O jovem autor de ato infracional e a educação escolar : significados, desafios e caminhos para a permanência na escola
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Onofre, Elenice Maria Cammarosano | |
| dc.contributor.author | Dias, Aline Fávaro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The legal achievements that reassure the rights for children and young people, especially the right to education, are in need of the public actions concerning democratization of school access and attendance of young offenders. The school failure and abandonment are a common phenomenon in young offenders lives, and a significant percentage of these young do not attend to school. This qualitative study has as its central objective to comprehend the significance that young who currently attend to an assisted freedom attribute to school and their scholar experiences, aiming to identify the aspects which might act as facilitators and obstacles for their school attendance. The study included six young offenders who currently attend to an assisted freedom. The data collect were carried out by means of semi-structured interviews, observation with diary registration and documental analysis. It was found that school history of the young participants are marked by frequent changes of schools, school failures and expulsions, with the institution an ambiguous meaning, because while it discriminates, label and is the scene of conflict with teachers and peers, also promotes sociability, relationships friendship and flirting. In general, the narrative of young people about school indicates that this space is present violence and resistance movements against the relationships that oppress them, but also social relationships between friends and teachers. Overcome the idea of banking education, starting with the knowledge of experience had the students, respecting their way of being in the world, promoting inquiry, research, criticism and awareness of the reality around them, perceived themselves as routes to be followed in facing the difficulties pointed out by young people to their school attendance. The study highlights the need for training of educators in their classrooms to promote a more humane and liberating education, and that the improvement of interpersonal relationships in school constitutes a way to promote school attendance of young offenders who currently attend to an assisted freedom. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | As conquistas no plano legislativo que asseguram direitos e deveres a crianças e jovens, principalmente o direito à educação, carecem de ações políticas voltadas à democratização do acesso e permanência na escola de jovens em conflito com a lei. O fracasso e a evasão escolar são fenômenos comuns na vida de jovens infratores e parte significativa dessa população encontra-se fora das escolas. Este estudo, de natureza qualitativa, tem como objetivo central compreender o significado que jovens cumprindo medida socioeducativa de Liberdade Assistida atribuem à escola e às suas vivências escolares, buscando identificar aspectos que facilitam ou dificultam sua permanência nesse espaço. Participaram do estudo seis jovens em cumprimento de medida socioeducativa de Liberdade Assistida. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevistas semi-estruturadas, observação participante com registros em diário de campo e análise documental. Verifica-se que as trajetórias escolares dos jovens participantes são marcadas por constantes mudanças de escolas, expulsões e repetências, apresentando a instituição um significado ambíguo, pois ao mesmo tempo em que discrimina, rotula e é palco de conflitos com educadores e colegas, também favorece a sociabilidade, as relações de amizade e de paquera. De forma geral, a narrativa dos jovens sobre a escola sinaliza que esse espaço é marcado por violência e movimentos de resistência contra as relações que os oprimem, mas também, por relações de sociabilidade entre amigos e professores. Superar a concepção bancária de educação, partindo dos saberes-de-experiência-feito dos educandos, respeitando sua forma de estar no mundo, promovendo questionamento, pesquisa, crítica e conscientização acerca da realidade que os cerca, vislumbram-se como caminhos a serem trilhados no enfrentamento das dificuldades apontadas pelos jovens para que permaneçam na escola. O estudo evidencia a necessidade da formação de educadores que promovam em suas salas uma educação mais humana e libertadora, e que a melhoria das relações interpessoais no ambiente escolar se constitui em aspecto chave para favorecer a permanência na escola, de jovens em cumprimento de medidas socioeducativas em meio aberto. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | DIAS, Aline Fávaro. Young offender and school education: meanings, challenges and ways for school attendance. 2011. 170 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, S, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Delinquência juvenil | por |
| dc.subject | Educação escolar | por |
| dc.subject | Escolas | por |
| dc.subject | Práticas sociais e processos educativos | por |
| dc.subject | Jovem autor de ato infracional | por |
| dc.subject | School education and young offenders | eng |
| dc.subject | Young offenders and school | eng |
| dc.subject | Social practices and educational processes | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | O jovem autor de ato infracional e a educação escolar : significados, desafios e caminhos para a permanência na escola | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Young offender and school education: meanings, challenges and ways for school attendance | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |