O Cerrado da Universidade Federal de São Carlos como fonte de recursos naturais: diversidade de vespas parasitoides (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonoidea)
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Dias, Angélica Maria Penteado | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dias, Manoel Martins | |
| dc.contributor.author | Damasceno, Rafael Cavalcanti | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The biodiversity of the Cerrado is considered high, but knowledge about the insects in this biome is still scarce. This work aimed to understand the community of parasitoid wasps from the Braconidae and Ichneumonidae families, which are specialized in using other insects to develop their offspring. The study was carried out in an area of Gallery Forest in São Carlos, SP and an area of Cerrado stricto sensu, in the Federal University of São Carlos, São Carlos, SP, where we estimated diversity, richness and abundance of the Braconidae and Ichneumonidae fauna. In the Gallery Forest, 14 subfamilies of Braconidae and 12 subfamilies of Ichneumonidae were recorded, with Microgastrinae (Braconidae), Ichneumoninae and Campopleginae (Ichneumonidae) being the most abundant. In the Cerrado stricto sensu, there were 9 subfamilies of Braconidae and 13 of Ichneumonidae, with greater abundance of Ichneumoninae, Campopleginae and Cryptinae (Ichneumonidae). A new species, considered rare, was found in Gallery Forest, belonging to the genus Gnamptodon (Braconidae, Telengaiinae). The results of this work are relevant to increasing knowledge of the parasitoid wasp fauna in Brazil, including data on their biological interactions. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A biodiversidade do Cerrado é considerada elevada, mas o conhecimento sobre os insetos desse bioma ainda é escasso. Este trabalho teve como objetivo o conhecimento da comunidade de vespas parasitoides das famílias Braconidae e Ichneumonidae, que são especializadas na utilização de outros insetos para o desenvolvimento de sua prole. O estudo foi realizado em uma área de Mata de Galeria da Prefeitura de São Carlos, SP e em outra de Cerrado stricto sensu, da Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, SP, onde estimamos diversidade, riqueza e abundância da fauna de Braconidae e Ichneumonidae. Na área de Mata de Galeria, foram registradas 14 subfamílias de Braconidae e 12 subfamílias de Ichneumonidae, sendo Microgastrinae (Braconidae), Ichneumoninae e Campopleginae (Ichneumonidae) as mais abundantes. No Cerrado stricto sensu, foram 9 subfamílias de Braconidae e 13 de Ichneumonidae, com maior abundância de Ichneumoninae, Campopleginae e Cryptinae (Ichneumonidae). Uma nova espécie, considerada rara, foi encontrada na Mata Galeria, pertencente ao gênero Gnamptodon (Braconidae, Telengaiinae). Os resultados deste trabalho possuem relevância para o aumento do conhecimento da fauna de vespas parasitoides no Brasil, incluindo dados sobre as suas interações biológicas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | DAMASCENO, Rafael Cavalcanti. O Cerrado da Universidade Federal de São Carlos como fonte de recursos naturais: diversidade de vespas parasitoides (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonoidea). 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20031. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Ichneumonidae | por |
| dc.subject | Cerrado | por |
| dc.subject | Biodiversidade | por |
| dc.subject | Braconidae | por |
| dc.subject | Biodiversity | eng |
| dc.subject | Ichneumonidae | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | O Cerrado da Universidade Federal de São Carlos como fonte de recursos naturais: diversidade de vespas parasitoides (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonoidea) | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The Cerrado of the Federal University of São Carlos as a source of resources natural: diversity of parasitoid wasps (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonoidea) | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |