Esponjas (Porifera, Demospongiae) indicadoras ambientais na APA Meandros do Rio Araguaia, Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Melão, Maria da Graça Gama
dc.contributor.author: Batista, Twiggy Cristina Alves
dc.date.issued: 2007-03-09
dc.description.abstract: A first survey for freshwater sponges was carried out at the protected Amazonian area of Meandros do Rio Araguaia , at the Brazilian states of Tocantins, Mato Grosso and Goiás. The survey aimed to sample the largest number of different freshwater habitats from this Amazonian clear waters area. It was carried out at different GPS registered sampling stations, during high and low water periods. Water and sediments were also sampled at the same time aiming to relate sponge occurrences with the measured habitat parameters. For that purpose, Canonical Correspondence Analysis (CCA) and Non-metric Multidimensional Scaling (MDS) analysis were carried out over 12 habitat variables. The taxonomic analysis yielded the detection of the occurrence in this area of 21 freshwater sponge species, with the description of Heteromeyenia cristalina n. sp and the revision of the genus Heteromeyenia Potts, 1881, for South America. Heteromeyenia cristalina, Trochospongilla gregaria, T. paulula, T. minuta, T. lanzamirandai, T. delicata, T. variabilis, T. pennsylvanica, Radiospongilla amazonensis, Saturnospongilla carvalhoi, Acalle recurvata and Drulia browni indicated the seasonally flooded ponds and forest, Spongilla spoliata, Trochospongilla repens, Oncosclera navicella, O. spinifera and Drulia ctenosclera, indicated the rocky bottoms dwellers, Corvospongilla seckti and Oncosclera navicella were common to both habitats. Dissolved oxygen concentration, pH, and organic matter were the variables which indicated species higher richness at the different habitats. The high water variables appeared as the most important ones, since they favor sponges distribution and production in this area.eng
dc.description.resumo: Um primeiro levantamento de esponjas foi realizado na área amazônica protegida dos Meandros do Rio Araguaia, nos Estados brasileiros do Tocantins, Mato Grosso e Goiás. O levantamento visou a amostragem do maior numero de habitats dulcícolas diferentes existentes na área, que tem características de águas claras amazônicas e foi feito em distintas estações de amostragem georreferenciadas, nos períodos de águas altas e baixas. Foram feitas amostragens concomitantes da água e dos sedimentos, tendo em vista relacionar a ocorrência das esponjas com as variáveis ambientais. Para esse propósito foram realizadas Análises de Correspondência Canônica (CCA) e de Escalonamento Multidimensional (MDS) sobre as 12 variáveis ambientais medidas. Foram detectadas 21 espécies de esponjas dulcícolas na área, incluindo-se aí a descrição de Heteromeyenia cristalina n.sp e a revisão do gênero Heteromeyenia Potts, 1881 para o continente sul-americano. Heteromeyenia cristalina, Trochospongilla gregaria, T. paulula, T. minuta, T. lanzamirandai, T. delicata, T. variabilis, T. pennsylvanica, Radiospongilla amazonensis, Saturnospongilla carvalhoi, Acalle recurvata e Drulia browni apareceram como indicadoras de margens e lagos sazonalmente inundados, Spongilla spoliata, Trochospongilla repens, Oncosclera navicella, O. spinifera, Drulia ctenosclera, de ambientes rochosos de fundo e barrancas, enquanto Corvospongilla seckti e Oncosclera navicella foram comuns aos dois tipos de ambientes. Concentrações de oxigênio dissolvido, matéria orgânica e pH foram as variáveis que indicam as maiores riquezas de espécies nos diferentes habitats. As variáveis detectadas para águas altas surgem como as mais importantes, uma vez que são as que favorecem a distribuição e a produção de esponjas nesta área.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: BATISTA, Twiggy Cristina Alves. Esponjas (Porifera, Demospongiae) indicadoras ambientais na APA Meandros do Rio Araguaia, Brasil.. 2007. 192 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Poriferapor
dc.subject: Ecologiapor
dc.subject: Indicadores ambientaispor
dc.subject: Região amazônicapor
dc.subject: Esponjapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Esponjas (Porifera, Demospongiae) indicadoras ambientais na APA Meandros do Rio Araguaia, Brasilpor
dc.type: Tesepor