Estudo químico de plantas com atividades sobre insetos sociais
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, João Batista
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Sheylla Susan Moreira da Silva de
dc.date.issued: 2007-12-05
dc.description.abstract: The chemical control of pest, which uses conventional insecticides, shows a number of advantages to agriculturists due to its efficiency, lower cost and facility of use in related to others. However, the utilization of the chemical control with nonselective insecticides, without culture rotation, could cause instability eliminating beneficial insects, increasing populations of pests, and mainly loosing insecticide efficacy due to natural selection from insects resistant to these chemicals. Besides that, there are more negative aspects referring to environmental contamination, such soil, water, atmosphere and others organisms contaminations, and accidental damage caused by bad utilization of insecticides. The investigation for substances with insecticide activity from plants aims the insect control and lower environmental impact. Based on agriculturist information about plants utilized for leaf-cutting ant control, field observations and chemosystematic data from the literature, the Natural Products Group from the Chemistry Department of São Carlos Federal University together the Study Center of Social Insects of UNESP in Rio Claro have been studied the effects of plants potentially toxic to those ants. The fall disease , as it is known by beekeepers, consists in death of Apis mellifera in autumn and it is caused by toxic compounds, which are carried to beehives with nectar, has also been studied by this team. This work describes the chemical study of Dimorphandra mollis, Sthyphnodendro adstringens and Helietta puberula associated to their actions in ants and bees. The toxicity study in model fish aims to evaluate the impact that several substances with insecticide activity could cause to the environment. The phytochemical study, besides the search for secondary metabolic, aimed to contribute to chemosystematic of vegetal species. It was employed traditional chromatographic techniques and even on-line ones such as GC-MS and LC-UV-MS to obtain compounds from the plants studied and also to chemistry identification, associated with NMN spectroscopic experiments. From extracts fractionation were obtained several compounds of various classes such as alcohols (S17), fatty acids (S18 S43, S52 S62, S89 S95), hydrocarbons (S4 S16), cinnamic acid derivative (S47, S48, S50, S51, S63 e S64), glycosides (S65 S67), steroids (S44 - S46, S96 - S99), triterpenes (S100), flavonoids (S1 S3, S68 S88, S100 S105) and alkaloids (S49). The extracts from the vegetable species studied showed insecticide activity against at least one tested model. The flavonoids astilbin, isoastilbin and catechin, obtained from D. mollis, were tested in model fish and they did not show toxic activity, therefore they could be promising for the use in plantations near aquatic environments since they will not damage these ecosystems. Once identified and isolated the compounds with insecticide activity from plants with potential utilization in the production of natural products, it is expected a reduction in the environmental ecosystems impact caused by synthetic insecticides. It is possible to note that the development of prospecting research and evaluation of plants with insecticide activity have great economic importance, as well as for environmental conservation of agroecosystems where the active fractions from these plants could be utilized as natural insecticides in pest integrated management.eng
dc.description.resumo: O controle químico de pragas, feito com utilização de inseticidas convencionais, é o que apresentam as maiores vantagens ao agricultor devido à sua eficiência, baixo custo e facilidade de uso em relação aos demais. Todavia, a contínua utilização do controle químico com agrotóxicos não seletivos, sem a rotação de culturas, pode causar desequilíbrios mediante a eliminação de insetos benéficos, explosões populacionais de pragas, e principalmente, a perda de eficácia de inseticidas mediante a seleção natural de linhagens de insetos resistentes a estes compostos químicos. Acrescentem-se ainda aspectos negativos relativos à contaminação do meio ambiente (solo, água, atmosfera e seres vivos) e danos acidentais ocasionados pela má utilização de agrotóxicos. A pesquisa por busca de substâncias com atividade inseticida por meio de plantas visa o controle de insetos e baixo impacto ambiental. Partindo de informações de agricultores sobre a utilização de plantas para o controle de saúvas, observações de campo e de dados quimiossistemáticos da literatura, o Grupo de Produtos Naturais do Departamento de Química da Universidade Federal de São Carlos e do Centro de Estudo de Insetos Sociais da UNESP de Rio Claro vem estudando os efeitos de plantas potencialmente tóxicas para essas formigas. O mau de outono , como é conhecido pelos apicultores, que consiste na morte de abelhas melíferas no outono e que é causado por compostos tóxicos que são levados ao ninho das abelhas juntamente com o néctar das plantas, tem sido também estudado por este grupo. Este trabalho descreve o estudo químico de Dimorphandra mollis, Stryphnodendron adstringens e Helietta puberula associadas as suas ações em formigas cortadeiras e abelhas. O estudo de toxicidade biológica em peixes modelo para esta atividade visou avaliar o impacto que algumas substâncias com atividade inseticida pudessem causar ao meio ambiente. O estudo fitoquímico, além da busca de metabólitos secundários para avaliação da atividade inseticida, visou contribuir com a quimiosistemática das espécies vegetais. As técnicas cromatográficas usadas foram desde técnicas clássicas, até técnicas ifenadas como GC-MS e LC-UV-MS visando à obtenção dos constituintes químicos bem como ajuda na identificação, juntamente com os experimentos espectroscópicos de RMN. Do fracionamento dos extratos foram obtidas substâncias de classes diversas como álcoois (S17) e ésteres graxos (S18 S43, S52 S62, S89 S95), hidrocarbonetos (S4 S16), derivados de ácido cinâmico (S47, S48, S50, S51, S63 e S64), açúcares (S65 S67), esteróides (S44 - S46, S96 - S99), triterpeno (S100), flavonóides (S1 S3, S68 S88, S100 S105) e alcalóide (S49). Os extratos obtidos das espécies vegetais apresentaram atividades inseticidas frente à pelo menos um dos modelos testados. Os flavonóides astilbina, isoastilbina e catequina, obtidos de D. mollis, foram ensaiados em peixes modelo e não apresentou atividade tóxica, sendo assim, promissores para uso em plantações próximas a ambientes aquático, visto que, provavelmente, não causará danos a estes ecossistemas. Uma vez isolados e identificados os compostos com atividade inseticida de plantas com potencial para utilização na produção de inseticida natural, espera-se uma redução do impacto ambiental nos ecossistemas causados por inseticidas sintéticos. Ressalta-se assim, que o desenvolvimento de ações de pesquisa no sentido da prospecção e avaliação de plantas com atividade inseticida é de grande importância econômica, assim como para a conservação ambiental dos agro-ecossistemas onde as frações ativas destas plantas poderão ser utilizadas como inseticidas naturais no manejo integrado de pragas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Sheylla Susan Moreira da Silva de. Chemical investigation of active plants against social insects. 2007. 311 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Produtos naturaispor
dc.subject: Formigapor
dc.subject: Abelhapor
dc.subject: Inseticidas vegetaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Estudo químico de plantas com atividades sobre insetos sociaispor
dc.title.alternative: Chemical investigation of active plants against social insectseng
dc.type: Tesepor