Cigarrinha-do-milho (Dalbulus maidis) e o complexo dos enfezamentos: características de transmissão, disseminação e controle
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marques, Rodrigo Neves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pinto, Murilo Rafael | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-01-08 | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | In corn, the leafhopper, Dalbulus maidis (DeLong & Wolcott) (Hemiptera: Cicadellidae) is the vector of three pathogens: Spiroplasma kunkelii (corn stunt spiroplasma), Maize bushy stunt phytoplasma and maize streak virus (Maize rayado fino virus). With the expansion of the planted area and the cultivation of the second season corn, there was a change in the dynamics of sowing, allowing the presence of the hosts for a longer time in the field during the year, with direct influence on the incidence of this disease complex. Due to the high biotic potential, high potential for migration and significant damage, leafhoppers and this group of diseases that were considered as secondary pests, started to have a new understanding. As a consequence of the relevance of this new pest scenario, due to the challenge in practices for its effective control, Integrated Pest Management stands out for integrate management practices, looking for sustainability and application of techniques in addition to not just achieve population reduction, but rather, a multidisciplinary and systemic understanding of phytosanitary management. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Na cultura do milho, a cigarrinha, Dalbulus maidis (DeLong & Wolcott) (Hemiptera: Cicadellidae) é vetora de três patógenos: Spiroplasma kunkelii (corn stunt spiroplasma), o fitoplasma do milho (Maize bushy stunt phytoplasma) e o vírus da risca (Maize rayado fino virus). Com a expansão da área plantada e o cultivo do milho safrinha, houve uma mudança na dinâmica de plantio permitindo a presença do hospedeiro por maior tempo no campo durante o ano, influenciando diretamente a incidência do complexo de doenças. Devido à alta fecundidade, alto potencial de migração e por causar danos expressivos, a cigarrinha e este grupo de doenças que eram considerados como secundários passaram a ter uma nova compreensão. Em consequência da relevância deste novo cenário da praga, devido ao desafio nas práticas para o seu controle efetivo, o Manejo Integrado de Pragas notabiliza-se por integrar práticas de manejo, buscando a sustentabilidade e aplicação de técnicas para além de apenas atingir a redução populacional, mas sim, um entendimento sistêmico multidisciplinar do manejo fitossanitário. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | PINTO, Murilo Rafael. Cigarrinha-do-milho (Dalbulus maidis) e o complexo dos enfezamentos: características de transmissão, disseminação e controle. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Agronômica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13756. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Araras | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia Agronômica - EAg-Ar | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Zea mays | lat |
| dc.subject | Enfezamentos | por |
| dc.subject | Dalbulus maidis | lat |
| dc.subject | Corn stunts | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE | por |
| dc.title | Cigarrinha-do-milho (Dalbulus maidis) e o complexo dos enfezamentos: características de transmissão, disseminação e controle | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Corn leafhopper (Dalbulus maidis) and the stunt complex: characteristics of transmission, dissemination and control | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |