dc.description.abstract: This doctoral thesis affiliated to the Discourse Analysis in a French based seeks to understand the complex discursive dispute about a historical event in contemporary times, or in the so-called digital age. Historically, traditional communication media (FIORIN, 2014; MAINGUENEAU, 2013; CHARAUDEAU, 2019; BARROS FILHO; PRAÇA, 2014; ALBUQUERQUE, 2014; BORELLI; PREIRA, 2014; FAUSTO NETO, 2014; SILVA, 2014), by the power of disputing public opinion have exerted a great influence on a discursive event. However, currently, with the advent of web 2.0, the digital media (CASTELLS, 2002; RECUERO, 2014; PAVEAU, 2021) have been established new forms of participation (PAVEAU;LOURENÇO; BARONAS, 2021) and so, new actors enter the dispute over to the right of speak. Individual and collective subjects find in digital social networks, other spaces to speak and dispute syntagms, meanings, imaginaries, thus acting in the construction, updating, reformulation and resignification of an event. The study is interested in the ideological-discursive dispute about the historical and discursive event about the occupations of schools in the state of São Paulo within the context of the high scholars movement (ORTELLADO, 2016; CAMPOS; MEDEIROS; RIBEIRO, 2016; GOHN, 2017; ANJOS; TELLES, 2019; MAIA; TELLES, 2018) when it was against the plan to the reorganization of schools in São Paulo proposed by the government of Geraldo Alckmin (PIOLLI; PEREIRA; MESKO, 2016), which, due to the discursive polemic established, was discursivised either as an “occupation”, or as an “invasion” according to different social actors. (EZEQUIEL, 2019; ALTHEMAN, 2017; MENEZES; GOMES, 2016; VIZIBELI, 2016).In this sense, the study is built around the following research question: how the relationship of the high scholar movement of 2015-2016 with the digital space allowed it to the construction of a discourse about its school occupations and street protests in a co-construction (often tense) with traditional media of communication? The research has, therefore, as a general objective to understand how both the discourses of traditional media and the discourses of the high schollars movement are organized in digital media, in a relationship of mutual affectation. In this sense, this is not a comparative study, but a study that aims at the relational and interactional perspective of discourses. For that, in the time frame from October 2015 to January 2016, news about the occupations and the performance of the movement in the Folha de S. Paulo journal - considered in this study as a representative of traditional media of communication – were analyzed as well as pages and publications of the movement on the digital social network Facebook, based mainly on contributions about polemics in Amossy (2017) and Maingueneau (2005). The study hypothesizes that the movement inscribe itself in digital social networks in a strong relationship with the urban space, disputing the discursive place of news teller of the occupations, in response to the discourse and imaginary constructed by traditional communication media, which in turn, is tensioned by the discourses of the social movement. Through the investigation, it was noted that although the traditional media of communication reformulated their discourse, passing to the exclusive use of the term “occupation”, it does so in the sense of regulated inter-incomprehension (MAINGUENEAU, 2005), emptying the meanings claimed and updated by the social movement. In the other hand, the study concludes that the digital discourse of the social movement is built on the tense and disruptive co-construction with and against the discourse of the traditional media, leading to tension and dispute, (de)crystallization, updating and reformulation of narratives about discursive events and, therefore, it builds another memory for the student movement.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese de doutorado filiada à Análise do Discurso de matriz francesa busca compreender a complexa disputa discursiva sobre um acontecimento histórico na contemporaneidade, ou, então, na chamada era digital. Historicamente, as mídias tradicionais de comunicação (FIORIN, 2014; MAINGUENEAU, 2013; CHARAUDEAU, 2019; BARROS FILHO; PRAÇA, 2014; ALBUQUERQUE, 2014; BORELLI; PREIRA, 2014; FAUSTO NETO, 2014; SILVA, 2014), pelo poder de disputar a opinião pública têm exercido grande influência sobre um acontecimento discursivo. Porém, atualmente, com o advento da web 2.0, das mídias digitais (CASTELLS, 2002; RECUERO, 2014; PAVEAU, 2021), novas formas de participação se instauraram (PAVEAU; LOURENÇO; BARONAS, 2021) e novos atores entram na disputa do dizer. Sujeitos individuais e coletivos encontram nas redes sociais digitais espaços outros para dizer e disputar sintagmas, sentidos, imaginários atuando, assim, na construção, atualização, reformulação e ressignificação de um acontecimento. O estudo traz como interesse a disputa ideológico-discursiva sobre o acontecimento histórico e discursivo das ocupações das escolas paulistas dentro do contexto do movimento estudantil secundarista (ORTELLADO, 2016; CAMPOS; MEDEIROS; RIBEIRO, 2016; GOHN, 2017; ANJOS; TELLES, 2019; MAIA; TELLES, 2018) quando contra a proposta de reorganização das escolas paulistas proposta pelo governo de Geraldo Alckmin (PIOLLI; PEREIRA; MESKO, 2016), que pela polêmica discursiva instaurada é discursivizada, ora como ocupação, ora como invasão conforme distintos atores sociais (EZEQUIEL, 2019; ALTHEMAN, 2017; MENEZES; GOMES, 2016; VIZIBELI, 2016). Nesse sentido, o estudo se constrói em torno da seguinte questão de pesquisa: como a relação do movimento estudantil secundarista de 2015-2016 com o espaço digital permitiu a construção de um discurso sobre as ocupações das escolas e dos protestos de rua em uma co-construção (muitas vezes tensa) com as mídias tradicionais de comunicação? A pesquisa tem, então, como objetivo geral compreender como se organizam tanto os discursos das mídias tradicionais como os discursos do movimento estudantil secundarista nas mídias digitais, em uma relação de mútua afetação. Nesse sentido, não se trata de um estudo comparativo, mas de um estudo que visa a perspectiva relacional e interacional dos discursos. Para tanto, são analisadas, no recorte temporal de outubro de 2015 a janeiro de 2016, matérias sobre as ocupações e a atuação do movimento no jornal Folha de S. Paulo, tido neste estudo como representante das mídias tradicionais de comunicação, assim como páginas e publicações do movimento na rede social digital Facebook a partir, principalmente, das contribuições sobre polêmica em Amossy (2017) e em Maingueneau (2005). O estudo tem como hipótese que o movimento se inscreve nas redes sociais digitais em forte relação com o espaço urbano disputando o lugar discursivo de noticiadores das ocupações, em resposta ao discurso e imaginário construído pelas mídias tradicionais de comunicação, que, por sua vez, é tensionado pelos discursos do movimento. Pela investigação, verifica-se que embora as mídias tradicionais de comunicação reformulem seu discurso, passando ao uso exclusivo do termo “ocupação”, o faz no sentido da interincompreensão regrada (MAINGUENEAU, 2005), esvaziando os sentidos reivindicados e atualizados pelo movimento. Deste modo, o estudo conclui que o discurso digital do movimento se edifica na co-construção tensa e disruptiva com o discurso das mídias tradicionais, levando a uma tensão e disputa, (des)cristalização, atualização e reformulação das narrativas sobre acontecimento discursivo e, por conseguinte, constrói uma memória outra para o movimento estudantil.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso no 001, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Mariana Morales da. Discursos, mídias e disputas: o caso do “Movimento Estudantil Secundarista” (2015-2016). 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15762.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGLpor
dc.subject: Linguagempor
dc.subject: Análise do discursopor
dc.subject: Mídias tradicionais de comunicaçãopor
dc.subject: Mídias digitaispor
dc.subject: Movimento Estudantil Secundaristapor
dc.subject: Lenguajespa
dc.subject: Analisis del discursospa
dc.subject: Medios tradicionales de comunicaciónspa
dc.subject: Medios digitalesspa
dc.subject: Movimiento Estudantil de la Secundariaspa
dc.subject: Languageeng
dc.subject: Discourse analysiseng
dc.subject: Traditional media of communicationeng
dc.subject: Digital mediaeng
dc.subject: High Scholars Movementeng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA::TEORIA E ANALISE LINGUISTICApor