Catalisadores à base de Cu, Co ou Fe trocados ou suportados em zeólita USY avaliação na redução de NO com CO
dc.contributor.advisor1: Urquieta-González, Ernesto Antonio
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Edilene Deise da
dc.date.issued: 2008-04-08
dc.description.abstract: The emissions of the nitrogen oxides (NOx) must be hardly reduced in the next years. The catalytic reduction of NO with CO is one of the possible processes with potential to be able to transform those oxides in N2. In that process, supported noble metals have been the most used, however, their low stability in the presence of water steam or SO2, have led to develop studies to overcome those limitations. Perovkites type catalysts or transition metal oxides supported in a variety of support show activity in this reaction. Nevertheless, no adequate information about the activity of metal oxides supported on zeolites is found in the literature. In this context, the present work was focused to prepare and evaluate between 150°C and 500°C, Cu, Co or Fe containing catalysts dispersed on USY (Si/Al=3,4) or ZSM-5 (Si/Al=12,8) zeolites in the reduction of NO with CO and in the oxidation of CO to CO2. The oxide activity was also compared with that of the respective metal cations located in charge compensation sites. The catalysts were prepared by ion exchange or impregnation and characterized by AAS, XRD, DRS-UV and H2-TPR. Conversion data of NO to N2 on USY and ZSM-5 zeolites containing predominantly Cu2+ or Co2+ cations in exchangeable sites were more active when located on ZSM-5 zeolite (MFI structure), with the Cu2+ cations being more active. On the other hand, Cu, Co or Fe oxides supported on USY or ZSM-5 were more active than cations of considered metals in exchangeable sites, with conversion being dependent on the type and metal content and the type of zeolite. Among the studied metal oxides, the Fe one was the most active and selective. However the presence of O2 or water steam in the feed inhibited the NO reduction with CO on Fe oxide, which was attributed to the deactivation of the active sites by the water steam and the CO direct oxidation by O2 occurring preferentially than CO oxidation via NO reduction. This result gives evidence of the water steam leads to the deactivation of the metallic active sites and O2 favors the direct oxidation of CO to CO2 in detriment of its oxidation by NO reduction. The NO conversion was not significantly affected by the presence of SO2 in the feed (40 ppm).eng
dc.description.resumo: A emissão de óxidos de nitrogênio (NOx) deverá ser no curto prazo reduzida drasticamente. Dentre os processos com potencial para a conversão desses óxidos a N2 tem-se a redução catalítica de NO com CO. Nesse processo, metais nobres suportados têm sido os mais empregados, entretanto, sua baixa estabilidade na presença de vapor de água e de SO2, levam à necessidade de se realizar estudos que superem essas limitações. Catalisadores tipo perovskita ou de óxidos de metais de transição depositados sobre diversos suportes apresentam atividade nessa reação. Entretanto, pouca informação encontra-se disponível relacionada à atividade desses óxidos suportados em zeólitas. Dentro desse contexto, este trabalho teve como objetivo preparar catalisadores à base de Cu, Co ou Fe dispersos em zeólita USY (Si/Al=3,4) ou ZSM-5 (Si/Al=12,8) e avaliá-los na redução de NO a N2 e oxidação de CO a CO2 no intervalo entre 150°C e 500°C. A atividade desses óxidos foi comparada com cátions dos respectivos metais em sítios de compensação de carga. Os catalisadores foram preparados por troca iônica ou impregnação e caracterizados por EAA, DRX, ERD-UV e RTP-H2. Os resultados de conversão de NO a N2 sobre as zeólitas USY ou ZSM-5 com predominância de cátions Cu2+ e Co2+ compensando carga, mostraram que essas espécies foram mais ativas quando presentes na zeólita ZSM-5 (estrutura MFI), sendo os cátions de Cu mais ativos. Por outro lado, óxidos de Cu, Co ou Fe depositados sobre a USY ou ZSM-5 mostraramse mais ativos que cátions desses metais em sítios de compensação, com a conversão sendo dependente do tipo e do teor de metal e do tipo de zeólita. Dentre os óxidos estudados, o óxido de Fe foi o mais ativo e seletivo a N2, porém a presença de O2 ou vapor de água inibiram fortemente a redução de NO com CO sobre óxido de Fe. Esse resultado evidencia que o vapor de água desativa os sítios metálicos ativos e o O2 favorece a oxidação direta do CO a CO2 em detrimento da sua oxidação via redução de NO. A conversão de NO não foi afetada significantemente na presença de SO2 (40 ppm).por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Edilene Deise da. Catalisadores à base de Cu, Co ou Fe trocados ou suportados em zeólita USY avaliação na redução de NO com CO. 2008. 125 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQpor
dc.subject: Catálisepor
dc.subject: Zeólita FAUpor
dc.subject: Redução de NOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICApor
dc.title: Catalisadores à base de Cu, Co ou Fe trocados ou suportados em zeólita USY avaliação na redução de NO com COpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor