Ouvir e falar: o procedimento estruturado em MEI no ensino de bebês
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gil, Maria Stella Coutinho de Alcântara | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Giulia Gomes da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The studies presented in this dissertation addressed to investigate teaching procedures to produce the shared control of stimuli to the repertoires of selection and tact to babies with ages between 24 and 29 months. For this reason, we conducted a systematic review of the literature, which resulted in the study 1. The objective of this study was to identify in the research reports the procedures that were structured in Multiple Exemplar Instruction (MEI), for teaching the behaviors of listeners and speakers of children up to 50 months of age, which resulted in emerging tact. A systematic review was conducted in accordance with the requirements of the protocol PRISMA. The searches were conducted in Databases EBSCO; ERIC; PubMED, SCOPUS; Pepsic; LILACS; SciELO; Google Scholar, without a cut of period of publication. The descriptors used were: "Instrução com Múltiplos Exemplares” and “Multiple Exemplar Instruction”. The searches resulted in the recovery of a total of 498 studies. Of these, only 4 were selected for analysis. Two studies have taught tasks of Matching-To-Sample auditory-visual, MTS visual-visual with instruction and tact pure structured in MEI. The other two studies have taught the same tasks by adding the tact impure in the structure of MEI. In relation to the procedures and results, the average number of blocks required for teaching structured in MEI was different for each study, even for those who taught the same tasks. It seems that the variable that influenced the results was the programd instruction before exposure to teaching structured in MEI. The structures of teaching found in North American literature, resulted in adapting them to the line of research carried out in the Laboratório de Interação Social and for brazilians babies. That said, the study 2 had as aim to verify the effectiveness of teaching of tasks of selection and emission of tact employing the structured procedure in MEI on the emergence of operant tact for childrens up to 30 months. For this, an a experimental research was carried out with a multiple-probe design. Participated in the study, six children with ages between 24 to 29 months of age, four of them born at term and preterm infants. The research was developed in a school of public education. The instruments used in the survey and evaluation of the repertoire of entry of participants were the Operational Portage Inventory and the Denver II. The study had the following experimental steps: a) baseline with all sets; b) teaching listeners, performed with selection tasks for set 1; c) probe of the behavior of listeners, performed with selection tasks and the behavior of speaker, performed with the emission of the tact for all sets; d) teaching of tasks of tact emission and selection structured in MEI for set 2; e) probe of the behavior of listeners, performed with selection tasks and the behavior of speaker, performed with the emission of the tact for all sets; f) teaching tasks of selection and emission of tact structured in MEI for set 3; g) probe of listener behavior, performed with selection tasks and speaker behavior, performed with the emission of tact for all sets; h) categorization probe. Three participants reached the finale of the study. Two of them produced emerging tact for 83.3% of new stimuli and were exposed only to teaching structured in MEI for set 2. One participant issued 66.6% of emerging tact for new stimuli. In relation the categorization probes, two participants responded correctly and grouped the stimuli according to the categories. The teaching of tasks of selection and emission of tact structured in MEI showed good results for 29-month-old babies to produce derived relationships of tact. Two studies demonstrate that the teaching structured in MEI seems to be a good way for the integration of two repertories for the babies. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação tratou de investigar procedimentos de ensino para produzir o controle compartilhado de estímulos para os repertórios ouvinte (tarefas de seleção) e de tato (emissão de nome diante de objeto) para bebês com idades ente 24 e 29 meses. Para isso, foi realizada uma revisão sistemática da literatura, que resultou no Estudo 1. O objetivo foi identificar nos relatos das pesquisas os procedimentos que foram estruturados em Instrução com Múltiplos Exemplares (MEI), para o ensino dos desempenhos de ouvinte e falante de crianças com até 50 meses de idade, que resultaram em tato emergente. Os requisitos do protocolo PRISMA foram atendidos com buscas nas bases de dados EBSCO; ERIC; PubMED; SCOPUS; PEPSIC; LILACS; SciELO; Google Scholar. Os descritores usados foram: “Instrução com Múltiplos Exemplares” e “Multiple Exemplar Instruction”. Um total de 498 estudos foi recuperado. Deles, quatro foram selecionados para análise. Dois estudos ensinaram tarefas de Matching-To-Sample (MTS) auditivo-visual e MTS visual-visual com instrução e tato puro estruturados em MEI. Dois estudos relataram o ensino das mesmas tarefas acrescentando o tato impuro na estrutura do MEI. A média de blocos necessários de ensino foi diferente para cada estudo, mesmo para aqueles que ensinaram as mesmas tarefas. A variável que possivelmente influenciou os resultados foi o ensino programado antes da exposição ao ensino em MEI. As estruturas de ensino encontradas na literatura norte-americana implicaram adaptá-las a linha de pesquisa desenvolvidas no Laboratório de Interação Social e para bebês brasileiros. Isto posto, o Estudo 2 teve o objetivo de verificar a eficácia do ensino de tarefas de seleção (repertório de ouvinte) e de tato (repertório de fante), empregando MEI, na emergência de respostas de tato em crianças de até 29 meses. Uma pesquisa experimental foi realizada com delineamento de múltiplas sondagens para dois repertórios e três conjuntos de estímulos experimentais, com crianças de uma escola de educação infantil pública. Participaram seis crianças com idades entre 24 e 29 meses de idade, quatro delas nascidas a termo e duas nascidas prematuras. O estudo contou oito etapas: a) linha de base para todos os conjuntos; b) ensino de ouvinte, realizado com tarefas de seleção para estímulos do conjunto 1; c) sonda do comportamento de ouvinte (seleção) e do comportamento de falante (tato) para todos os conjuntos; d) ensino de tarefas de emissão de tato e de seleção em MEI para o conjunto 2; e) sonda do comportamento de ouvinte (seleção) e do comportamento de falante (tato) para todos os conjuntos; f) ensino de tarefas de seleção e emissão de tato em MEI para o conjunto 3; g) sonda do comportamento de ouvinte ( seleção) e do comportamento de falante (tato) para todos os conjuntos; h) sonda de categorização. Três participantes concluíram todas as etapas. Dois deles produziram tato emergente para 83,3% de estímulos novos tendo sido expostos s ao ensino em MEI apenas para o conjunto 2. Um participante emitiu 66,6% de tatos emergentes para estímulos novos. Dois participantes responderam corretamente e agruparam os estímulos de acordo com as categorias. Três participantes não antigiram critério de ensino na fase b do estudo. O ensino do desempenho de ouvinte em tarefas de seleção e emissão de tato estruturado em MEI produziu relações derivadas de tato. Os dois estudos sugerem que o ensino estruturado em MEI é eficiente na integração dos repertórios de ouvinte e de falante para crianças pequenas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Giulia Gomes da. Ouvir e falar: o procedimento estruturado em MEI no ensino de bebês. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14013. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Especial | por |
| dc.subject | Instrução com multiplos exemplares | por |
| dc.subject | Tato | por |
| dc.subject | Multiple exemplar instruction | eng |
| dc.subject | Tact | eng |
| dc.subject | Especial Education | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Ouvir e falar: o procedimento estruturado em MEI no ensino de bebês | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Listen and speak: structured MEI procedure in teaching babies | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |