Estudo fitoquímico de Rauia sp e Conchocarpus macrophyllus (Rutaceae) e avaliação da atividade antiparasitária de extratos e substãncias isoladas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vieira, Paulo Cezar | |
| dc.contributor.author | Albarici, Tatiane Regina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-05-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work involved the study of plant extracts of the Rutaceae species. Among 16 extracts tested in assays carried out with T. cruzi gGAPDH and L. tarentolae APRT enzymes and trypomastigote forms of T. cruzi, four showed significant activities at least in one of them. The petroleum ether extract of stems of Conchocarpus macrophyllus (CMCF) and the methanolic extract of leaves of Rauia sp (RFM) showed 94% and 75% of parasitic lyses on trypomastigote forms of T. cruzi. The methanolic extract of leaves of Rauia sp1 (RF1M) showed 74% of inhibition of gGAPDH enzyme and the dichloromethane extract of stems of Conchocarpus macrophyllus (CMCD) showed 74% of inhibition of APRT enzyme. The methanolic extract of leaves of Rauia sp1 (RF1M) showed 67,9% of inhibition on the APRT enzyme assay. The phytochemical study of Rauia sp allowed the isolation of 30 substances among them 4 are described for the first time, the coumarins 3-ethylrauianin and 5-methoxyrauianin and the alkaloids 7-hydroxy-8-methoxy-N-methylflindersine and 8- hydroxy-Nmethylflindersine that is described as a natural product at first time. Among them 26 have already been described in the literature the coumarins murranganone, 7- methoxy-8-(2-acetyloxy-3-methyl-1-oxobut-2-enyl)-coumarin, isomurranganone, murralongin, murrangatin, munomicrolin, murrangatin diacetate, rauianin, umbeliferone e isoescopoletin, the alkaloids N-methyl-4-methoxy-2-quinolone, mirtopsine, dictamine, γ-fagarine, skimmianine, Z-dimethylrhoifolinate, zantobungeanine, zantodioline and veprissine, the amides paprazine and N-transferuloyltyramine, the flavone 3,7,4 -trimethoxy-5-hydroxyflavone, the lignan siringaresinol, the fenolic coumpound vanilic acid and the steroids β-sitosterol and stigmasterol. The phytochemical study of Conchocarpus macrophyllus allowed the isolation of 4 substances the alkaloids arborinine and methylarborinine and the steroids β-sitosterol and stigmasterol. Among the substances tested in one or more assays none of them showed satisfactory results, leading to conclude that either the active compounds have not been isolated or their activity is related to the combination effects. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho envolveu estudo fitoquímico de plantas pertencentes à família Rutaceae. Foram testados 16 extratos de plantas pertencentes à família Rutaceae em ensaios sobre as enzimas GAPDH de T. cruzi e APRT de L. tarentolae e sobre formas tripomastigotas de T. cruzi quatro apresentaram atividades satisfatórias em pelo menos um dos ensaios a que foram submetidos. O extrato em éter de petróleo do caule de Conchocarpus macrophyllus (CMCE) e o extrato metanólico das folhas de Rauia sp (RFM) apresentaram 94% e 75% de lise parasitária frente às formas tripomastigotas de T. cruzi. O extrato metanólico das folhas de Rauia sp1 (RF1M) apresentou 74% de inibição frente à enzima GAPDH e o extrato diclorometânico do caule de Conchocarpus macrophyllus (CMCD) apresentou 77% de inibição sobre a enzima APRT. O extrato metanólico das folhas de Rauia sp1 (RF1M) apresentou resultado próximo ao considerado satisfatório (67,9% de inibição) no ensaio sobre a enzima APRT. O estudo fitoquímico de Rauia sp resultou no isolamento de 30 substâncias. Destas, 4 são inéditas na literatura; as cumarinas 3-etilrauianina e 5-metoxirauianina e os alcalóides 7-hidroxi-8-metoxi-N-metilflindersina e 8-hidroxi-N-metilflindersina, este último não foi ainda relatado como produto natural e 26 já foram descritas na literatura; as cumarinas murranganona, 7-metoxi-8-(2-acetoxi-3-metil-1-oxobut-2- enil)-cumarina, isomurranganona, murralongina, murrangatina, munomicrolina, acetato de murrangatina, rauianina, umbeliferona e isoescopoletina, os alcalóides Nmetil- 4-metoxi-2-quinolona, mirtopsina, dictamina, γ-fagarina, esquimianina, Zrhoifolinato de dimetila, zantobungeanina, zantodiolina e veprissina, as amidas paprazina e N-trans-feruloiltiramina, a flavona 3,7,4 -trimetoxi-5-hidroxi flavona, a lignana siringaresinol, o composto fenólico ácido vanílico e a mistura dos esteróides sitosterol e estigmasterol. O estudo de Conchocarpus macrophyllus resultou no isolamento de 4 substâncias, os alcalóides acridônicos arborinina e metilarborinina e a mistura dos esteróides sitosterol e estigmasterol. Dentre as substâncias que tiveram o potencial biológico avaliado frente a um ou mais ensaios nenhuma apresentou resultado satisfatório. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALBARICI, Tatiane Regina. Phytochemical investigation of Rauia sp and Conchocarpus macrophyllus (Rutaceae) and evaluation of antiparasitic activity of extracts and isolated substances. 2006. 200 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Química orgânica | por |
| dc.subject | Rutacea | por |
| dc.subject | Ensaios enzimáticos | por |
| dc.subject | Ensaios biológicos | por |
| dc.subject | Produtos naturais | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICA | por |
| dc.title | Estudo fitoquímico de Rauia sp e Conchocarpus macrophyllus (Rutaceae) e avaliação da atividade antiparasitária de extratos e substãncias isoladas | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Phytochemical investigation of Rauia sp and Conchocarpus macrophyllus (Rutaceae) and evaluation of antiparasitic activity of extracts and isolated substances | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |