A participação do conhecimento científico na formulação de políticas públicas: o caso do ICLEI
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Thales Haddad Novaes de
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Maria Luísa Nozawa
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-19
dc.description.abstract: In this study I expose the theoretical research that is my dissertation, in which I analyze the process of participation of the scientific community in the Environmental Policy and the role of a network of transnational cooperation, ICLEI, within that process. Modern society has emphasized the need for development, in a search for an ideal society increasingly structured, advanced, economically prepared, democratic, politically consolidated and ecologically less vulnerable. This context has intensified since the advent of globalization, which provided an increasingly intense dissemination of ideas, political models, beliefs, ideologies and knowledge. It provided communication between very distant societies and has led to a spread of environmental impacts, which do not respect geographical boundaries, economic, cultural and social. This development model, pursued mainly by underdeveloped or developing countries, is now being questioned by scientists who have shown negative consequences increasingly prominent. And before these risks of modernity, the academic community and the lay community have spent defending a need for state intervention in the process of facing the environmental problems. Thus, public policies have gained prominence, legitimacy and importance. However, still inserted in extractive development model, intensive, industrial, capitalist, these policies do not have the strength that potentially would have, and my interest in this context arises. The communication among scientists, decision makers and laymen appears fragile and presents a need to intensify these relationships by understanding the role each plays, and the links established in practice. In public policy development through this context, it shows necessarily a contribution from the public sphere, science and decision makers, each with its powers, defending their individual and group interests in this complex decision-making process, generating solutions more effective, democratic and sustainable. The prospect of Environmental Science is referenced in this work because of it s importance during the process of solidification of environmental discussions. Thus, I make a brief exposition of this construction and opinions about what was and is being built, seeking to contextualize the participation of science both in legitimizing environmental issues and participating in practical policy-making. It is through ICLEI who I seek a deeper understanding about the functioning of the construction of public policies, the materials used, the goals set, and principally the actors involved. Seeking to analyze the participation of the scientific community, the analysis part from a group that develops and applies public policy, to understand how this process occurs and compare it with the perspectives of other groups involved in the same goal.eng
dc.description.resumo: No presente trabalho analiso o processo de participação da comunidade científica nas Políticas Ambientais, e o papel de uma rede de cooperação transnacional, o ICLEI, nesse processo. A sociedade moderna tem enfatizado muito a necessidade por desenvolvimento, na busca por um ideal de sociedade cada vez mais estruturada, avançada, economicamente preparada, democrática, politicamente consolidada e sustentável. Esse contexto se intensificou a partir da globalização, que proporcionou uma disseminação cada vez maior de ideias, modelos políticos, crenças, ideologias e conhecimentos. Assim como proporcionou a comunicação entre sociedades muito distantes, provocou também uma disseminação dos impactos ambientais, que não respeitam fronteiras geográficas, econômicas, culturais e sociais. Esse modelo de desenvolvimento passou a ser questionado por cientistas, que têm apontado consequências negativas cada vez mais eminentes. E diante desses riscos da modernidade, a comunidade acadêmica e a comunidade leiga têm defendido a necessidade de intervenção estatal no processo de enfrentamento dos problemas ambientais. Desta forma, as políticas públicas têm ganhado destaque, legitimidade e importância. Contudo, ainda inseridas no modelo de desenvolvimento extrativista intensivo, industrial, capitalista, essas políticas não têm a força que potencialmente teriam. A comunicação entre os cientistas, tomadores de decisão e leigos se apresenta frágil e surge uma demanda pelo aprofundamento dessas relações através da compreensão do papel de cada um, e dos vínculos estabelecidos na prática. Na elaboração de políticas públicas nesse contexto, se mostra necessária uma interação entre a esfera pública, científica e os tomadores de decisão, cada um com suas competências, defendendo seus interesses individuais e de grupo, gerando soluções mais eficazes, democráticas e sustentáveis. A perspectiva da Ciência Ambiental é utilizada nesta pesquisa pela importância que ganhou ao longo do processo de solidificação das discussões ambientais. Desta forma, faço uma breve exposição dessa construção e de opiniões a respeito do que vinha e vem sendo construído, e busco contextualizar a participação da ciência tanto na legitimação das questões ambientais como na participação concreta na elaboração de políticas públicas. É através do ICLEI que busco compreender mais aprofundadamente a construção de políticas públicas, os materiais utilizados, os objetivos traçados, e principalmente os atores envolvidos. Buscando analisar a participação da comunidade científica, investigo um grupo elaborador e aplicador de políticas públicas para compreender como esse processo ocorre e poder compará-lo com as perspectivas de outros grupos envolvidos no mesmo objetivo.por
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Maria Luísa Nozawa. A participação do conhecimento científico na formulação de políticas públicas : o caso do ICLEI. 2013. 94 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Multidisciplinar) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade - PPGCTSpor
dc.subject: Ciência - aspectos sociaispor
dc.subject: Políticas públicas - ciência e tecnologiapor
dc.subject: Mudanças Climáticaspor
dc.subject: Comunidade Científicapor
dc.subject: ICLEIpor
dc.subject: Public Policyeng
dc.subject: Climate Changeeng
dc.subject: Scientific Communityeng
dc.subject: ICLEIeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpor
dc.title: A participação do conhecimento científico na formulação de políticas públicas: o caso do ICLEIpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor