A organização social e o estabelecimento de redes sociais a partir do acesso às políticas públicas no Assentamento XX de Novembro, Cordeirópolis-SP
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Souza-Esquerdo, Vanilde Ferreira de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bergamasco, Sonia Maria Pessoa Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Filus, Veridiany | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-10-23 | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation brings a panorama of XX November Settlement, located in the municipality of Coordeirópolis-SP. It identifies its dwellers and expose informations as age, schooling, work/job and income; it maps the settlements that come under the scope of Pronaf, Pnae and PAA and analyses the networks built upon PAA and Pnae programs aiming to report the successes and hindrances for PAA and Pnae into the reality of the settlement and contribute to the improvement of the programs. In the first paper our first concern was analyzing the programs and policies towards familiar agriculture: PAA, Pnae and Pronaf in the context of XX November settlement. In order to do so, we've used the quantitative methodology as a tool, through the application of semi-structured questionnaires, as well as qualitative through the participative observation. In the second paper, we've analyzed how the relation between peasants from XX de Novembro Settlement and the organisms which represent them is configured. For such, we've used the systematization of questionnaires applied to the peasants along with the interviews with municipal agents and with the peasants representatives. Still, in the third paper, we analyze networks established around PAA and Pnae, in XX November Settlement, looking for understanding the impact of this network on the involved actors' social life. The informations were gathered by means of the instruments already mentioned while the overview on the first and second papers. Nevertheless, these informations were systematized with the help of the software Pajek prompting the network characterization and sociogram. In general we've identified that the community is composed by a equilibrated mix of men and women and that the community has an expressive number of its members with high school degree. Concerning to the acess to Pronaf, PAA and Pnae programs, Pronaf was the most accessed, from the beginning of the settlement up to 2016 nine families accessed PAA and two did access Pnae. The production outflowing to PAA and Pnae programs happens through the Cascalho Cooperative, Rio Claro Cooperative as well as directly to Rio Claro and Cordeirópolis municipalities and contributes for a R$ 1.086.47 monthly average income by family. Concerning to the attendings, in 2016 we've identified 5.118 attendings, by Pnae in Cordeirópolis, 39.000 by Pnae in Rio Claro and 850 baskets by PAA in Rio Claro, what adds up to an articulation of more than 48.000 people, only in this year. Meanwhile, concerning to social cohesion analysis, for this outflowing relation we've found a high degree of social cohesion improve the phrasing which reached to 85% what flags to a high integration between the outflowing net-work actors, being the issue on inspection, mainly of the amount of delivered food, the greatest difficulty pointed out within the net-work. Among the interviews' results, what has called our attention the most was peasants lack of information. Nevertheless this negative factor, regarding to the lack of information within the net, the issue on food quality improvement has been remarked, it was identified by the municipal agents who pointed out an improvement on the quality of the food received by schools and institutions and the educational factor added to the food being it purchased from the local familiar agriculture. With the aid of the software Pajek we achieved to identify some key relations and actors who will be able to play an outstanding role in order to enhance the programs from within; believing that keeping the focus on weak rings actors characterized so as having an intermediation role may be an strategy for relations improvement and widening within the net-work with no need to work review it throughly. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação traz um panorama geral do assentamento XX de Novembro, localizado no município de Cordeirópolis-SP, identifica seus moradores e expõem informações como idade, escolaridade, trabalho e renda; faz um mapeamento dos assentados que fazem parte do Pronaf, do Pnae e PAA; e uma análise das redes formadas a partir dos programas PAA e Pnae, com o intuito de relatar os sucessos e obstáculos dos programas na realidade do assentamento. No primeiro artigo analisamos os programas e políticas voltados para a agricultura familiar: PAA, Pnae e Pronaf no assentamento, nele utilizamos a metodologia quantitativa, através da aplicação de questionários semi-estruturados, bem como a observação participante. Para o segundo artigo, analisamos como se configura a relação entre os agricultores e os órgãos que os representam, utilizando a sistematização dos questionários aplicados, somado as entrevistas realizadas com os agentes municipais e com os representantes dos agricultores. Já no terceiro artigo, analisamos as redes estabelecidas pelo PAA e Pnae, procurando compreender o impacto desta rede sobre a vida social dos atores envolvidos. As informações, foram sistematizados com a ajuda do programa Pajek de forma a compor a caracterização e o sociograma da rede. No geral identificamos que a comunidade é composta por uma mescla equilibrada entre homens e mulheres e que a comunidade dispoem de um quantitaivo expressivo de individuos com 2º grau completo. Quanto ao acesso aos programas, o assentamento fez maior uso do Pronaf, no período de inicio do assentamento, e até o ano de 2016 contou com nove familias com acesso ao PAA e dois com acesso ao Pnae. O escoamento de produção para os programas PAA e Pnae ocorre por meio da da Cooperativa de Cascalho, da Cooeprativa de Rio Claro e também de forma direta para os municipios de Cordeirópolis e Rio Claro e contribui para que os agricultores mantenham uma renda mensal média de R$ 1.086.47 reais por familia. Identificamos 5.118 atendimentos pelo Pnae de Cordeirópolis, 39.000 pelo Pnae de Rio Claro e 850 cestas pelo PAA de Rio Claro, que totalizam uma articulação de mais de 48.000 pessoas. Já para análise de coesão social desta relação de escoamento, obtivemos um grau de alta coesão social, que se firmou nos 85%, sendo a questão do controle, pricipalmente no quantitativo de alimentos entregues, a maior dificuldade apontada na rede. Dentre os resultados após as entrevistas, o que sobressaiu de aspecto negativo, foi a falta de informação dos agricultores. Com relação aos aspectos positivos, nos foi reforçado a questão da melhoria alimentar devido a melhora na qualidade dos alimentos recebidos pelas escolas e instituições, e o fator educacional agregado pelo alimento após a compra deles da agricultura familiar. Com o auxilio do software Pajek conseguimos identificar algumas relações e atores chaves que poderão servir como foco de atuação para melhoria no interior dos programas. Acreditando que um trabalho focalizado nos atores de laços fracos, com características de ponte, pode ser uma estratégia de ampliação e melhoria das relações no interior da rede sem ter que trabalha-la por completo. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FILUS, Veridiany. A organização social e o estabelecimento de redes sociais a partir do acesso às políticas públicas no Assentamento XX de Novembro, Cordeirópolis-SP. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12671. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Araras | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Ar | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
| dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | por |
| dc.subject | Assentamentos rurais | por |
| dc.subject | Segurança alimentar | por |
| dc.subject | Organização social | por |
| dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
| dc.subject | Family farming | eng |
| dc.subject | Rural settlements | eng |
| dc.subject | Food security | eng |
| dc.subject | Social organization | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA::CONSTRUCOES RURAIS E AMBIENCIA::ASSENTAMENTO RURAL | por |