O sistema sócio-educativo de internação para jovens autores de ato infracional do estado de São Paulo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Onofre, Elenice Maria Cammarosano | |
| dc.contributor.author | Teixeira, Joana D'arc | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-12-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In late 90 s, in the State of São Paulo, proposals for reforms and decentralisation of FEBEM were presented and consolidated. In the course of restructuring public policies, the institution acquired the denomination: Fundação Centro de Atendimento Socioeducativo ao Adolescente FUNDAÇÃO CASA (Foundation Centre of Socio-educational Service for Adolescents). This research intends to describe, analyse and understand the restructuring process of the socio-educational system in order to contribute to the discussions and reflections about the modifications of the policies of the educational service to adolescents who commit criminal offences. Considering documentation analyses (period 1996-2009), the studies of researches about the topic and the theoretical approach adopted about the trends of control and punishment that emerges in contemporary society, total institutions and socioeducation, it is possible to indicate that the process of restructuring and amplification through which the institution undergoes must be understood out of a number of factors such as socio-political transformations, social-control, socio-educative proposal and the internal dynamics of the institution. Although the legislation determines the reduction of the confinement, the institutional reconfiguration and the increase of imprisonment of youth can be seen. Therefore, instead of a disruption in the institutionalization process and in the punitive aspects, what actually occurs is the displacement of the youth to a system that tends to legitimise their action, having as its base the main prerogatives of the child and adolescent s rights. The restructuring process, still in course, has not yet promoted practices of socioeducative service that comprehend different educative processes as well as social relationship, using as reference the values and principles of the constitution regarding the respect to human dignity. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | No final da década de 1990, no estado de São Paulo, verifica-se a apresentação e a consolidação das propostas de reformas e descentralização da FEBEM. No percurso dessas políticas públicas de reestruturação, a instituição adquiriu a denominação: Fundação Centro de Atendimento Socioeducativo ao Adolescente FUNDAÇÃO CASA. A presente pesquisa pretende descrever, analisar e compreender o processo de reestruturação do sistema socioeducativo de modo a contribuir com discussões e reflexões sobre o redesenhamento das propostas institucionais e educativas no atendimento aos adolescentes autores de ato infracional. Com base na análise documental (período 1996-2009), nos estudos das pesquisas sobre o tema e no quadro teórico adotado sobre as tendências de controle e punição emergentes na sociedade contemporânea, instituições totais e sócio-educação é possível indicar que, o processo de reestruturação e ampliação pelo qual passa a instituição deve ser compreendido a partir das transformações sociais e políticas do controle social, das propostas socioeducativas e da dinâmica interna da instituição. Mesmo com a legislação, que determina a redução das internações, verifica-se a reconfiguração institucional e aumento do encarceramento dos jovens. Desse modo, ao invés de rupturas no processo de institucionalização e nos aspectos punitivos, assiste-se ao deslocamento desses jovens para um sistema que busca legitimar suas ações, tendo como base as principais prerrogativas dos direitos da criança e do adolescente. Este processo de reestruturação, ainda em curso, não tem apontado para práticas de atendimento socioeducativo que envolvam diferentes processos educativos e relações sociais com referências nos valores e nos princípios constitucionais de respeito à dignidade humana. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | TEIXEIRA, Joana D'arc. The socio educational system of internment for youngsters authors of infractional acts in state of São Paulo. 2009. 178 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2009. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Jovens autores de ato infracional | por |
| dc.subject | Ato infracional | por |
| dc.subject | Sistema sócio-educativo | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
| dc.subject | Fundação Casa | por |
| dc.subject | Young author of infractional acts | eng |
| dc.subject | Socio-educational system | eng |
| dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | O sistema sócio-educativo de internação para jovens autores de ato infracional do estado de São Paulo | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The socio educational system of internment for youngsters authors of infractional acts in state of São Paulo | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |