Ternary nanocomposites based on cellulose nanocrystals, conductive materials and electrospun fibers applied in sensors for detection of heavy metals in water
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Corrêa, Daniel Souza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Teodoro, Kelcilene Bruna Ricardo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The monitoring of water resources destined for consumption is a subject of outmost importance for population and ecosystems life quality maintenance. The degradation of these resources with heavy metals, usually associated with the improper disposal of industrial wastes, is a current issue in Brazil and in the world. The use of strategies arising from nanoscience and nanotechnology can help the development of sensor devices able to provide a rapid and reliable diagnosis of water quality. In this sense, the present thesis reports the development of nanostructured chemical sensors with nanocomposites composed of polyamide 6 (PA6) electrospun fibers, cellulose nanocrystals (CNC) and conductive materials, such as silver nanoparticles (AgNP) and reduced graphene oxide (rGO). The studies revealed the possibility to use CNC as green reagent in the stabilization, reduction and dispersion of conductive species. In this way, CNC were added to AgNP and rGO syntheses, and the resulting hybrid materials were characterized in terms of morphology through scanning and transmission electron microscopy (SEM, FEG-SEM and TEM), and chemical composition using techniques as UV-Vis absorption spectroscopy and FTIR, X-ray diffraction and thermogravimetric analysis (TG). The hybrid materials CNC/AgNP and CNC/rGO were, subsequently, combined with PA6 electrospun fibers. The different possible strategies for combination of these materials were evaluated and the resultant nanocomposites were characterized in terms of morphology by SEM and FEG-SEM, composition by spectroscopy FTIR, interaction between components by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) and ability of charge transfer by electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) and cyclic voltammetry (CV). These nanocomposites were applied in the fabrication of sensing platforms which, making use of electrical and electrochemical techniques, enabled the detection of heavy metal ions even under low concentrations. The sensing platforms resultant from distinct combinations of CNC, AGNP and PA6 were arranged to compose an impedimetric electronic tongue. Capacitance data were statistically interpreted using multivariate data analysis, whereby it was possible to classify solution containing lead(II), cadmium(II), copper(II), nickel(II) and pure water. The same sensing array enabled distinguishing pure water and lead solutions under concentrations as low as 10 nmol. L-1. The sensor platform based on CNC, rGO and PA6 was applied to the electrochemical detection of Hg(II). With the use of differential pulse voltammetry (DPV), it was possible to detect mercury (II) in the range of 2.5-200 μM. The developed sensor was stable, selective and showed limit of detection of 0.52 μM. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O monitoramento de recursos hídricos destinados para fins de consumo é de grande importância para manutenção da qualidade de vida da população e dos ecossistemas. A contaminação destes recursos com metais pesados, geralmente relacionada com o descarte impróprio de resíduos industriais, é um problema recorrente no Brasil e no mundo. O emprego de estratégias advindas da nanociência e nanotecnologia podem auxiliar no desenvolvimento de dispositivos sensores capazes de fornecer um rápido e confiável diagnóstico da qualidade de água. Neste sentido, a presente tese relata o desenvolvimento de sensores químicos nanoestruturados com nanocompósitos ternários constituídos de fibras eletrofiadas de poliamida 6 (PA6), nanocristais de celulose (CNC) e materiais condutores, como nanopartículas de prata (AgNP) e óxido de grafeno reduzido (rGO). Os estudos revelaram a possibilidade de utilizar os CNC como reagente verde na estabilização, redução e dispersão das espécies condutoras. Sendo assim, os CNC foram adicionados às sínteses de AgNP e rGO, e os híbridos resultantes foram caracterizados quanto à morfologia utilizando técnicas de microscopia eletrônica MEV, MEV-FEG e MET, e composição química utilizando técnicas como espectroscopia de absorção UVVis e FTIR, difração de raios-X (DRX), e análise termogravimétrica (TG). Posteriormente, os materiais híbridos de CNC/AgNP e CNC/rGO foram combinados às fibras eletrofiadas de PA6. As diferentes estratégias para combinação destes materiais foram avaliadas e os nanocompósitos resultantes caracterizados quanto à morfologia por microscopias eletrônicas de varredura e de transmissão (MEV, MEV-FEG e TEM), composição por espectroscopia FTIR, interação entre os componentes por calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC) e habilidade de transferência de carga por espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica (EIS) e voltametria cíclica (CV). Estes nanocompósitos foram aplicados na fabricação de plataformas sensoras, as quais, fazendo uso das técnicas elétricas e eletroquímicas, foram capazes de detectar metais pesados em baixas concentrações. As plataformas sensoras resultantes das distintas combinações de CNC, AgNP e PA6 foram arranjadas compondo uma língua eletrônica impedimétrica. Os dados de capacitância foram tratados fazendo uso de análise estatística multivariada, por meio da qual verificou-se a eficiente classificação de soluções contendo água contaminada por chumbo(II), cádmio(II), cobre(II) e níquel(II) e água pura. O mesmo arranjo sensorial possibilitou distinguir água pura de soluções contendo chumbo em concentrações tão baixas quanto 10 nmol. L-1. A plataforma sensora constituída de CNC, rGO e PA6 foi aplicada na detecção eletroquímica de mercúrio. Aplicando-se a técnica de voltametria de pulso diferencial (DPV) foi possível detectar mercúrio (II) na faixa de 2,5–200 μM. O sensor desenvolvido mostrouse estável, seletivo e com limite de detecção de 0.52 μM. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2014/21184-5 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2016/21899-0 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | TEODORO, Kelcilene Bruna Ricardo. Ternary nanocomposites based on cellulose nanocrystals, conductive materials and electrospun fibers applied in sensors for detection of heavy metals in water. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11715. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Nanocristais de celulose | por |
| dc.subject | Sensores químicos | por |
| dc.subject | Nanopartículas de prata | por |
| dc.subject | Grafeno | por |
| dc.subject | Eletrofiação | por |
| dc.subject | Língua eletrônica | por |
| dc.subject | Cellulose nanocrystals | eng |
| dc.subject | Chemical sensor | eng |
| dc.subject | Silver nanoparticles | eng |
| dc.subject | Graphene | eng |
| dc.subject | Electrospinning | eng |
| dc.subject | Electronic tongue | eng |