of two different methods of bobbin tool friction stir welding (BT-FSW), Self-Reacting BT-FSW (SRBT-FSW) and Stationary (upper) Shoulder BT-FSW (SSuBT-FSW) on the microstructure and mechanical properties of 3 mm thick aluminum-lithium alloys ( AA2060 and AA2196) plates in butt joint. In addition, the study of the influence of energy input on bobbin tool friction stir welding (BT-FSW) was evaluated to understand the effect of the parameters on the alloys. Defect free welds have been produced featuring a high-quality surface finish on the stationary side. In general, the self-reacting variant enabled welding with faster welding speeds than the SSuBT-FSW technique, which was the reason for lower energy input on SRBT-FSW. The influence of the processes on the microstructure and mechanical properties of different regions of the produced joint was evaluated by means of optical microscopy (OM), hardness testing and tensile testing. Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) was performed to evaluate the influence of variants on precipitate evolution. Superior results were achieved welding AA2060 and AA2196 using SRBT-FSW- low energy input, reaching up to 78% of ultimate tensile strength of base metal.eng
dc.description.resumo: A fim de reduzir os custos totais na produção, operação e manutenção de aeronaves, os materiais e as técnicas de processamento foram continuamente otimizadas. Neste cenário, ligas de Al-Li são estudadas devido às suas propriedades mecânicas quando comparada a outras ligas de alumínio e aço. Entretanto, as técnicas de união usualmente aplicadas a estas ligas apresentação limitações quanto à uniformidade da junção, eficiência energética e custos. Como os processos de soldagem podem não exigir adições de material, como rebites usados nas técnicas de fixação mecânica, isso pode contribuir para a economia de peso estrutural. O objetivo desta pesquisa é comparar e entender o efeito de dois métodos diferentes do BT-FSW, o BT-FSW de auto-reação (SRBT-FSW) e o BT-FSW de ombro (superior) estacionário (SSuBT-FSW), no processo metalúrgico e evolução das propriedades mecânicas de chapas de liga de Al-Li, em junta de topo. Além disso, foi avaliado o estudo da influência do aporte de energia na soldagem por fricção. Soldas sem defeitos foram produzidas com um acabamento superficial de alta qualidade no lado estacionário. Em geral, SRBT-FSW permitiu a soldagem com velocidades de soldagem mais rápidas que a técnica SSuBT-FSW, o que permitiu soldas com menor aporte de energia na variante SRBT-FSW. A influência dos processos nas propriedades mecânicas e metalúrgicas de diferentes regiões da junta produzida foi avaliada por microscopia óptica (OM), teste de dureza e teste de tração. Calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC) foi realizada para avaliar a influência de variantes na evolução dos precipitados. Os melhores resultados foram obtidos na soldagem de AA2060 e AA2196 usando SRBT- baixa energia, atingindo 78% da resistência a tração do material de base.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CARVALHO, Joana Amaral de. Influence of Bobbin Tool Friction Stir Welding (BT-FSW) variants on the microstructure and properties of AA2060 and AA2196 aluminum alloys. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13367.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEMpor
dc.subject: Ligas de alumínio-lítiopor
dc.subject: Microestruturapor
dc.subject: Propriedades mecânicaspor
dc.subject: Entrada de energiapor
dc.subject: Soldagem por fricção e mistura (FSW)por
dc.subject: Soldagem no estado sólidopor
dc.subject: Aluminum-lithium alloyseng
dc.subject: Bobbin Tool Friction Stir Welding (BT-FSW)eng
dc.subject: Microstructureeng
dc.subject: Mechanical propertieseng
dc.subject: Energy inputeng
dc.subject: Friction Stir Welding (FSW)eng
dc.subject: Solid state weldingeng
dc.subject: AA2060eng
dc.subject: AA2196eng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICApor
dc.title: Influence of Bobbin Tool Friction Stir Welding (BT-FSW) variants on the microstructure and properties of AA2060 and AA2196 aluminum alloyseng