Macroinvertebrados em córregos da região da Mata Atlântica (Sudeste do Brasil): influência da cultivo de banana
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Strixino, Susana Trivinho | |
| dc.contributor.author | Kleine, Priscilla | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The integrity of aquatic ecosystems has been compromised by innumerable anthropogenic actions, for example, extensive agriculture that has been producing alterations in water quality and aquatic community characteristics. Much is known about annual plantations as sugar cane, soybeans, corn, but little information is available about some perennial plantations in the tropical areas. In this study we assess the influence of the banana plantation on macroinvertebrate communities in low-order streams in Southeastern Brazil. The samplings were carried out 10 streams in the State of São Paulo, of which, five located in areas of banana s culture and five in forested areas. In each stream, physical and chemical variables as well as concentrations of bioavailable metals in the sediment (Zn, Fe, Cr, Cu, Mn, Mg, Pb, Ni) were measured. Macroinvertebrates were simultaneously collected with both a D-net, and with Surber samplers. The concentrations of metals were higher in the sediment of streams in the banana plantations sites when compared with streams in forested areas. Of the 4427 aquatic macroinvertebrates collected, 61 families were found, 51 in forested streams and 49 in the banana plantation sites. Gripopterygidae, Perlidae, Leptophlebiidae, Leptoceridae, Helicopsychidae, and Palaemonidae were more abundant in forested streams, while Hydropsychidae, Chironomidae and Baetidae were more abundant in the streams in the banana plantations. Macroinvertebrate diversity, richness, and evenness indexes responded to land use characteristics; the most forested streams sustains the highest community diversity. NMDS ordination applied to the fauna data of all streams also evidenced the separation between forested streams and banana plantations streams. Mantel and partial Mantel tests indicated high correlation between the community structure and land uses and geographic distances. Therefore, this agricultural activity seems to influence the structure of macroinvertebrate communities in low order streams in the Atlantic Forest region. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A integridade dos ecossistemas aquáticos tem sido comprometida por inúmeras ações antrópicas, como por exemplo, pela agricultura extensiva que tem mostrado alterações na qualidade de água e nas características da comunidade aquática. Muito se conhece a respeito de plantações anuais, como da cana-de-açúcar, sojas, milho, etc., mas pouca informação está disponível sobre plantações perenes de regiões tropicais. Neste estudo foi avaliada a influência do cultivo da banana sobre as comunidades de macroinvertebrados de córregos de baixa ordem no sudeste do Brasil. A amostragem foi feita em 10 córregos do Estado de São Paulo, dos quais, cinco situados nas áreas de cultivo de banana e de cinco em áreas florestadas. Em cada córrego foram medidas as variáveis físicas e químicas, assim como, as concentrações de metais biodisponíveis no sedimento (Zn, Fe, Cr, Cu, Mn, Mg, Pb, Ni). Os macroinvertebrates foram coletados com rede em D e com amostrador tipo Surber. As concentrações dos metais foram mais elevadas nos sedimentos dos córregos localizados adjacentes às plantações da banana, quando comparadas com os córregos de áreas florestadas. Dos 4427 macroinvertebrados aquáticos coletados, foram encontradas 61 famílias, 51 nos córregos florestados e 49 nos locais da plantação da banana. Gripopterygidae, Perlidae, Leptophlebiidae, Leptoceridae, Helicopsychidae, e Palaemonidae foram mais abundantes nos córregos preservados, enquanto Hydropsychidae, Chironomidae e Baetidae foram mais abundantes nos córregos das plantações da banana. A diversidade, a riqueza e os índices do equidade responderam às características do uso de terra; os córregos florestados apresentaram as diversidades mais elevada. A ordenação do NMDS aplicada aos dados faunísticos dos córregos também evidenciou a separação entre córregos florestados e das plantações da banana. Os testes Mantel e Mantel parcial indicaram correlação elevada entre os usos da terra, estrutura da comunidade e distâncias geográficas. Portanto, esta atividade agrícola parece influenciar na estrutura da comunidade de macroinvertebrados de córregos de baixa ordem da região da Mata Atlântica. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | KLEINE, Priscilla. Macroinvertebrados em córregos da região da Mata Atlântica (Sudeste do Brasil) : influência da cultivo de banana. 2007. 82 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Ecologia aquática | por |
| dc.subject | Bioindicadores | por |
| dc.subject | Insetos aquáticos | por |
| dc.subject | Sistemas lóticos | por |
| dc.subject | Impacto antrópico | por |
| dc.subject | Banana - cultivo | por |
| dc.subject | Bananicultura | por |
| dc.subject | Bioindicators | eng |
| dc.subject | Aquatic insects | eng |
| dc.subject | Lotic systems | eng |
| dc.subject | Human impacts | eng |
| dc.subject | Bananiculture | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Macroinvertebrados em córregos da região da Mata Atlântica (Sudeste do Brasil): influência da cultivo de banana | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |