Proposta de VIM On-Demand para fatiamento de Nuvem
dc.contributor.advisor1: Verdi, Fábio Luciano
dc.contributor.author: Zanela, Eduardo Henrique Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-20
dc.description.abstract: The evolution of mobile communication is opening up opportunities for the innovation of vertical industries, whose varied applications demand different requirements. The insertion of 5G networks in vertical industries requires an infrastructure preparation to efficiently support numerous and varied services, one of the alternatives for this is the network slicing. Network slicing allows network operators to simultaneously provide a number of dedicated virtual networks with specific functionalities over a common network infrastructure, allowing a variety of services for different applications. This paper presents a proposal for a Virtualized Infrastructure Manager On-Demand for cloud slicing that allows bare metal control and network services with focus in on-demand creation. For this, a management system was implemented using Openstack in conjunction with virtualization tools allowing the instantiation of a physical machine. In this paper, we present 3 options of installation: complete instantiation bare metal, complete instantiation with containers and complete instantiation with preloaded image. The results indicate that the proposed, implemented, orchestrated and tested architecture meets the requirements of VIM On-Demand, and points out the main prevailing points in VIM.eng
dc.description.resumo: A inserção das redes 5G no âmbito das indústrias exigem um apresto para que suas infraestruturas suportem eficientemente numerosos e variados serviços, uma das alternativas para isto é o fatiamento da rede. O fatiamento da rede permite às operadoras de redes fornecerem, simultaneamente, diversas redes virtuais dedicadas com funcionalidades específicas, sobre uma infraestrutura de rede comum, possibilitando uma variedade de serviços para diferentes casos de usos. Este trabalho apresenta uma proposta de VIM Sob-Demanda para fatiamento de nuvens que permita controle Bare Metal e de serviços de redes, com enfoque na sua criação sob demanda. Para isto, foi implementado um sistema de gerenciamento utilizando o Openstack em conjunto com ferramentas de virtualização, permitindo a instanciação de uma máquina física. Nesta pesquisa, apresentamos 3 opções de instalação: Instanciação Completa Bare Metal, Instanciação Completa com Containers e Instanciação Completa com Imagem Pré-Carregada. Os resultados indicam que a arquitetura proposta, implementada, orquestrada e testada atende os requisitos do VIM On-Demand, e apontam os principais pontos preponderantes no VIM.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: 1802738por
dc.identifier.citation: ZANELA, Eduardo Henrique Rocha. Proposta de VIM On-Demand para fatiamento de Nuvem. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11625.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCCpor
dc.subject: Computação em nuvempor
dc.subject: Fatiamento de redepor
dc.subject: Função de redepor
dc.subject: Infraestruturapor
dc.subject: Fatia como Serviçopor
dc.subject: Cloud computingeng
dc.subject: Network slicingeng
dc.subject: Network functioneng
dc.subject: Infrastructureeng
dc.subject: Slice as a Serviceeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAOpor
dc.title: Proposta de VIM On-Demand para fatiamento de Nuvempor
dc.title.alternative: VIM On-Demand proposal for Cloud Sliceeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor